Home > 2018 > HounslowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Hounslow

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride

Other results for Hounslow: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hounslow 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 37835 51.6% 51
Conservative 20270 27.7% 9
Liberal Democrat 7021 9.6% 0
Green Party 6344 8.7% 0
Independent 1278 1.7% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 244 0.3% 0
Renew 153 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 139 0.2% 0

Bedfont (3)

Adriana Gheorghe Lab 1656 48.9%
Javed Akhunzada Lab 1649
Raghwinder Singh Siddhu Lab 1623
Peter Edwards C 1321 39.0%
Liz Mammatt C 1291
John Osborn C 1258
Luke O'Gorman Grn 212 6.3%
Paul Moran LD 197 5.8%
Ramnik Kaur Jhooti LD 171
Olivia Cannakamma Grn 143
Arben Kastrati LD 110
Chantel Wetzel Grn 110

Brentford (3)

Melvin Collins Lab 2319 53.9%
Guy Lambert Lab 2241
Corinna Smart Lab 2118
Christian Giovannini C 921 21.4%
Alex Gewanter C 857
Victoria George Grn 811 18.9%
Kinsuk Mitra-Thakur C 789
Tom Beaton Grn 573
Tony Firkins Grn 570
Torron-Lee Dewar Ind 250 5.8%

Chiswick Homefields (3)

John Todd C 1737 42.7%
Gerald McGregor C 1663
Patrick Barr C 1621
Nick Fitzpatrick Lab 1264 31.1%
Caoimhe Hale Lab 1233
David Waller Lab 1067
Alice Bailhache LD 625 15.4%
Charles Rees LD 570
Alex Fox LD 476
Martin Bleach Grn 285 7.0%
Nicole Ruduss Grn 270
Maggie Winkworth Grn 251
Iain Howell Renew 153 3.8%

Chiswick Riverside (3)

Sam Hearn C 1707 40.9%
Michael Denniss C 1702
Gabriella Giles C 1690
Sally Malin Lab 1381 33.1%
Tom White Lab 1200
Rakib Ruhel Lab 1184
Francis Beddington LD 583 14.0%
Guy de Boursac LD 482
James McConnell LD 431
Elisabeth Forrester Grn 423 10.1%
Fay Miller Grn 306
Daniel Goldsmith Grn 294
Maria Kempinska DPolska 76 1.8%

Cranford (3)

Sukhbir Singh Dhaliwal Lab 2113 65.7%
Poonam Dhillon Lab 2039
Khulique Malik Lab 1853
Sukhdev Maras C 784 24.4%
Eileen Newton C 651
Renu Raj C 624
Iman Malik LD 180 5.6%
Sangam Gul LD 163
Jon Elkon Grn 141 4.4%
Freya Summersgill Grn 135
Jack Ridley Grn 132
Deborah Owoade LD 123

Feltham North (3)

John Chatt Lab 1463 44.0%
Aqsa Ahmed Lab 1399
Komal Chaudri Lab 1321
Martin Gallagher C 888 26.7%
Anand Rai C 838
Zulfiqar Ali C 765
Ian Stewart Ind 425 12.8%
June Stewart Ind 380
Jack Moran LD 283 8.5%
Leah Hammocks Grn 266 8.0%
Anthony Agius Grn 180
Naomi Stoney LD 150
Elly Lewis-Holmes Grn 128

Feltham West (3)

Alan Mitchell Lab 1856 49.0%
Hina Mir Lab 1662
Mohammed Umair Lab 1444
Don Lowe C 793 20.9%
Vesna Cvetek C 748
Koisor Khan C 677
Garvin Snell Ind 479 12.6%
Stephen Barber Grn 363 9.6%
Timothy Harris Grn 332
Cameron Caine LD 300 7.9%
Sylvia Osterreicher Grn 238
Tayyaba Khan LD 171

Hanworth (3)

Candice Atterton Lab 1525 49.6%
Samia Chaudhary Lab 1426
Richard Foote Lab 1395
Nimmi Madadi C 993 32.3%
Jayawardana Jasing C 851
Ran Maliyadde C 813
Edward Wilson LD 299 9.7%
Craig Holmes Grn 255 8.3%
Karl Brinkley Grn 252
Carl Moran LD 236
Hamid Chaker LD 209
Donna McKeown Grn 171

Hanworth Park (3)

Bishnu Gurung Lab 1315 37.7%
Puneet Grewal Lab 1284
Hanif Khan Lab 1189
Sukhy Bahia C 1003 28.7%
Parmod Kad C 961
Kuldeep Tak C 895
Richard Clarke LD 819 23.5%
Nigar Ali LD 424
Daljit Singh Randhawa LD 357
Barry Dunn-Sims Grn 355 10.2%
Naomi Landy Grn 306
Steve Gough Grn 240

Heston Central (3)

Harleen Atwal Hear Lab 2044 69.7%
Surinder Singh Purewal Lab 1889
Shivraj Singh Grewal Lab 1873
Ian May C 681 23.2%
Harry Boparai C 671
Muraad Chaudhry C 647
Heather Broadbridge Grn 209 7.1%
Duncan Buchanan LD 187
Sergejs Adamovs Grn 182
Mala Kaur LD 147
Ben Ginsborg Grn 146

Heston East (3)

Kamaljit Kaur Johal Lab 1952 65.1%
Gurmail Singh Lal Lab 1916
Amrit Mann Lab 1879
Michael Kenton C 613 20.4%
Narinder Singh Grewal C 602
Vaibhav Mistry C 522
Jennifer Firkins Grn 286 9.5%
Phil Clarke Grn 225
Dave Wetzel Grn 188
Zohaib Shan LD 147 4.9%

Heston West (3)

Rajinder Singh Bath Lab 2408 71.6%
Lily Bath Lab 2311
Shantanu Rajawat Lab 2110
Lynne Dalgleish C 513 15.3%
Vishal Kumar C 487
Ank Raj C 484
Satnam Kaur Khalsa LD 264 7.9%
Aniq Nawaz LD 185
Hannah Murray Grn 176 5.2%
Xaviera Black Grn 154
Adam Hagerty Grn 146

Hounslow Central (3)

Pritam Singh Grewal Lab 2402 58.4%
Ajmer Grewal Lab 2392
Nisar Malik Lab 2211
Pras Kannan C 804 19.6%
Serena Lit C 793
Vrajeshkumar Pandya C 697
Mary-Ellen Archer Grn 387 9.4%
Marcelle von Wendland LD 270 6.6%
Katie Wilmot Grn 259
Annie Morrish Grn 228
Krzysztof Giza DPolska 168 4.1%
Zbigniew Adamczyk DPolska 163
Malwina Kukaj DPolska 152
John Viner TUSC 81 2.0%

Hounslow Heath (3)

Vickram Singh Grewal Lab 2421 63.1%
Hina Kiani Lab 2308
Afzaal Kiani Lab 2298
Anabela Gallagher C 749 19.5%
David Gerrey C 705
Peter Vanstone C 588
John Friend Grn 351 9.1%
Hina Malik LD 318 8.3%
Sally Billenness LD 314
Mark Billenness LD 293
Britta Goodman Grn 259
John Hanniffy Grn 200

Hounslow South (3)

Tom Bruce Lab 2175 52.9%
Karen Smith Lab 1926
Shaida Mehrban Lab 1784
Bernadette Mitra-Thakur C 1107 26.9%
Sana Jarche C 1084
Mohamad Jarche C 1045
Simon Davenport Grn 421 10.2%
Syed Ali LD 350 8.5%
Jessica Spiring Grn 339
Pawan Saunya Grn 255
Sukh Sethi TUSC 58 1.4%

Hounslow West (3)

Bandna Chopra Lab 2206 63.4%
Jagdish Sharma Lab 2188
Sohan Singh Sumra Lab 2025
Haresh Bhalsod C 788 22.6%
Sandra Cullinane C 717
Adamya Raj C 679
Caroline Bridgman Grn 282 8.1%
Mariette Labelle Grn 209
Carl Pierce LD 205 5.9%
Nital Doshi LD 186
Simon Rowland LD 184
David Juritz Grn 176

Isleworth (3)

Sue Sampson Lab 1919 50.7%
Salman Shaheen Lab 1710
Daanish Saeed Lab 1674
May Jarche C 812 21.5%
Chandra Alapati C 789
Nada Jarche C 750
Robert Thorpe LD 570 15.1%
Joe Bourke LD 495
Henna Asghar LD 483
Rebecca Warren Grn 357 9.4%
Andrew Hatton Grn 198
John Ferris Grn 195
David Griffiths Ind 124 3.3%

Osterley and Spring Grove (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Tony Louki Lab 2201 52.4%
Richard Eason Lab 1971
Unsa Chaudri Lab 1904
Sheila O'Reilly C 1420 33.8%
Cynthia Torto C 1166
Maneesh Singh C 1154
John James LD 306 7.3%
Emily Grassi Grn 272 6.5%
Luke Scott Grn 217
Andrew Smart Grn 213
Desmond Bourke LD 204
Sean Bourke LD 177

Syon (3)

Steve Curran Lab 1963 50.0%
Katherine Dunne Lab 1950
Theo Dennison Lab 1829
Robert Oulds C 1024 26.1%
Ryan Harrild C 994
Satvinder Buttar C 927
Fiona McIver-Wilson Grn 492 12.5%
Andrea Black Grn 479
Jack Ballentyne LD 446 11.4%
Phyllis van der Esch LD 375
Stefan Wells Grn 356
Steven Parker LD 328

Turnham Green (3)

Joanna Biddolph C 1612 43.3%
Ron Mushiso C 1426
Ranjit Gill C 1394
Peter Burgess Lab 1252 33.6%
Ruth Mayorcas Lab 1250
John Stroud-Turp Lab 1153
Helen Cross LD 859 23.1%
Leigh Edwards LD 738
Chris Gillie LD 733

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict