Home > 2018 > Barking and DagenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Barking and Dagenham

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Barking and Dagenham: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barking and Dagenham 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28974 73.8% 51
Conservative 9195 23.4% 0
British National Party 404 1.0% 0
Independent 372 0.9% 0
Green Party 317 0.8% 0

Abbey (3)

Laila Butt Lab 2169 85.0%
Darren Rodwell Lab 2086
Giasuddin Miah Lab 2043
Archana Manish Wankhade C 382 15.0%
Syed N R Naqvi C 362
Kresan Panchardcharam C 353

Alibon (3)

John Dulwich Lab 1350 73.8%
Paul Robinson Lab 1306
Sanchia Alasia Lab 1281
Keith Syers C 480 26.2%
Tariq Saeed C 386
Roma Tahir C 377

Becontree (3)

Evelyn Carpenter Lab 2161 77.6%
Edna Fergus Lab 2047
Muhammad Saleem Lab 1854
Richard Hall C 625 22.4%
Mahammad Khalifa C 378
Syed B R Naqvi C 364

Chadwell Heath (3)

Sade Bright Lab 1528 67.2%
Simon Perry Lab 1510
Mohammed Khan Lab 1447
Terry Justice C 746 32.8%
Monica Mohan C 653
Glyn Lewis C 651

Eastbrook (3)

Michael McCarthy Lab 1586 51.9%
Princess Bright Lab 1418
Tony Ramsay Lab 1391
Sue Connelly C 938 30.7%
Peter Harris C 868
Dewan Mahdi C 728
Ron Emin Ind 372 12.2%
Tony McKay BNP 158 5.2%

Eastbury (3)

Emily Rodwell Lab 1678 74.8%
Foyzur Rahman Lab 1550
Faraaz Shaukat Lab 1474
David Perry C 564 25.2%
Alejandro Delos Santos C 488
Manish Wankhade C 371

Gascoigne (3)

Saima Ashraf Lab 1560 81.9%
Dominic Twomey Lab 1538
Abdul Aziz Lab 1525
Dean Talbot-Wallis C 345 18.1%
Kirsty Talbot-Wallis C 342
Imran Khan C 338

Goresbrook (3)

Simon Bremner Lab 1450 63.5%
Irma Freeborn Lab 1346
Moin Quadri Lab 1250
Paul Williams C 586 25.7%
Md Abu Noman C 361
Nadia Yasin C 358
Bede Smith BNP 246 10.8%

Heath (3)

Dave Miles Lab 1326 62.3%
Olawale Martins Lab 1253
Ingrid Robinson Lab 1206
Stephen Beal C 486 22.8%
Sue Benjamins C 423
Martynas Cekavicius C 389
Matthew Crowley Grn 317 14.9%

Longbridge (3)

Rocky Gill Lab 2724 79.3%
Faruk Choudhury Lab 2582
Lynda Rice Lab 2356
Andrew Boff C 711 20.7%
Tilly Wijesuriya C 633
Tamkeen Shaikh C 607

Mayesbrook (3)

Toni Bankole Lab 1352 71.4%
Kashif Haroon Lab 1251
Ade Oluwole Lab 1241
Andy McNab C 541 28.6%
Munish Khanna C 413
Cynthia Wijesuriya C 395

Parsloes (3)

Chris Rice Lab 1287 72.5%
Elizabeth Kangethe Lab 1240
Dorothy Akwaboah Lab 1197
John Gletherow C 488 27.5%
Farhanaz Mansuri C 337
Syed Md A R Naqvi C 334

River (3)

Eileen Keller Lab 1525 78.0%
Peter Chand Lab 1513
Donna Lumsden Lab 1431
Robert Baillie C 429 22.0%
Richard Burleton C 420
Ada Echedom C 366

Thames (3)

Josie Channer Lab 2020 83.0%
Cameron Geddes Lab 1930
Bill Turner Lab 1911
Amanda Gletherow C 413 17.0%
Isaac Mukasa C 343
Akhterrasul Shaikh C 311

Valence (3)

Jane Jones Lab 1579 81.1%
Maureen Worby Lab 1502
Syed Ghani Lab 1352
Rozeena Zafar C 368 18.9%
Sumaiyabanu Khalifa C 345
Imran Zahoor C 324

Village (3)

Margaret Mullane Lab 1829 79.8%
Lee Waker Lab 1767
Phil Waker Lab 1687
Vivian Patten C 462 20.2%
Neil Connelly C 439
Lorraine Harris C 420

Whalebone (3)

Glenda Paddle Lab 1850 74.6%
Andrew Achilleos Lab 1804
Amardeep Singh Jamu Lab 1768
Maire Justice C 631 25.4%
Richard Kelly C 577
Sunaina Mohan C 557

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict