Home > 2018 > North East LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

North East Lincolnshire

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North East Lincolnshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Lincolnshire 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17010 49.1% 10
Labour 11038 31.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 2267 6.5% 1
UK Independence Party 1897 5.5% 0
Independent 1153 3.3% 0
Green Party 973 2.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 285 0.8% 0

Croft Baker [C gain from Lab]

Oliver Freeston C 1340 47.3%
Carole Doherty Lab 1184 41.8%
Clive Colam UKIP 163 5.8%
James Barker Grn 143 5.1%

East Marsh

Steve Beasant LD 1117 68.2%
Mark Gee Lab 331 20.2%
James Chaudry C 67 4.1%
Phillip Moulson UKIP 59 3.6%
Ronal Bull Ind 50 3.1%
Catherine Harper Grn 15 0.9%

Freshney [C gain from UKIP]

Callum Procter C 878 45.0%
Stefan Allan Lab 793 40.6%
Barry Fisher UKIP 180 9.2%
Andrew Lingwood Grn 83 4.3%
Val Pow TUSC 17 0.9%

Haverstoe

Margaret Cracknell C 2211 71.1%
Jack Rodwell Lab 694 22.3%
Steven Roper Grn 203 6.5%

Heneage [Lab gain from UKIP]

Chris Nichols Lab 996 48.7%
Mark Smith C 681 33.3%
John Stockton UKIP 322 15.7%
Val O'Flynn TUSC 46 2.2%

Humberston and New Waltham [C gain from UKIP]

Stephen Harness C 2557 81.1%
Sean Willis Lab 595 18.9%

Immingham (2) [Death of Mike Burton; C gain from Lab]

Stewart Swinburn C 1227 39.4%
David Bolton Lab 1005 32.3%
Karen Swinburn C 1002
Marian Jervis Lab 737
Willie Weir Ind 654 21.0%
Charlotte Emmerson Grn 227 7.3%

Park [C gain from LD]

Paul Silvester C 1012 34.9%
Sheldon Mill Lab 814 28.1%
Christina McGilligan-Fell LD 788 27.2%
Tony Blake UKIP 146 5.0%
Jacqueline Vessey Grn 108 3.7%
Julian Best TUSC 33 1.1%

Scartho [C gain from UKIP]

Lia Nici C 1674 54.9%
Peter Bailey Lab 839 27.5%
David de Freitas LD 362 11.9%
Beckey Brumpton UKIP 175 5.7%

Sidney Sussex [Lab gain from UKIP]

Debbie Rodwell Lab 1062 52.6%
Steve Holland C 666 33.0%
Tanya Brasted UKIP 205 10.1%
Andy Dickson Grn 87 4.3%

South [Lab gain from UKIP]

Tim Mickleburgh Lab 706 39.7%
Paul Batson C 409 23.0%
Jane Bramley UKIP 318 17.9%
Deborah Hill Ind 239 13.4%
Loyd Emmerson Grn 107 6.0%

Waltham

Nick Pettigrew C 1766 83.3%
Karl Quibell Lab 354 16.7%

West Marsh

Gemma Sheridan Lab 510 49.6%
Keith Watkin Ind 210 20.4%
David Townend C 165 16.1%
Anna-Karina Gregersen UKIP 122 11.9%
David Mitchell TUSC 21 2.0%

Wolds

David Hasthorpe C 1401 75.1%
Ian Rodwell Lab 465 24.9%

Yarborough [C gain from UKIP]

James Cairns C 956 47.3%
Matthew Brown Lab 690 34.1%
Liudmila Berezina UKIP 207 10.2%
Kieran Barlow TUSC 168 8.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict