Home > 2018 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Huntingdonshire

Whole council up for election.

StNeots = St Neots Independent Group

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21315 45.2% 30
Liberal Democrat 9268 19.7% 7
Labour 8336 17.7% 4
Independent 3220 6.8% 5
St Neots Independent Group 2515 5.3% 6
UK Independence Party 2376 5.0% 0
Green Party 100 0.2% 0

Alconbury

Jim White C 651 61.2%
Jonathan Young LD 213 20.0%
Tom Maclennan Grn 100 9.4%
David Brown Lab 99 9.3%

Brampton (2)

Patricia Jordan LD 987 52.5%
John Morris LD 975
Jane King C 665 35.4%
Bill Sinclair C 582
Rob Gardiner Lab 227 12.1%

Buckden

Hamish Masson C 517 51.8%
Peter Emeleus LD 481 48.2%

Fenstanton

David Mead C 608 60.8%
Robert Leach Lab 206 20.6%
Colin Saunderson LD 186 18.6%

Godmanchester and Hemingford Abbots (3)

Sarah Conboy LD 1396 51.9%
David Underwood LD 1150
Mike Grice LD 1030
Sarah Smith C 911 33.9%
Keith Stukins C 654
Tom Young C 627
Samuel Sweek Lab 383 14.2%

Great Paxton

Richard West C 699 69.6%
Matthew Machin Lab 155 15.4%
Lesley Werb LD 150 14.9%

Great Staughton

Darren Tysoe C 741 62.7%
Nick Farnden LD 440 37.3%

Hemingford Grey and Houghton (2)

Douglas Dew C 1011 61.0%
David Keane C 902
David Priestman LD 382 23.0%
Sue Clark LD 342
Kim Loader Lab 265 16.0%

Holywell-cum-Needingworth (2)

Jon Neish C 1066 48.7%
Lewis Besley C 1008
Louise Reay LD 522 23.9%
Richard Allen Lab 398 18.2%
Marie Baker Lab 356
Jean Harlow UKIP 202 9.2%
Jules Grange UKIP 138

Huntingdon East (2)

Mike Humphrey LD 896 47.1%
Trish Shrapnel LD 749
Jay Dyne C 744 39.1%
Tom Varghese C 626
Marion Kadewere Lab 264 13.9%
Emily Jolley Lab 256

Huntingdon North (3)

Patrick Kadewere Lab 1011 43.2%
Sam Wakeford Lab 923
Anita Diaz Lab 843
Sir Peter Brown C 723 30.9%
Alan Mackender-Lawrence C 665
Richard Valatka C 574
Lakkana Yalagala LD 354 15.1%
Peter Ashcroft UKIP 251 10.7%
Derek Norman UKIP 221
Shirley Reeve UKIP 174

Kimbolton

Jonathan Gray C 953 86.2%
Ann Beevor Lab 153 13.8%

Ramsey (3)

Steve Corney C 1417 45.4%
John Palmer C 1367
Jeff Clarke C 1355
Peter Reeve UKIP 1005 32.2%
Colin Stevens UKIP 543
Michael Mean UKIP 529
Kevin Minnette Lab 382 12.2%
Iain Ramsbottom Lab 322
Dan Breen LD 320 10.2%
Kevin Goddard Lab 297

St Ives East (2)

Richard Bellamy C 766 45.8%
Jason Ablewhite C 758
Sam Feeney Lab 492 29.4%
Tony Jebson LD 414 24.8%

St Ives South (2)

John Davies C 1041 44.5%
Angie Dickinson C 946
Paula Dean Lab 761 32.6%
Nicholas Wells LD 535 22.9%
Malcolm Lynn LD 369

St Ives West

Ryan Fuller C 461 58.0%
Mick White Lab 199 25.0%
Joe Jordan LD 135 17.0%

St Neots East (2)

Nik Johnson Lab 345 40.4%
David Wells C 273 32.0%
James Catmur LD 235 27.5%
Ian Gardener C 193
Nigel Pauley Lab 186

St Neots Eatons (3)

Derek Giles StNeots 1552 52.0%
Sandie Giles StNeots 1449
Colin Maslen StNeots 1291
Charles Bober C 841 28.2%
Andy Jennings C 746
James Corley C 662
Celia Emery Lab 367 12.3%
David Cole Lab 328
Nicholas Thompson LD 224 7.5%

St Neots Eynesbury (3)

Justin Cooper-Marsh StNeots 963 39.9%
Doug Terry StNeots 854
Barry Banks StNeots 765
Adrian Usher C 700 29.0%
Robert Moores C 667
Karl Wainwright C 665
Tony McNeill Lab 462 19.1%
Dan Ridge Lab 399
Claire Piper LD 291 12.0%

St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton (3)

Barry Chapman Ind 1454 40.4%
Philip Gaskin C 956 26.6%
Keith Prentice C 875
Carol McMahon LD 681 18.9%
Laurence Swain C 642
James Bartrick LD 586
Saul Jeavons Lab 507 14.1%
Colin Gunter Lab 459

Sawtry (2)

Simon Bywater C 969 49.2%
Richard Tuplin Ind 707 35.9%
Delia Riddle Ind 216
Michael Burn Lab 162 8.2%
John Palmer Lab 143
Elke Smith LD 131 6.7%

Somersham

Steve Criswell C 558 58.6%
Alan Hunter Lab 176 18.5%
Tony Hulme LD 148 15.5%
Dianna Skeggs UKIP 70 7.4%

Stilton, Folksworth and Washingley (2)

Tim Alban C 1347 71.7%
Marge Beuttell C 1146
Jonathan Orchard Lab 342 18.2%
Thelma Lomax Lab 302
Roger Henson UKIP 189 10.1%
Maureen Henson UKIP 136

The Stukeleys (3)

Thomas Sanderson Ind 675 48.8%
Sally Smith Ind 505
Shaun Burton Ind 428
Martin Stephenson C 356 25.7%
Stephen Cawley C 353
Daryl Brown C 317
Ethan Stone LD 147 10.6%
Jane Hudson Lab 138 10.0%
Paul Bullen UKIP 68 4.9%

Warboys (2)

Graham Bull C 1031 64.7%
Jill Tavener C 1020
Angela Richards Lab 329 20.7%
David King Lab 307
Robert Brown UKIP 233 14.6%
Sharna Peck UKIP 141

Yaxley (3)

Eric Butler C 1310 51.1%
Kevin Gulson C 1194
Mac McGuire C 926
Graeme Watkins Lab 513 20.0%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 511
Roger Whiting Lab 388
Chelsea Meachen Ind 384 15.0%
Paul Richardson UKIP 358 14.0%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict