Home > 2018 > RedbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Redbridge

Whole council up for election.

RedbrTU = Redbridge Trade Union Party

Other results for Redbridge: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Redbridge 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45753 55.5% 51
Conservative 28446 34.5% 12
Liberal Democrat 4201 5.1% 0
Green Party 2267 2.7% 0
Independent 1171 1.4% 0
Redbridge Trade Union Party 623 0.8% 0

Aldborough (3)

John Howard Lab 2505 58.6%
Debbie Kaur-Thiara Lab 2408
Jyotsna Islam Lab 2146
Alicja Borkowska C 1145 26.8%
Kash Akram C 1130
Garry Sukhija C 990
Andy Walker RedbrTU 623 14.6%

Barkingside (3)

Judith Garfield Lab 2457 50.9%
Martin Sachs Lab 2365
Mohammed Khaled Noor Lab 2255
Ashley Kissin C 1984 41.1%
Melvyn Marks C 1879
Karen Packer C 1876
Deborah Fink Grn 385 8.0%

Bridge (3)

Paul Canal C 1735 45.9%
Anita Boateng C 1714
Robin Turbefield C 1605
Lloyd Duddridge Lab 1593 42.1%
Guy Williams Lab 1552
Ellie Taylor Lab 1470
David Reynolds Grn 456 12.1%

Chadwell (3)

Bert Jones Lab 2279 57.3%
Hannah Chaudhry Lab 2183
Anne Sachs Lab 2057
Simon Hearn C 997 25.1%
Mohammed Nazim Uddin C 887
Diana Danescu C 874
Gary Staight LD 350 8.8%
John Tyne Grn 350 8.8%

Churchfields (3)

Stephen Adams C 1832 38.5%
Clark Vasey C 1817
Rosa Gomez Lab 1766 37.1%
Alexander Wilson C 1756
Wendy Taylor Lab 1592
Chowdury Rahman Lab 1520
Gwyneth Deakins LD 1163 24.4%
Geoffrey Seeff LD 1102
Mike Daykin LD 960

Clayhall (3)

Gurdial Singh Bhamra Lab 2700 54.8%
Sunita Kaur Bhamra Lab 2588
Mohammed Jamal Uddin Lab 2485
Pranav Bhanot C 2020 41.0%
Robert Cole C 1782
Alan Weinberg C 1704
Ash Holder LD 204 4.1%

Clementswood (3)

Helen Coomb Lab 2378 83.5%
Muhammed Javed Lab 2278
Zulfiqar Hussain Lab 2245
Matthew Cole C 471 16.5%
Christopher Cummins C 443
Christopher Holmes C 427

Cranbrook (3)

Chaudhary Ahmed Lab 2350 57.9%
Syeda Ali Lab 2218
Varinder Singh Bola Lab 2089
Mahboob Chaudhary C 1711 42.1%
David Rome C 1298
Richard Firmstone C 1297

Fairlop (3)

Howard Berlin C 2044 54.3%
Joyce Ryan C 2011
Ruth Clark C 1948
Bob Chattaway Lab 1462 38.9%
Nirojan Raveendralingam Lab 1303
Kris Sangani Lab 1232
Joel Winston LD 256 6.8%

Fullwell (3)

Vanisha Bharti Solanki Lab 2432 53.4%
Sham Islam Lab 2212
Sadiq Kothia Lab 2129
Sanjib Bhattacharjee C 1682 36.9%
Jeevah Haran C 1673
Wesley Manta C 1499
Dominic Black LD 443 9.7%

Goodmayes (3)

Namreen Chaudhry Lab 2422 77.7%
Kam Rai Lab 2329
Neil Zammett Lab 2260
Maureen Ashley C 696 22.3%
Alice Pastides C 658
Rash Mahal C 650

Hainault (3)

Roy Emmett Lab 1905 54.5%
Mark Santos Lab 1815
Joe Hehir Lab 1744
Sam Chapman C 1593 45.5%
John Kissane C 1412
James Pepe C 1394

Ilford Town (2)

Syeda Ahmed Lab 1546 70.3%
Shoaib Patel Lab 1518
Meenakshi Sharma Ind 429 19.5%
Mona Ahsan C 224 10.2%
Olakunle Olaifa C 162

Loxford (3)

Chaudhary Iqbal Lab 2128 75.8%
Saira Jamil Lab 2101
Taifur Rashid Lab 1993
Lucy Bostick C 434 15.5%
Hasnain Ahmed C 431
Michael Speakman C 425
Syed Ali Grn 244 8.7%

Mayfield (3)

Jas Athwal Lab 2717 77.8%
Kay Flint Lab 2602
Ayodhiya Parkash Lab 2523
Wilson Chowdhry C 774 22.2%
Stuart Halstead C 761
Zeb Quddos C 619

Monkhams (2)

Linda Huggett C 2140 69.5%
Michael Stark C 2050
Catherine Rowan Lab 579 18.8%
Tareq Chowdhury Lab 561
Claire Hunt LD 361 11.7%
Mike Teahan LD 306

Newbury (3)

Thavathuray Jeyaranjan Lab 2280 57.0%
Dev Sharma Lab 2246
Elaine Norman Lab 2230
Afsor Hussain C 1235 30.9%
Greta Rene C 973
Baldev Singh Bains C 887
David Stephens Ind 484 12.1%
Amritpal Singh Gill Ind 254

Seven Kings (3)

Harold Bellwood Lab 2630 78.8%
Bob Littlewood Lab 2508
Sareena Sanger Lab 2441
Mosheraf Ashraf C 706 21.2%
Thor Halland C 586
Shirley Mensah C 575

South Woodford (3)

Suzanne Nolan C 1554 37.4%
Michael Duffell C 1533
Beverley Brewer Lab 1532 36.9%
Joel Herga C 1508
Gregor Eglin Lab 1439
Mark Walker Lab 1382
Natalie Darby LD 709 17.1%
Paul Emsley LD 613
Nat Pabla LD 579
Lee Burkwood Grn 355 8.6%
Ashley Gunstock Grn 339
Barry Cooper Grn 255

Valentines (3)

Ross Hatfull Lab 2317 69.9%
Khayer Chowdhury Lab 2267
Farah Hussain Lab 2105
Andrew Francis C 739 22.3%
George Dunkley C 645
Undinti Shubhaker C 421
Barrymore Scotland Ind 258 7.8%
Max Reid Ind 211

Wanstead Park (2)

Sheila Bain Lab 1766 57.6%
Paul Merry Lab 1641
Patrick Bennett C 976 31.9%
Richard Kays C 919
Christopher Pallet LD 322 10.5%

Wanstead Village (3)

Jo Blackman Lab 2009 43.4%
Paul Donovan Lab 1935
Daniel Morgan-Thomas Lab 1764
Scott Wilding C 1754 37.9%
Michelle Dunn C 1707
Steve Wilks C 1683
Elisabeth Williams Grn 477 10.3%
Crispin Acton LD 393 8.5%
David Bruck LD 349
Tony Csoka Grn 301
Cedric Knight Grn 293

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict