Home > 2017 > Isle of WightA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Isle of Wight

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Isle of Wight: 2005 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Isle of Wight 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17262 40.7% 25
Independent 11638 27.4% 11
Green Party 5597 13.2% 1
Labour 4308 10.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 2775 6.5% 2
UK Independence Party 867 2.0% 0

Arreton and Newchurch [C gain from Ind]

Clare Mosdell C 733 56.3%
Ali Hayden Ind 222 17.1%
Iain MacLennan Lab 169 13.0%
Joshua Pointing Grn 119 9.1%
Sandy Belfitt LD 58 4.5%

Binstead and Fishbourne [C gain from Ind]

John Kilpatrick C 390 35.1%
Ivor Warlow Ind 388 34.9%
Jacqueline Cook Grn 152 13.7%
John Glazebrook Lab 88 7.9%
Christopher Cory LD 62 5.6%
Linda Pitcher UKIP 32 2.9%

Brading, St Helens and Bembridge (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Brian Tyndall C 1194 39.0%
Michael Murwill C 1115
Jonathan Bacon Ind 996 32.5%
Gordon Kendall Ind 870
Roger Bartrum jnr Grn 351 11.5%
John Graney LD 271 8.8%
Hugh Street Lab 251 8.2%

Carisbrooke

John Hobart C 595 57.7%
Imogen May Grn 339 32.9%
Liam Verstraeten Ind 97 9.4%

Central Wight

Bob Seely C 1026 75.2%
Andrew Langan Grn 258 18.9%
Jane Mckean Lab 81 5.9%

Chale, Niton and Whitwell

David Stewart C 791 66.8%
Claire Critchison Grn 313 26.4%
Wendy Loader Lab 80 6.8%

Cowes Medina

Lora Peacey-Wilcox Ind 528 57.5%
Neil Oliver Grn 167 18.2%
David Walters C 128 13.9%
Ben Haldenby Lab 95 10.3%

Cowes North

Paul Bertie C 389 42.8%
Jean Bartrum Grn 246 27.1%
Anni Adams LD 227 25.0%
Rose Lynden-Bell UKIP 47 5.2%

Cowes South and Northwood

John Nicholson C 658 57.1%
Laurie Tennant Grn 257 22.3%
Will Bossman Lab 238 20.6%

Cowes West and Gurnard

Paul Fuller Ind 1145 75.7%
Christopher Preston C 293 19.4%
Cheryl Lovelace Lab 75 5.0%

East Cowes

Karl Love Ind 620 47.4%
Luisa Hillard Ind 336 25.7%
Michael Collis C 199 15.2%
Bob Packham LD 154 11.8%

Freshwater North

George Cameron C 453 55.7%
Daniel James Grn 361 44.3%

Freshwater South

John Medland Ind 520 50.2%
Gareth Wyre C 291 28.1%
Nick Stuart LD 93 9.0%
Matthew Wolfe Lab 73 7.0%
Terry Brennan UKIP 59 5.7%

Godshill and Wroxall

Rodney Downer Ind 1006 82.6%
Ewan Smith-Wainwright C 127 10.4%
Patch Barry Grn 85 7.0%

Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands

Vanessa Churchman C 338 36.7%
Sandy Stephens Ind 197 21.4%
David Logan Grn 173 18.8%
Malcolm Ross LD 113 12.3%
Sue Lyons Lab 100 10.9%

Lake North [C gain from Lab]

Tig Outlaw C 462 43.2%
Bob Blezzard LD 266 24.9%
Deborah Gardiner Lab 222 20.8%
Gerry White UKIP 119 11.1%

Lake South

Paul Brading C 549 49.2%
Stewart Blackmore Lab 183 16.4%
John Fleming Ind 172 15.4%
Adrian Whittaker Ind 159 14.2%
Chani-May Courtney LD 53 4.7%

Nettlestone and Seaview

Reg Barry LD 613 48.4%
Michael Ward C 461 36.4%
Mark Gibbs Ind 120 9.5%
Mark Gaskin Grn 37 2.9%
Mark Rees Lab 35 2.8%

Newport Central [Ind gain from C]

Julie Jones-Evans Ind 488 59.6%
Steve Hastings C 192 23.4%
Robin Price Lab 139 17.0%

Newport East

Geoff Lumley Lab 587 71.2%
Bev Hastings C 181 22.0%
Rod Mosnicka UKIP 56 6.8%

Newport North

Matthew Price C 548 62.3%
Rebecca Blachford Grn 167 19.0%
Mary Craven Lab 164 18.7%

Newport South

Shirley Smart Ind 435 50.2%
Rachel Brown C 431 49.8%

Newport West

Chris Whitehouse C 350 40.2%
Jaimie Bundell Grn 180 20.7%
Peter Whiteman Ind 166 19.1%
Wendy Cook Ind 90 10.3%
Laraine Pascoe Lab 53 6.1%
Wendy Moth LD 31 3.6%

Parkhurst [LD gain from C]

Andrew Garratt LD 404 53.6%
Richard Hollis C 272 36.1%
Simon Haytack Lab 78 10.3%

Ryde East [Grn gain from Ind]

Michael Lilley Grn 589 53.1%
Mary Collis C 282 25.4%
Roger Whitby-Smith Ind 202 18.2%
Lawrence Fontana LD 37 3.3%

Ryde North East

Wayne Whittle C 472 51.6%
Nancy Farrell Grn 270 29.5%
Zarah Groves Lab 172 18.8%

Ryde North West [C gain from Ind]

Adrian Axford C 444 45.4%
Phil Jordan Ind 178 18.2%
Julian Critchley Lab 154 15.7%
Ewald Widiner Grn 138 14.1%
Stephen Courtney LD 64 6.5%

Ryde South [C gain from Ind]

Charles Chapman C 279 35.7%
Mick Lyons Lab 262 33.5%
Karen Lucioni Ind 241 30.8%

Ryde West

Ian Stephens Ind 274 29.7%
Conard Gauntlett C 210 22.8%
Jim Moody Lab 174 18.9%
Alex Pointing Grn 135 14.6%
Janet Beckett LD 130 14.1%

Sandown North [Ind gain from Sandown Ind]

Debbie Andre Ind 382 44.3%
Rajesh Patel C 255 29.5%
Ronald Anderson Lab 138 16.0%
Kevin Arlette UKIP 88 10.2%

Sandown South

Ian Ward C 569 59.2%
Eric Lawson Grn 392 40.8%

Shanklin Central [C gain from Ind]

Michael Beston C 457 40.1%
Jon Gilbey Ind 451 39.6%
Robert May Grn 146 12.8%
Elizabeth Evans Lab 85 7.5%

Shanklin South [C gain from Ind]

Chris Quirk C 481 39.0%
Richard Priest Ind 426 34.6%
Andrew Green Ind 106 8.6%
Lorraine Briar Grn 70 5.7%
Doreen Armstrong Lab 54 4.4%
Sonja Ward UKIP 53 4.3%
Nick Belfitt LD 42 3.4%

Totland

John Howe Ind 467 46.0%
Carol Bryan C 428 42.2%
Iain McKie Ind 120 11.8%

Ventnor East [C gain from UKIP]

Graham Perks C 450 50.2%
Jonathan Marks Grn 184 20.5%
Ed Gouge Lab 150 16.7%
Billy Hill Ind 80 8.9%
Stephen Gibbons-Roscoe UKIP 32 3.6%

Ventnor West [C gain from Ind]

Gary Peace C 455 45.3%
Stephen Cockett Grn 282 28.1%
Harry Rees Ind 110 11.0%
Steve Cooper Lab 94 9.4%
Richard Curtis UKIP 63 6.3%

West Wight

Stuart Hutchinson C 687 70.4%
Petar Marinov Grn 186 19.1%
Mary Gouge Lab 103 10.6%

Whippingham and Osborne

Julia Baker-Smith Ind 692 57.0%
Simon Walker C 313 25.8%
Lorna Trollope Lab 146 12.0%
Patricia Packham LD 62 5.1%

Wootton Bridge [C gain from UKIP]

Barry Abraham C 429 37.9%
Daryll Pitcher UKIP 318 28.1%
Becky Roncoroni Ind 224 19.8%
Sue Cory LD 95 8.4%
William Chase Lab 65 5.7%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict