Home > 2018 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Plympton Erle.

ForBritn = For Britain Movement
Viv = Vivamus - Let Us Live

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29005 44.7% 8
Labour 28554 44.0% 11
Liberal Democrat 3418 5.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1359 2.1% 0
Green Party 1178 1.8% 0
Independent 1016 1.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 319 0.5% 0
Vivamus - Let Us Live 24 0.0% 0
For Britain Movement 24 0.0% 0

Budshead

Dave Downie C 1731 51.7%
Jill Narin Lab 1307 39.0%
John Smith UKIP 188 5.6%
Matthew Radmore LD 122 3.6%

Compton

Andrea Johnson C 1935 50.4%
Paul McNamara Lab 1507 39.3%
Steven Guy LD 202 5.3%
Graham Epstein Grn 193 5.0%

Devonport

Bill Stevens Lab 1893 57.2%
Sandy Borthwick C 934 28.2%
Richard Ellison UKIP 159 4.8%
Fleur Ball LD 116 3.5%
Andrew Pratt Grn 99 3.0%
Scott Wardle Ind 84 2.5%
Roxy Castell TUSC 22 0.7%

Drake [Lab gain from C]

Margaret Corvid Lab 954 51.8%
Steve Ricketts C 789 42.8%
Charlotte Radmore LD 76 4.1%
Iuliu Popescu ForBritn 24 1.3%

Efford and Lipson

Neil Hendy Lab 1940 60.0%
Jake Donovan C 997 30.8%
Benjamin Smith Grn 158 4.9%
Alex Primmer LD 97 3.0%
Sam Taylor-Wickenden TUSC 40 1.2%

Eggbuckland

Ian Bowyer C 2313 60.8%
Andrew Wade Lab 1094 28.8%
Wendy Noble UKIP 220 5.8%
Richard Simpson LD 176 4.6%

Ham [Lab gain from UKIP]

Gareth Derrick Lab 1914 56.6%
Chris Storer C 1129 33.4%
Alan Skuse UKIP 198 5.9%
Richard Lawrie LD 140 4.1%

Honicknowle [Lab gain from UKIP]

Pamela Buchan Lab 1724 52.3%
John Riley C 1280 38.9%
Ivor Lucas UKIP 209 6.3%
Mike Gillbard LD 81 2.5%

Moor View [C gain from UKIP]

Maddi Bridgeman C 1832 49.5%
Jemima Laing Lab 1474 39.8%
John Baddeley UKIP 242 6.5%
Jim Spencer LD 156 4.2%

Peverell [Lab gain from C]

Jeremy Goslin Lab 2324 47.6%
Martin Leaves C 2081 42.6%
George Maunder LD 284 5.8%
Nicholas Casley Grn 173 3.5%
Bernard Toolan Viv 24 0.5%

Plympton Chaddlewood

Glenn Jordan C 1051 61.3%
Janet Wise Lab 532 31.0%
Louise Ayres LD 132 7.7%

Plympton St Mary

David James C 2649 70.8%
Rob de Jong Lab 850 22.7%
Jeffrey Hall LD 241 6.4%

Plymstock Dunstone

Vivien Pengelly C 2411 64.5%
David Owen Lab 905 24.2%
Sima Davarian-Dehsorkhe LD 424 11.3%

Plymstock Radford

Rebecca Smith C 1964 48.7%
Vince Barry Lab 842 20.9%
John Wheeler Ind 453 11.2%
Gordon Miller Ind 314 7.8%
Roy Plumley LD 247 6.1%
Matthew Faith Grn 212 5.3%

St Budeaux

Sally Bowie Lab 1458 49.2%
Pat Patel C 1189 40.1%
Margaret Bennett Jones Ind 165 5.6%
Stuart Spicer LD 93 3.1%
Andrew White TUSC 57 1.9%

St Peter and the Waterfront

Sue McDonald Lab 1981 54.5%
Mark Thompson C 1232 33.9%
Hugh Janes LD 221 6.1%
Brian Banks Grn 157 4.3%
Ian Groeber TUSC 41 1.1%

Southway

Jonny Morris Lab 1838 52.6%
Tim Velkavrh-Blazevic C 1359 38.9%
Jacqui Spencer LD 217 6.2%
Nik Brookson TUSC 79 2.3%

Stoke

Kevin Neil Lab 1915 52.5%
Kathy Watkin C 1219 33.4%
Daniel Sheaff Grn 186 5.1%
Helen Guy LD 184 5.0%
Michael Arthur UKIP 143 3.9%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Mary Aspinall Lab 2102 63.7%
Chip Tofan C 910 27.6%
Peter York LD 209 6.3%
Ryan Aldred TUSC 80 2.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict