Home > 2017 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Doncaster

Whole council up for election.

CG = Community Group
Mexb1st = Mexborough First
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Mayor of Doncaster

Ros Jones Lab 32631 50.9%
George Jabbour C 13575 21.2%
Brian Whitmore UKIP 7764 12.1%
Eddie Todd Ind 5344 8.3%
Chris Whitwood Yorks 3235 5.0%
Steve Williams TUSC 1531 2.4%

Consolidated results — Doncaster 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28873 37.5% 43
Conservative 18993 24.6% 7
UK Independence Party 11008 14.3% 0
Independent 6039 7.8% 2
Yorkshire Party 4102 5.3% 0
Green Party 2988 3.9% 0
Mexborough First 2320 3.0% 3
Community Group 1147 1.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 848 1.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 736 1.0% 0

Adwick le Street and Carcroft (3)

David Hughes Lab 1574 46.6%
John Mounsey Lab 1553
Rachael Hodson Lab 1361
Charles Bridges Yorks 678 20.1%
Frank Calladine UKIP 655 19.4%
Terry Taylor C 472 14.0%

Armthorpe (3)

Tony Corden Lab 1479 40.6%
Chris McGuinness Lab 1336
Sue McGuinness Lab 1314
Nigel Berry UKIP 1045 28.7%
Margaret Beard C 787 21.6%
Kevin Abell UKIP 767
Mark Gray Grn 328 9.0%

Balby South (2)

John Healy Lab 1007 41.6%
Nuala Fennelly Lab 792
John Papworth C 678 28.0%
James Cotterill UKIP 530 21.9%
Ash Ingram Grn 208 8.6%

Bentley (3)

Charlie Hogarth Lab 1665 43.1%
Bill Mordue Lab 1618
Jane Nightingale Lab 1511
Louise Emery UKIP 832 21.5%
Brian Woodhouse C 803 20.8%
Amy Baker Grn 398 10.3%
Tony Nicholson Grn 300
Dawn Longley Grn 267
Jordan Lucas TUSC 169 4.4%
Steven Flint TUSC 167

Bessacarr (3)

Nick Allen C 1448 29.9%
Neil Gethin Lab 1217 25.1%
Majid Khan Lab 1172
Diane Jones Lab 1161
Carol Greenhalgh C 1097
Monty Cuthbert Ind 1044 21.5%
Leon French C 1040
Paul Coddington Ind 838
Paul Pickering UKIP 542 11.2%
Roger Long LD 386 8.0%
Matthew Hague LD 295
James Chatterley Grn 212 4.4%
Veronica Maxwell Grn 156

Conisbrough (3)

Nigel Ball Lab 1685 44.0%
Ian Pearson Lab 1545
Lani-Mae Ball Lab 1523
William Shaw UKIP 750 19.6%
Steve Manion Yorks 716 18.7%
Rachel French C 676 17.7%

Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall (2)

David Nevett Lab 1156 45.0%
Andrea Robinson Lab 1039
Paul Bissett UKIP 713 27.8%
Cliff Hampson C 698 27.2%
Karen Hampson C 660
Harry Palmer UKIP 544

Edlington and Warmsworth (2)

Tina Reid Lab 1292 51.6%
Phil Cole Lab 1168
Liz Jones C 679 27.1%
Robert Middleton UKIP 534 21.3%

Finningley (3)

Jane Cox C 2579 63.2%
Stephen Cox C 2385
Allan Jones C 2351
Tony Bryan Lab 1185 29.1%
Sandra Holland Lab 1173
Phil Docherty Lab 1042
Owen Harris-Evans TUSC 315 7.7%

Hatfield (3) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Linda Curran Lab 1297 31.7%
Duncan Anderson Lab 1195
Derek Smith Lab 1097
Mick Glynn UKIP 1053 25.7%
James Hart C 878 21.5%
Jesse Credland Ind 864 21.1%
Keith Jacques UKIP 688
Bill Morrison Ind 631
Deborah Cotterill UKIP 518
Anne Rutherford Ind 392

Hexthorpe and Balby North (2)

Glyn Jones Lab 1141 54.2%
Sue Wilkinson Lab 873
John Cotterill UKIP 532 25.3%
Ann Martin C 433 20.6%

Mexborough (3)

Andy Pickering Mexb1st 2320 72.4%
Sean Gibbons Mexb1st 2252
Bev Chapman Mexb1st 2083
Sue Phillips Lab 722 22.5%
Tracey Leyland-Jepson Lab 682
Rob Reid Lab 397
Barbara Fletcher C 163 5.1%

Norton and Askern (3)

Iris Beech Lab 1651 32.8%
Austen White Lab 1586
John Gilliver Lab 1470
Carolyn Taylor C 1088 21.6%
Jacob Barker Yorks 785 15.6%
Frank Jackson Ind 763 15.2%
Charles Morris UKIP 742 14.8%

Roman Ridge (2)

Pat Haith Lab 1376 53.4%
Kevin Rodgers Lab 1205
Doreen Woodhouse C 814 31.6%
Christine Platt Grn 387 15.0%
Stephen Platt Grn 382

Rossington and Bawtry (3) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Rachael Blake Lab 1823 32.5%
John Cooke Ind 1645 29.4%
Mick Cooper Lab 1497
Kevin Fennelly Lab 1368
Ross Atkinson C 1039 18.5%
Clive Stone UKIP 937 16.7%
Luke Jones TUSC 159 2.8%

Sprotbrough (2)

Cynthia Ransome C 1704 50.8%
Jonathan Wood C 1376
David Holland Lab 1141 34.0%
Craig Sahman Lab 772
Fiona Cahill Grn 510 15.2%

Stainforth and Barnby Dun (2)

Ken Keegan Lab 1004 42.1%
George Derx Lab 728
Christine Allen C 710 29.7%
John Waggitt UKIP 673 28.2%

Thorne and Moorends (3)

Susan Durant Lab 2019 42.1%
Mark Houlbrook Lab 1890
Joe Blackham Lab 1797
Martin Williams CG 1147 23.9%
Tony Brookes CG 982
Lee Dudgeon CG 735
Kim Parkinson UKIP 583 12.2%
Keith Oades C 469 9.8%
Karen Mundin Ind 374 7.8%
Mary Jackson TUSC 205 4.3%

Tickhill and Wadsworth (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Nigel Cannings Ind 1349 36.6%
Martin Greenhalgh C 954 25.9%
Alan Smith C 821
Sue Farmer Lab 722 19.6%
Bob Johnson Lab 641
Ian Smith LD 350 9.5%
Kay Goddard Grn 308 8.4%

Town (3)

John McHale Lab 1818 39.1%
Nikki McDonald Lab 1677
Dave Shaw Lab 1603
Chris Whitwood Yorks 1195 25.7%
Guy Aston C 1003 21.6%
Laura Vieira Grn 637 13.7%

Wheatley Hills and Intake (3)

Eva Hughes Lab 1899 42.8%
Jane Kidd Lab 1767
Paul Wray Lab 1531
Neil Srivastava C 918 20.7%
Roy Penketh UKIP 887 20.0%
Gareth Shanks Yorks 728 16.4%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict