Home > 2018 > HarrowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Harrow

Whole council up for election.

For more information about elections in Harrow I can recommend Colin Gray's Harrow Elections website.

Other results for Harrow: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrow 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34592 44.0% 35
Conservative 33235 42.3% 28
Liberal Democrat 7302 9.3% 0
Green Party 2368 3.0% 0
Independent 807 1.0% 0
National Liberal Party 325 0.4% 0

Belmont (3)

Mina Parmar C 2292 57.6%
Anjana Patel C 2254
Lynda Seymour C 2172
Labiba Choudhury Lab 1045 26.3%
Laura Stackpoole Lab 1033
Mohammed Gbadamosi Lab 858
Tracey Pollard LD 329 8.3%
Soody Ahmad Grn 311 7.8%

Canons (3)

Ameet Jogia C 2403 58.9%
Amir Moshenson C 2390
Bharat Thakker C 2278
Howard Bluston Lab 1154 28.3%
Mrinal Choudhury Lab 1052
Jill Travers Lab 993
Adam Bernard LD 521 12.8%

Edgware (3)

Nitin Parekh Lab 1891 54.6%
James Lee Lab 1797
Angella Murphy-Strachan Lab 1640
Govind Bharadia C 1302 37.6%
Salim Chowdhury C 1015
Augustine Tambekong C 944
Timothy Collison LD 270 7.8%
Steven Kuo LD 244

Greenhill (3)

Sue Anderson Lab 1857 53.6%
Ghazanfar Ali Lab 1569
Keith Ferry Lab 1557
Surendra Patel C 962 27.8%
Narinder Singh Mudhar C 961
Bernard Segal C 910
Emma Wallace Grn 378 10.9%
Madeleine Atkins Grn 303
Nahid Boethe LD 265 7.7%
Rowan Langley Grn 251

Harrow on the Hill (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Dan Anderson Lab 1875 53.0%
Sarah Butterworth Lab 1864
Honey Jamie Lab 1827
Eileen Kinnear C 1364 38.5%
June Baxter C 1325
Barry Macleod-Cullinane C 1310
Karsten Shaw LD 302 8.5%
Ibrahim Abdulle LD 242

Harrow Weald (3)

Ramji Chauhan C 1772 46.9%
Stephen Greek C 1751
Pritesh Patel C 1737
Lee Johnson Lab 1296 34.3%
Sajid Parkar Lab 1159
Manju Raghwani Lab 1119
Darren Diamond LD 714 18.9%
Sanjay Karia LD 703
Paolo Arrigo LD 686

Hatch End (3)

Susan Hall C 2136 61.7%
John Hinkley C 2035
Jean Lammiman C 2017
Stephen Hickman Lab 978 28.3%
Bill Stephenson Lab 807
Adam Shabbir Lab 803
John Bryant LD 346 10.0%
Nana Adjepong LD 278

Headstone North (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

Christopher Baxter C 1877 48.0%
Janet Mote C 1824
Lesline Lewinson C 1741
Will Gee Lab 1597 40.8%
Aghileh Djafari-Marbini Lab 1482
Endri Hatillari Lab 1445
Robert D'Souza LD 440 11.2%
Bansri Buddhdev LD 359

Headstone South (3)

Simon Brown Lab 2066 59.8%
Pamela Fitzpatrick Lab 2002
Sasi Suresh Lab 1880
Calum McHale C 974 28.2%
Mala Morjaria C 938
Prakash Raja C 850
Lisa-Maria Bornemann LD 414 12.0%
Claire Ingham LD 328

Kenton East (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Nitesh Hirani C 1964 52.3%
Niraj Dattani Lab 1791 47.7%
Chetna Halai C 1770
Nish Patel Lab 1767
Manjibhai Kara C 1706
Aneka Shah-Levy Lab 1614

Kenton West (3)

Ajay Maru Lab 1967 47.2%
Vina Mithani C 1967 47.2%
Kanti Rabadia C 1918
Richard Bhanap C 1763
Shahania Choudhury Lab 1730
James Holah Lab 1662
Sarah Ismail LD 232 5.6%

Marlborough (3)

David Perry Lab 2059 58.6%
Varsha Parmar Lab 2039
Antonio Weiss Lab 1917
William Diffey C 938 26.7%
Pravin Seedher C 872
Sukeshi Thakkar C 783
Mark Baker Grn 517 14.7%

Pinner (3)

Stephen Wright C 1908 46.6%
Norman Stevenson C 1885
Paul Osborn C 1770
Jane Massey Lab 906 22.1%
Ron Schneider Lab 816
Niamh McEnery Ind 807 19.7%
Sanjay Dighe Lab 806
Veronica Chamberlain LD 476 11.6%
David Brooks LD 432

Pinner South (3)

Richard Almond C 2156 58.9%
Kamaljit Singh Chana C 2024
Charles Mote C 2019
Anne Whitehead Lab 965 26.3%
Ann Groves Lab 941
David Nash Lab 910
Bronwen Jones LD 542 14.8%
Robert Pitt LD 487

Queensbury (3)

Sachin Shah Lab 2174 59.7%
Kiran Ramchandani Lab 2134
Michael Borio Lab 2066
Umesh Perera C 1469 40.3%
Tracy Pearmain C 1413
Zak Wagman C 1337

Rayners Lane (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Krishna Suresh Lab 1794 39.5%
Jeff Anderson Lab 1623
Chloe Smith Lab 1593
Christopher Noyce LD 1537 33.9%
Rosalyn Neale C 1207 26.6%
Geraldine Noyce LD 1172
Robin Paul C 1066
Raksha Pandya C 989
Pietro Rescia LD 917

Roxbourne (3)

Graham Henson Lab 2361 61.9%
Maxine Henson Lab 2237
Dean Gilligan Lab 2205
Joyce Nickolay C 825 21.6%
Julia Merison C 781
John Rennie C 683
Swati Patel Grn 391 10.3%
Valerie Taylor LD 237 6.2%

Roxeth (3)

Jerry Miles Lab 2285 63.9%
Peymana Assad Lab 2041
Primesh Patel Lab 2001
John Nickolay C 964 27.0%
Mohammad Abdulkarim Kaiserimam C 773
Annabel Singh C 771
Raj Rajalingam NatLib 325 9.1%

Stanmore Park (3)

Marilyn Ashton C 2427 66.4%
Camilla Bath C 2395
Philip Benjamin C 2366
Jeffrey Gallant Lab 825 22.6%
James Lockie Lab 813
Lesley Stackpoole Lab 745
Linda Robinson Grn 403 11.0%

Wealdstone (3)

Phillip O'Dell Lab 1796 53.7%
Natasha Proctor Lab 1781
Rekha Shah Lab 1672
Deanna Keene C 872 26.1%
Elliot van Emden C 747
Dimabo Wolseley C 691
Alexander Lee Grn 368 11.0%
Stephen Carey LD 311 9.3%

West Harrow (3)

Christine Robson Lab 1910 51.2%
Kareema Marikar Lab 1792
Adam Swersky Lab 1764
Kanagasabaapathy Kuha Kumaran C 1456 39.0%
John Baxter C 1411
Dinesh Solanki C 1282
Simon Courtenage LD 366 9.8%
Prakash Nandhra LD 249

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict