Home > 2018 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

South Cambridgeshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 19742 36.0% 30
Conservative 18611 33.9% 11
Labour 8656 15.8% 2
Independent 4487 8.2% 2
Green Party 3296 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 46 0.1% 0

Balsham

Geoff Harvey LD 659 47.5%
Richard Turner C 551 39.7%
Muhammad Shaheer Lab 144 10.4%
Linda Richardson Grn 34 2.4%

Bar Hill

Bunty Waters C 527 51.7%
Stuart Hilpert Lab 234 22.9%
Hayley Farnell Grn 109 10.7%
Stephanie Ness LD 104 10.2%
Helene Green UKIP 46 4.5%

Barrington

Aidan van de Weyer LD 591 48.5%
Simon Parrish C 516 42.3%
John Harper Lab 86 7.1%
Michael King Grn 26 2.1%

Bassingbourn

Nigel Cathcart Lab 583 52.1%
David McCraith C 393 35.1%
Simon Saggers Grn 143 12.8%

Caldecote

Tumi Hawkins LD 691 58.0%
Des O'Brien C 450 37.8%
John Goodall Lab 50 4.2%

Cambourne (3)

Ruth Betson C 1038 43.1%
Shrobona Bhattacharya C 931
Gavin Clayton Lab 800 33.2%
Evelyne Spanner C 799
Darren Macey Lab 687
Len Thornton Lab 594
Marcus Pitcaithly Grn 294 12.2%
Paul Newns LD 277 11.5%
Robert Pinsker LD 234
Michela Morleo Grn 229

Caxton and Papworth (2)

Mark Howell C 1083 54.0%
Nick Wright C 986
Edith Hall Lab 329 16.4%
Peter Sandford LD 321 16.0%
Gaynor Clements Grn 274 13.7%
Richard Poynder Lab 247

Cottenham (2)

Neil Gough LD 1198 43.2%
Eileen Wilson LD 1092
Lynda Harford C 799 28.8%
Tim Wotherspoon C 746
Adam Gledhill Lab 349 12.6%
Frank Morris Ind 258 9.3%
Mark McCormack Lab 231
Colin Coe Grn 168 6.1%

Duxford

Peter McDonald LD 615 49.6%
Stephen Edwards C 516 41.6%
Jackie Scott Lab 110 8.9%

Fen Ditton and Fulbourn (3)

John Williams LD 1593 40.5%
Claire Daunton LD 1285
Graham Cone C 1227 31.2%
Rob Turner C 1169
Mark Lunn LD 1008
George Stoakley C 810
Tim Andrews Lab 785 20.0%
Frances Amrani Lab 687
Cathie Rae Lab 613
Oliver Fisher Grn 329 8.4%
Steve Bradshaw Grn 245

Foxton

Deborah Roberts Ind 630 47.0%
Barbara Kettel C 445 33.2%
Giles Sanders LD 138 10.3%
Angela Patrick Lab 127 9.5%

Gamlingay

Bridget Smith LD 707 50.3%
Harriet Gould C 603 42.9%
Jenna Hegarty Lab 96 6.8%

Girton (2)

Douglas de Lacey Ind 853 34.5%
Tom Bygott C 688 27.9%
Jane Williams Lab 397 16.1%
Delowar Hossain C 320
Lee Taylor Lab 300
Patrick Thouroude LD 295 11.9%
Teal Riley Grn 237 9.6%
John Ranken Grn 195

Hardwick

Grenville Chamberlain C 499 54.1%
James Hosking LD 228 24.7%
Mark Hurn Lab 151 16.4%
David Smith Grn 44 4.8%

Harston and Comberton (3)

Tony Mason LD 1695 45.3%
Philip Allen LD 1640
Ian Sollom LD 1638
Lina Joseph C 1314 35.2%
Timothy Scott C 1310
Joshua Vanneck C 1071
Chris Coleridge Lab 410 11.0%
Laurens Drost Lab 390
Roger Tomlinson Lab 389
Seigo Robinson Grn 319 8.5%

Histon and Impington (3)

Pippa Heylings LD 1508 33.9%
Martin Cahn LD 1217
Steve Hunt LD 1159
Neil Davies Ind 1155 26.0%
Edd Stonham Ind 895
Huw Jones Lab 842 19.0%
Phil Gooden Lab 775
Louise Daily C 695 15.6%
Geoff Moore Lab 669
Helga Cole C 581
Othman Cole C 506
Alison Wood Grn 242 5.4%
Darren Cotterall Grn 202
Carrie Evans Grn 116

Linton (2)

Henry Batchelor LD 1150 43.7%
John Batchelor LD 1069
Enid Bald C 981 37.3%
Chris Negus C 804
Mike Murray Lab 293 11.1%
Ernie Turkington Lab 219
Paul Richardson Grn 207 7.9%

Longstanton (2)

Sarah Johnson LD 831 46.6%
Alex Malyon LD 703
Simon Edwards C 691 38.8%
Roger Hall C 551
Polly Gunsman Lab 156 8.8%
Ed Stokes Lab 138
Sandra Archer Grn 104 5.8%

Melbourn (2)

Jose Hales LD 1306 52.7%
Philippa Hart LD 1272
Irene Bloomfield C 747 30.2%
Mike Linnette C 708
Beverley Cottrell Lab 280 11.3%
Turlough Stone Lab 200
Paul Evans Grn 143 5.8%

Milton and Waterbeach (3)

Anna Bradnam LD 1403 35.9%
Hazel Smith LD 1289
Judith Rippeth LD 1163
Peter Johnson Ind 820 21.0%
Elizabeth McWilliams Lab 754 19.3%
Gareth Wright Lab 746
James Bull Lab 736
George Walker C 682 17.4%
Clive Rabbett C 663
Christine Bull C 640
Eleanor Crane Grn 251 6.4%
Damian Glasfurd-Brown Grn 161
Tom Lachlan-Cope Grn 139

The Mordens

Heather Williams C 603 46.8%
Sebastian Kindersley LD 598 46.4%
Alix Valentine Lab 87 6.8%

Over and Willingham (2)

Bill Handley LD 1115 40.5%
Dawn Percival LD 989
Ray Manning Ind 771 28.0%
Brian Burling C 636 23.1%
Pippa Corney C 549
Fern Lane Lab 229 8.3%
Alex Tiley Lab 185

Sawston (2)

Brian Milnes LD 1123 48.0%
Clare Delderfield LD 901
David Bard C 747 31.9%
Kevin Cuffley C 690
Rob Grayston Lab 471 20.1%
Anand Pillai Lab 292

Shelford (2)

Peter Fane LD 1339 44.9%
Nick Sample LD 1240
Benjamin Shelton C 908 30.4%
Charlie Nightingale C 839
Mike Nettleton Lab 466 15.6%
Mark Toner Lab 346
Sophi Berridge Grn 270 9.1%

Swavesey

Sue Ellington C 558 60.0%
Thomas Mayer Lab 247 26.6%
Teresa Griffiths LD 93 10.0%
John Turner Grn 32 3.4%

Whittlesford

Peter Topping C 714 63.3%
Philippa MacGarry Lab 180 16.0%
Caitriona Quigley LD 164 14.5%
Linda Whitebread Grn 70 6.2%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict