Home > 2018 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

South Lakeland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 16721 39.1% 29
Conservative 16380 38.3% 19
Labour 4851 11.3% 3
Green Party 4521 10.6% 0
Independent 286 0.7% 0

Ambleside and Grasmere (2)

Vicky Hughes LD 863 56.9%
Vivienne Rees LD 780
Martin Hall C 399 26.3%
Sandra Lilley C 375
Christina Birch Grn 147 9.7%
Josh Gilroy Lab 108 7.1%
Mark Harrison Lab 97
Arthur Kincaid Grn 76

Arnside and Milnthorpe (3)

Ian Stewart LD 1513 51.5%
Rupert Audland LD 1449
Pete McSweeney LD 1440
Steven Hurst C 930 31.7%
Rachel Ashburner C 916
Katy Shuttleworth C 677
Jill Abel Grn 353 12.0%
Barry Morgan Lab 140 4.8%
Hilary Pickup Grn 123
Mark Poole Grn 100

Bowness and Levens (3)

John Holmes C 1271 53.8%
Kevin Holmes C 1204
David Williams C 1146
Lynda Bond LD 642 27.2%
William Rooke LD 585
Carl Smith LD 584
Helen Bentley Grn 296 12.5%
Jenny Holden-Wilde Grn 162
Charlie Whinney Lab 152 6.4%
Chris Wilde Grn 136

Broughton and Coniston (3)

Anne Hall C 1081 37.8%
Tracy Coward LD 1029 36.0%
Matt Brereton C 972
David Fletcher LD 940
Anna Ellwood C 918
Ian Wharton LD 876
Joss Curwen Ind 286 10.0%
Lynette Gilligan Grn 234 8.2%
Geraldine Scott Lab 232 8.1%
Paul Martin Lab 165
Kevin Parker Lab 165

Burton and Crooklands (3)

Roger Bingham C 1534 53.9%
Brian Cooper C 1218
Tom Harvey C 1205
Sheila Eccles LD 984 34.6%
Christine Herbert LD 898
Karl Singleton LD 881
Paul Casson Lab 174 6.1%
Claire Wickham Grn 154 5.4%
Wendi Lethbridge Grn 145
Simon Blunden Grn 134

Cartmel (2)

Gill Gardner LD 784 47.2%
Michael Cornah C 687 41.3%
Dave Rawcliffe LD 657
Joanne Moore C 611
Kate Random Love Lab 98 5.9%
Robin le Mare Grn 93 5.6%
Gwen Harrison Grn 44

Furness Peninsula (3)

James Airey C 1014 45.2%
Caroline Airey C 986
Andrew Butcher C 878
Janet Willis LD 812 36.2%
Loraine Birchall LD 673
Alan Cook LD 620
Joan Casson Lab 245 10.9%
Philip Cooper Lab 209
Eirik Hunt Lab 202
Peter Howlett Grn 172 7.7%

Grange (3)

Eric Morrell LD 1215 44.4%
Robin Ashcroft LD 1139
Dave Khan LD 1121
Steve Chambers C 1058 38.7%
Nathan Bushell C 1016
Daniel Asplin C 975
Rachel Whiteley Grn 272 9.9%
Nicola Kennedy Lab 189 6.9%
Chris Rowley Grn 115
Clive Wickham Grn 75

Kendal East (3)

Rachael Hogg LD 1093 45.9%
Eamonn Hennessy LD 958
Helen Ladhams LD 885
James Alexander C 806 33.8%
Lyndsay Slater C 719
Pam Flitcroft C 693
Phil Atherton Lab 279 11.7%
Helen Stafford Lab 228
Maggie Mason Lab 221
Janet Antrobus Grn 205 8.6%
Paul Woods Grn 154
Andy Mason Grn 146

Kendal North (2)

Stephen Coleman LD 667 38.2%
Jon Owen LD 543
Carole Wood Grn 468 26.8%
Harry Taylor C 372 21.3%
Thomas Scott C 324
Laura Miller Grn 270
Jo Magne Lab 238 13.6%
Jim Ring Lab 183

Kendal Rural (3)

Pat Bell C 1044 41.2%
Anne Hutton LD 969 38.3%
Hazel Hodgson LD 907
Mike Nicholson C 848
Cheryl Tearle LD 830
Nigel Byrom C 818
Fran Richardson Grn 338 13.3%
Adrian Porter Grn 280
Daniel Rayson Grn 274
Mike Hallsall Lab 181 7.1%
Hanna Burke Lab 176

Kendal South and Natland (3)

Jonathan Brook LD 1181 47.7%
Chris Hogg LD 1130
Doug Rathbone LD 1017
John Waddington C 944 38.1%
Aron Taylor C 906
Margaret Bond C 872
Henry Adams Grn 178 7.2%
Lois Sparling Lab 174 7.0%
Meg Hill Grn 160
Alison Gilchrist Lab 142
Elsa Fuster-Mears Grn 120
Ian Law Lab 114

Kendal Town (3)

Giles Archibald LD 1219 51.3%
Peter Thornton LD 1040
Phil Dixon LD 1006
Paul Braithwaite Lab 433 18.2%
Fraser Lyall C 425 17.9%
Claire Shuttleworth C 423
Daniel Egglestone C 419
Mick Downes Lab 396
Alison Ireland Lab 365
Robin Bailey Grn 301 12.7%
Andrew Herbert Grn 277
Ian Rodham Grn 227

Kendal West (3)

Brian Finch LD 999 44.8%
Matt Severn LD 842
Graham Vincent LD 841
Hannah Lane C 670 30.1%
Melvin Mackie C 558
Bill Wearing C 532
Tony Rothwell Lab 355 15.9%
Trevor Batchelor Lab 326
Kate Tordoff Lab 231
Sue Cox Grn 205 9.2%
Rosie Whiting Grn 136
Phil Whiting Grn 119

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale (3)

Kevin Lancaster C 1298 45.1%
Ian Mitchell LD 1213 42.2%
Sheila Capstick C 1180
Suzie Pye LD 1176
Christine Best LD 1158
Sheena Pring C 1076
Andrew Chapple Grn 202 7.0%
Nick Cross Lab 164 5.7%
Daphne Jackson Grn 141
Adam Rubinstein Grn 80

Ulverston East (3)

Mark Wilson Lab 818 43.2%
David Webster Lab 806
Shirley-Anne Wilson Lab 747
Norman Bishop-Rowe C 581 30.7%
Sarah Archer C 561
Ben Cooper C 514
Chris Loynes Grn 272 14.4%
Andrew Hudson LD 224 11.8%

Ulverston West (3)

Helen Irving C 1032 42.7%
Janette Jenkinson C 1028
Amanda Rigg C 955
Bharath Rajan Lab 640 26.5%
Sharon Webster Lab 625
Derek Willison-Parry Lab 569
Judy Filmore Grn 500 20.7%
Ray Beecham LD 247 10.2%
Maureen Nicholson LD 194

Windermere (3)

Ben Berry C 1234 46.3%
Andrew Jarvis LD 1067 40.1%
Dyan Jones LD 1035
Jane Hoyle C 975
Magda Khan LD 934
Ian Keeling C 899
Penny Henderson Lab 231 8.7%
Kate Threadgold Grn 131 4.9%
Georgie Brasher Grn 85
Eve Morgan Grn 81

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict