Home > 2018 > IslingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Islington

Whole council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Islington: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Islington 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35332 57.0% 47
Green Party 11228 18.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 7819 12.6% 0
Conservative 5904 9.5% 0
Women's Equality Party 1262 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 244 0.4% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 98 0.2% 0
Socialist Party 52 0.1% 0

Barnsbury (3)

Rowena Champion Lab 1820 52.1%
Jilani Chowdhury Lab 1661
Mouna Hamitouche Lab 1661
Edward Waldegrave C 622 17.8%
Imogen Atkinson C 611
Natasha Broke LD 595 17.0%
Peng Chou C 555
Carmela Bromhead Jones Grn 455 13.0%
Brian Tjugum LD 447
Imogen Wall LD 406
Jill Renwick Grn 295
Roger Kitsis Grn 287

Bunhill (3)

Troy Gallagher Lab 1832 53.1%
Phil Graham Lab 1725
Claudia Webbe Lab 1704
Orson Francescone C 501 14.5%
Mick Collins C 473
Sebastian Sandys Grn 439 12.7%
Catherine Webb Grn 437
Adrian Hall LD 417 12.1%
Ben Hickey Grn 413
Pat Treacy LD 364
Mark Lim C 345
Tom Hemsley LD 339
Pete Muswell UKIP 163 4.7%
Jake Painter DVP 98 2.8%

Caledonian (3)

Paul Convery Lab 2158 65.8%
Sara Hyde Lab 2149
Una O'Halloran Lab 2011
Peter Balchin C 405 12.3%
Alex Gordon Grn 389 11.9%
Stuart Cottis C 365
Ashley Durwood-Thomas C 334
Tricia Peel LD 329 10.0%
Emma Borroff LD 314
Hannah Graham Grn 307
Morgan Phillips Grn 284
Hamir Patel LD 252

Canonbury (3)

Clare Jeapes Lab 1828 57.2%
John Woolf Lab 1725
Nick Wayne Lab 1708
Barbara Smith LD 465 14.5%
Louise Coleman C 461 14.4%
Talia Hussain Grn 444 13.9%
Henry Bunbury C 422
Phil Stevens LD 369
Jonathan Wright Grn 367
Mat Ilic C 352
Ketish Pothalingam LD 352
Richard Halvorsen Grn 297

Clerkenwell (3)

Ben Mackmurdie Lab 1568 54.8%
Kadeema Woodbyrne Lab 1487
Matt Nathan Lab 1471
Baroness Ludford LD 479 16.7%
Catriona McDougall LD 409
Laura Grayling C 376 13.1%
Simon Bone C 372
Rosemary Sonnenschein Grn 358 12.5%
Walter Balmford C 356
Alan Muhammed LD 355
Cecilie Hestbaek Grn 310
Miranda Perfitt Grn 267
Charlotte Whitmore UKIP 81 2.8%

Finsbury Park (3)

Gary Heather Lab 3043 72.7%
Asima Shaikh Lab 2962
Mick O'Sullivan Lab 2873
Ann Boater Grn 608 14.5%
Simon Carter Grn 414
Nafisah Graham-Brown Grn 408
Valentina Giordano LD 320 7.6%
Matthew Phillips LD 250
Pierre Hausemer LD 244
Rachael Henry C 216 5.2%
Brian McDonnell C 197
Stephen McMinnies C 181

Highbury East (3)

Caroline Russell Grn 2307 45.5%
Sue Lukes Lab 1641 32.3%
Osh Gantley Lab 1628
Benali Hamdache Grn 1555
Chris Russell Lab 1546
Ernestas Jegorovas Grn 1533
Terry Stacy LD 887 17.5%
Kate Pothalingam LD 775
Nathan Hill LD 575
Connor Coleman C 239 4.7%
Riddhi Bhalla C 204
Jianjun Xi C 142

Highbury West (3)

Theresa Debono Lab 3002 54.4%
Andy Hull Lab 2784
Roulin Khondoker Lab 2642
Nicola Baird Grn 1038 18.8%
Rosalind Sharpe Grn 694
Gabrielle Mann LD 612 11.1%
Andrew Myer Grn 584
Philip Middleton LD 561
Alison Marshall WomensEq 444 8.0%
Robert Page LD 436
Tom Day C 426 7.7%
Ed McGuinness C 390
Rob Deering C 386

Hillrise (3)

Marian Spall Lab 2446 55.3%
Michelline Ngongo Lab 2443
Dave Poyser Lab 2369
Nikki Uppal WomensEq 818 18.5%
Anna Portch Grn 486 11.0%
Bernadette Wren Grn 461
Lorraine Constantinou LD 423 9.6%
Rosa Verity LD 403
Stephen Horne Grn 345
Ursula Woolley LD 337
Julian Bridger C 251 5.7%
Ben Goldring C 246
Zak Vora C 196

Holloway (3)

Rakhia Ismail Lab 2764 65.5%
Paul Smith Lab 2695
Diarmaid Ward Lab 2665
Claire Poyner Grn 547 13.0%
Mark Atkinson LD 495 11.7%
Alice Meek LD 483
Robert Magowan Grn 468
David Kelly LD 431
Jonathan Lui C 414 9.8%
Jon Nott Grn 379
Christina Michalos C 368
Ian Singlehurst C 365

Junction (3)

Janet Burgess Lab 2391 65.1%
Sheila Chapman Lab 2236
Kaya Comer-Schwartz Lab 2192
Olivia Brunning Grn 621 16.9%
Paul Elliott Grn 389
Stefan Kasprzyk LD 331 9.0%
Eric Fabrizi Grn 326
Kath Pollard LD 289
John Wilkin C 280 7.6%
Amy Vatcher LD 271
Toan Hoang C 262
Chinwe Bunting C 256
Bill Martin Soc 52 1.4%

Mildmay (3)

Jenny Kay Lab 2331 65.2%
Santiago Bell-Bradford Lab 2231
Joe Caluori Lab 2209
Bob Barnes Grn 547 15.3%
Sarah Marks Grn 520
Dudley Ross Grn 407
Julie Whittaker LD 404 11.3%
Baani Singh LD 319
Eleni Zodiates LD 309
Amber Sheridan C 291 8.1%
Alexandra Eldridge C 286
Farakhan Coote C 275

St George's (3)

Kat Fletcher Lab 2227 52.9%
Tricia Clarke Lab 2161
Satnam Gill Lab 2031
Natasha Cox Grn 1512 35.9%
Zoe O'Sullivan Grn 1366
Rod Gonggrijp Grn 1294
Nadine Mellor LD 251 6.0%
David Wilson LD 248
Richard Bunting C 216 5.1%
Andrew Kidd C 191
Mags Joseph C 189
Charles Radcliffe LD 179

St Mary's (3)

Angela Picknell Lab 1701 49.7%
Nurullah Turan Lab 1535
Gary Poole Lab 1534
Pierre Delarue LD 904 26.4%
Ilana Lever LD 882
Victor Kaufman LD 824
Alexander Baker C 418 12.2%
Alexandra Burton Grn 397 11.6%
James Kanagasooriam C 379
Nigel Watts C 343
Mike Crowson Grn 317
Jonathan Hathaway Grn 270

St Peter's (3)

Martin Klute Lab 1816 53.8%
Vivien Cutler Lab 1786
Alice Clarke-Perry Lab 1762
Kathryn Davies LD 579 17.2%
Christian Forsdyke C 572 17.0%
Muhammad Kalaam C 558
Mark Burch LD 500
Evan Williams C 499
David Sant LD 443
Michael Coffey Grn 406 12.0%
Wendy Proudfoot Grn 355
Fabrice Ward Grn 315

Tollington (3)

Anjna Khurana Lab 2764 69.4%
Richard Watts Lab 2727
Flora Williamson Lab 2707
Lilli Geissendorfer Grn 674 16.9%
Robin Latimer Grn 456
Zachary Gomperts-Mitchelson Grn 380
Jane Nicolov LD 328 8.2%
Julian Gregory LD 322
George Allan LD 278
Nicholas Bennett C 216 5.4%
Chris Williams C 212
Stephen Ward C 200

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict