Home > 2018 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burgh, Great Corby and Geltsdale, Hayton, Irthing or Lyne.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10648 44.0% 8
Labour 9603 39.7% 8
Independent 1353 5.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 1147 4.7% 0
Green Party 1076 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 349 1.4% 0

Belah

Gareth Ellis C 902 50.4%
Jeanette Bradley Lab 429 24.0%
Alan Toole Ind 274 15.3%
Penelope Foster Grn 114 6.4%
Philip Douglass UKIP 69 3.9%

Belle Vue

Jessica Riddle Lab 925 57.2%
Melissa Andrews C 693 42.8%

Botcherby

Robert Betton Ind 827 57.2%
Lisa Brown Lab 482 33.4%
Linda Danielis C 136 9.4%

Brampton

Mike Mitchelson C 758 61.7%
Maggie Robinson Lab 276 22.5%
Sharon Seymour Grn 108 8.8%
Malcolm Craik Ind 87 7.1%

Castle

Anne Glendinning Lab 587 56.3%
Paul Bradley C 311 29.8%
David Wood LD 73 7.0%
Richard Hunt Grn 72 6.9%

Currock

Sue Crawford Lab 616 59.2%
Barbara Eden C 271 26.0%
John Denholm UKIP 107 10.3%
Helen Atkinson Grn 47 4.5%

Dalston

Ann McKerrell C 1119 52.3%
Michael Gee LD 658 30.7%
Calvin Rodgerson Lab 364 17.0%

Denton Holme

Christopher Southward Lab 754 61.1%
Syed Ali C 345 27.9%
Rob Morrison Grn 136 11.0%

Harraby

Paul Carrigan Lab 742 53.6%
Geoff Mitchell C 560 40.4%
Julian Oldfield Grn 83 6.0%

Longtown and Rockcliffe

Raynor Bloxham C 526 65.8%
Paul Atkinson Lab 213 26.6%
Fiona Mills UKIP 61 7.6%

Morton

Colin Stothard Lab 801 59.1%
Charles McKerrell C 476 35.1%
Alan Peters Grn 79 5.8%

St Aidans

Anne Quilter Lab 662 55.3%
Geoffrey Osborne C 379 31.7%
Michael Middlemore Ind 87 7.3%
Henry Goodwin Grn 69 5.8%

Stanwix Rural

Marilyn Bowman C 903 65.9%
Christopher Robinson Lab 292 21.3%
Sky Higgins Grn 116 8.5%
John Harding UKIP 59 4.3%

Stanwix Urban

Elizabeth Mallinson C 1083 53.0%
Louise Atkinson Lab 696 34.0%
Helen Davison Grn 188 9.2%
Claire Pearce Ind 78 3.8%

Upperby

David Graham Lab 640 60.7%
Linda Mitchell C 292 27.7%
James Osler LD 122 11.6%

Wetheral

Stephen Higgs C 1015 64.1%
Robert Rynn Lab 336 21.2%
Christopher Moss LD 116 7.3%
Dallas Brewis Grn 64 4.0%
Geoffrey Round UKIP 53 3.3%

Yewdale [C gain from Lab]

Robert Currie C 879 47.6%
Timothy Linford Lab 788 42.7%
Jeffrey Coates LD 178 9.6%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict