Home > 2018 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alport, Belper Central, Belper North, Crich, Heage and Ambergate, Ripley and Marehay, South West Parishes or Wingfield.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11723 47.2% 7
Labour 10417 41.9% 8
Green Party 1440 5.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1182 4.8% 0
Independent 71 0.3% 0
National Front 30 0.1% 0

Alfreton

John Walker Lab 993 59.4%
Colin Boyce C 555 33.2%
Leo Swarvett Grn 75 4.5%
Kate Smith LD 49 2.9%

Belper East [Lab gain from C]

Fay Atkinson Lab 812 44.9%
Martin Tomlinson C 753 41.6%
Adam Raphael LD 164 9.1%
Julie Wozniczka Grn 79 4.4%

Belper South

Carol Angharad Lab 811 47.7%
Timothy Sutton C 629 37.0%
Sue MacFarlane Grn 130 7.6%
Steven White Ind 71 4.2%
Richard Salmon LD 60 3.5%

Codnor and Waingroves

Isobel Harry Lab 689 51.2%
Matthew Murray C 615 45.7%
Jeremy Miles LD 43 3.2%

Duffield

Chris Short C 898 48.0%
Dave Wells Grn 637 34.1%
Patrick Mountain Lab 225 12.0%
Andrea Nove LD 110 5.9%

Heanor and Loscoe

Hannah Stirland Lab 654 48.0%
Sue Iliffe C 620 45.5%
James Brooks Grn 60 4.4%
John Morrissey LD 29 2.1%

Heanor East [C gain from Lab]

Henry Thompson C 669 49.8%
Frank Carmichael Lab 583 43.4%
Jerry Marler LD 92 6.8%

Heanor West [C gain from Lab]

Steven Grainger C 698 46.7%
Paul Jones Lab 670 44.8%
Lian Pizzey Grn 78 5.2%
Chris Oakley LD 49 3.3%

Ironville and Riddings

Paul Smith Lab 917 54.4%
Pete Clark C 703 41.7%
George Turner LD 66 3.9%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Trevor Ainsworth C 1345 57.4%
Sam Hart Lab 785 33.5%
Susan Allen LD 113 4.8%
Steve Kennedy Grn 99 4.2%

Langley Mill and Aldercar

Eileen Hamilton Lab 535 48.7%
Victoria Stevenson C 488 44.4%
Joanna Jones LD 45 4.1%
Timothy Knowles NF 30 2.7%

Ripley [C gain from Lab]

Sean Carter C 1207 49.6%
Roland Emmas-Williams Lab 1061 43.6%
Richard Smeeton LD 89 3.7%
William MacFarlane Grn 75 3.1%

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Richard Iliffe C 1172 64.3%
Christine Venables Lab 436 23.9%
Jacob Holt LD 117 6.4%
Tina Pritchard Grn 97 5.3%

Somercotes

Brian Lyttle Lab 789 66.6%
Kathy Moss C 358 30.2%
Colin Thompson LD 37 3.1%

Swanwick

David Wilson C 1013 59.6%
Charlie Robinson Lab 457 26.9%
Joel Hunt LD 119 7.0%
Steve Elliot Grn 110 6.5%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict