Home > 2018 > HaveringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Havering

Whole council up for election.

HaRA = Havering Residents Association
HaroldHI = Harold Hill Independent Party
HoRA = Hornchurch Residents Association
HWHPRA = Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association
Pettits = Pettits Residents Association
RWR = Rainham and Wennington Independent Residents Group
SHILRG = South Hornchurch Independent Local Residents Group
UCRA = Upminster and Cranham Residents Association

Other results for Havering: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Havering 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27176 33.6% 25
Labour 15035 18.6% 5
Hornchurch Residents Association 7766 9.6% 8
Upminster and Cranham Residents Association 6074 7.5% 6
UK Independence Party 4971 6.1% 0
Green Party 3840 4.7% 0
Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association 3001 3.7% 3
Liberal Democrat 2461 3.0% 0
Independent 2225 2.8% 1
Havering Residents Association 2122 2.6% 0
Harold Hill Independent Party 1799 2.2% 1
Pettits Residents Association 1461 1.8% 0
Rainham and Wennington Independent Residents Group 1387 1.7% 3
South Hornchurch Independent Local Residents Group 1362 1.7% 2
British National Party 123 0.2% 0
National Front 50 0.1% 0

Brooklands (3)

Robert Benham C 2342 48.7%
Timothy Ryan C 2146
Vidyotama Persaud C 2138
Angelina Leatherbarrow Lab 1592 33.1%
Robert Ritchie Lab 1377
Taimaz Ranjbaran Lab 1335
Josephine Longhurst Grn 344 7.2%
Stephen Kimber UKIP 290 6.0%
Peter Davies LD 240 5.0%

Cranham (3)

Gillian Ford UCRA 2932 58.9%
Clarence Barrett UCRA 2817
John Tyler UCRA 2502
Paul Connew C 974 19.6%
Henry Frost C 769
Poh Foong C 593
Kate Darvill Lab 475 9.5%
John McKernan Lab 415
Peter Caton Grn 325 6.5%
John Millard Lab 287
Helen Johnson UKIP 274 5.5%

Elm Park (3)

Barry Mugglestone HoRA 2160 51.4%
Stephanie Nunn HoRA 2079
Sally Miller HoRA 2012
Simon Darvill Lab 776 18.5%
Alfie Cooper C 756 18.0%
Carol Palmer Lab 732
Barry Oddy C 648
Umair Saeed Lab 604
Rebecca Oddy C 549
Philip Martin UKIP 281 6.7%
Gerald Haines Grn 149 3.5%
Shane Forster LD 78 1.9%

Emerson Park (3) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Roger Ramsey C 1857 41.6%
Robert Perry C 1790
Matthew Sutton C 1495
Laurance Garrard HaRA 1491 33.4%
David Godwin HaRA 1434
John Stone HaRA 1393
Anil Gupta Lab 570 12.8%
Susan Bearman Lab 553
Edwyn Mayhew Lab 448
David Johnson UKIP 269 6.0%
Ian Pirie Grn 187 4.2%
Graham Potter LD 89 2.0%

Gooshays (3) [2 Lab gains from UKIP, 1 HaroldHI gain from UKIP]

Carole Beth Lab 1100 29.4%
Paul McGeary Lab 973
Janet Sargent HaroldHI 956 25.5%
Sam Brown HaroldHI 915
Adam Curtis Lab 910
Lorraine Moss HaroldHI 839
Gregory Samuel C 693 18.5%
Joseph Webster C 619
Dominic Swan C 592
Ben Buckland UKIP 479 12.8%
Lawrence Webb UKIP 383
Patricia Rumble UKIP 382
Isabelle Alexander HWHPRA 197 5.3%
Katie Morant Grn 173 4.6%
Lucia Wise HWHPRA 160
Irene Eagling HWHPRA 147
John Porter LD 99 2.6%
Kevin Layzell NF 50 1.3%

Hacton (3)

Raymond Morgon HoRA 2653 57.4%
Louis Dodin HoRA 2483
Reginald Whitney HoRA 2286
Carol Perry C 807 17.5%
Patricia Clark C 781
Mazim Nwafor C 630
Michael Davis Lab 567 12.3%
Sinead Earley Lab 533
Susan Jiggens Lab 522
Jeffrey Long UKIP 289 6.3%
David Beesley Grn 200 4.3%
Andrew Willmer LD 102 2.2%

Harold Wood (3)

Brian Eagling HWHPRA 2804 63.3%
Martin Goode HWHPRA 2668
Darren Wise HWHPRA 2566
Christine McGeary Lab 651 14.7%
Patrick Murray Lab 607
Michail Koufalitakis C 539 12.2%
Frederick Thompson C 530
Desmond Withrington Lab 522
Ashok Kumar C 448
Paul Thurtle UKIP 252 5.7%
Jonathan Coles LD 182 4.1%

Havering Park (3)

Raymond Best C 2088 54.6%
John Crowder C 2001
Christine Vickery C 1865
David Dawson Lab 820 21.4%
Carol Singh Lab 687
Birendra Singh Lab 678
David Rumble UKIP 370 9.7%
Andrew Longhurst Grn 356 9.3%
Peter Hobday LD 190 5.0%

Heaton (3) [2 Lab gains from UKIP]

Keith Darvill Lab 1109 31.5%
Denis O'Flynn Lab 1063
Ramota Lawal Lab 1050
Wendy Brice-Thompson C 904 25.7%
Christopher Cooper HaroldHI 843 24.0%
Keith Wells C 829
Garry Pain C 723
Philip Hyde HaroldHI 673
Ian de Wulverton UKIP 557 15.8%
Brian Parker UKIP 367
John Thurtle UKIP 296
John Deeks LD 105 3.0%

Hylands (3) [1 C gain from HoRA]

Andromahi Themistocli C 2539 53.8%
Christine Smith C 2527
Ciaran White C 2425
Derek Ganly HoRA 1215 25.8%
David Malillos-Cabezas HoRA 1138
Jody Ganly HoRA 1121
Neil Brindley Lab 667 14.1%
Robert Tomlinson Lab 631
Mohammed Quamrul Hassan Lab 602
Mandy Haines Grn 203 4.3%
Susan Brewington LD 91 1.9%

Mawneys (3)

Jason Frost C 2446 58.3%
Dilip Patel C 2276
Carol Smith C 2227
Linda Trew HaRA 631 15.0%
Ian James Lab 623 14.8%
Daniel Nichols Lab 593
Raymond Shaw Lab 505
Graham Trew HaRA 492
Nina Bailey UKIP 354 8.4%
Stewart Mott LD 145 3.5%

Pettits (3)

Philippa Crowder C 2143 48.4%
Osman Dervish C 1933
Robby Misir C 1893
Denis Stevens Pettits 1461 33.0%
John Clarke Pettits 1215
Samantha Lammin Pettits 1185
Peter Wheelband Lab 630 14.2%
Christopher Purnell Lab 577
Mike Wood Lab 521
David Bower LD 191 4.3%

Rainham and Wennington (3)

Jeffrey Tucker RWR 1387 32.2%
David Durant RWR 1011
Tony Durdin RWR 981
Sue Ospreay Ind 913 21.2%
Fay Hough Lab 907 21.1%
Kim Arrowsmith Lab 841
Christopher Freeman Lab 753
Keith Roberts Ind 710
Jacqueline McArdle Ind 653
John Clark C 557 12.9%
Billy Kensit C 357
Julian Clark UKIP 351 8.2%
Eileen Rosindell C 332
Azzees Minott Grn 191 4.4%

Romford Town (3)

Joshua Chapman C 2617 50.3%
Judith Holt C 2462
Nisha Patel C 2102
Neil Cassidy Lab 1478 28.4%
Emma Hamblett Lab 1443
Michael Yore Lab 1288
David Hughes Grn 422 8.1%
Kerrie Sait LD 345 6.6%
Thomas Clarke LD 344
Tyrone Patten-Walsh UKIP 344 6.6%
Ian Sanderson LD 323

St Andrew's (3) [1 C gain from HoRA]

Paul Middleton HoRA 1738 35.2%
Gerald O'Sullivan HoRA 1705
John Mylod C 1626 33.0%
Bryan Vincent HoRA 1601
Christopher Sutton C 1491
Richard Rimkus C 1438
Janet Davis Lab 709 14.4%
Jeffery Stafford Lab 576
Keith Taffs Lab 546
Malvin Brown UKIP 369 7.5%
Danuta Gorzynska-Hart Grn 248 5.0%
Denise Underwood BNP 123 2.5%
David Williams LD 119 2.4%

South Hornchurch (3) [1 Ind gain from UKIP]

Natasha Summers SHILRG 1362 28.2%
Michael-Deon Burton Ind 1312 27.2%
Graham Williamson SHILRG 1286
Patricia Brown Lab 1043 21.6%
Trevor McKeever Lab 1019
Nicholas West Lab 939
Phillip Bowen SHILRG 811
Georgie Brind C 634 13.1%
Grant Rose C 561
Tammey Farquhar C 422
Jane Fellowes UKIP 315 6.5%
Mohammad Shahrar Ali Grn 165 3.4%

Squirrel's Heath (3)

Melvin Wallace C 2507 60.2%
Michael White C 2409
Damian White C 2392
Joseph MacVeigh Lab 801 19.2%
Sophia Mousoulides Lab 793
John McCole Lab 751
Victoria Wiseman Grn 519 12.5%
Madge Mulliner LD 337 8.1%

Upminster (3)

Linda Hawthorn UCRA 3142 57.2%
Ronald Ower UCRA 3109
Christopher Wilkins UCRA 2908
Susan Connew C 1147 20.9%
Danny Weedon C 776
Anastasia Ravenall C 743
Julia Darvill Lab 517 9.4%
Patrick Chalk Lab 459
John Sullivan Lab 418
Melanie Collins Grn 358 6.5%
James Fellowes UKIP 177 3.2%
Bruce Carter LD 148 2.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict