Home > 2018 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Libtn = Libertarian Party

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15979 46.2% 10
Liberal Democrat 10925 31.6% 5
Conservative 4382 12.7% 0
Green Party 3206 9.3% 0
UK Independence Party 93 0.3% 0
Libertarian Party 26 0.1% 0

Abbey

Nicky Massey Lab 1283 57.0%
Nicky Shepard LD 466 20.7%
David Smith C 263 11.7%
Naomi Bennett Grn 240 10.7%

Arbury

Patrick Sheil Lab 1250 51.8%
Timothy Ward LD 595 24.6%
Dylan Coll-Reed C 351 14.5%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 219 9.1%

Castle [LD gain from Ind]

Cheney-Anne Payne LD 957 40.8%
Mark Reader Lab 932 39.8%
Othman Cole C 245 10.5%
Lucas Ruzowitzky Grn 184 7.8%
Aidan Powlesland Libtn 26 1.1%

Cherry Hinton

Russ McPherson Lab 1282 56.8%
Eric Barrett-Payton C 441 19.5%
John Oakes LD 364 16.1%
Jenny Richens Grn 171 7.6%

Coleridge

Lewis Herbert Lab 1303 55.9%
Lindsey Tate LD 410 17.6%
Donald Douglas C 388 16.7%
Sarah Nicmanis Grn 228 9.8%

East Chesterton (2) [Resignation of Margery Abbott]

Carla McQueen Lab 1362 45.9%
Baijumon Varkey Lab 1107
Owen Dunn LD 830 28.0%
Shahida Rahman LD 811
Gareth Bailey Grn 345 11.6%
Thomas Harwood C 336 11.3%
Timur Coskun C 299
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 93 3.1%

King's Hedges

Martin Smart Lab 924 51.7%
Daniele Gibney LD 397 22.2%
Anette Karimi C 302 16.9%
Angela Ditchfield Grn 165 9.2%

Market

Anthony Martinelli LD 866 43.5%
Dan Ratcliffe Lab 744 37.3%
Jeremy Caddick Grn 229 11.5%
Henry Mitson C 153 7.7%

Newnham

Rod Cantrill LD 1139 49.7%
Mike Davey Lab 825 36.0%
Connor MacDonald C 165 7.2%
Mark Slade Grn 164 7.2%

Petersfield

Anne Sinnott Lab 1256 58.3%
Sarah Brown LD 432 20.0%
Virgil Ierubino Grn 278 12.9%
Simon Lee C 189 8.8%

Queen Edith's

Colin McGerty LD 1259 44.2%
Dan Greef Lab 827 29.0%
Manas Deb C 543 19.1%
Joel Chalfen Grn 218 7.7%

Romsey

Dave Baigent Lab 1461 59.3%
Joshua Lewis LD 563 22.9%
Caitlin Patterson Grn 269 10.9%
Martin Keegan C 170 6.9%

Trumpington [Lab gain from LD]

Katie Thornburrow Lab 1302 37.7%
Dan Hilken LD 1298 37.6%
Philip Salway C 561 16.2%
Ceri Galloway Grn 293 8.5%

West Chesterton

Jamie Dalzell LD 1349 44.2%
Clare King Lab 1228 40.2%
Michael Harford C 275 9.0%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 203 6.6%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict