Home > 2018 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Exeter

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15325 47.3% 10
Conservative 10557 32.6% 2
Green Party 3423 10.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 3005 9.3% 1
Women's Equality Party 75 0.2% 0
British National Party 34 0.1% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 10 0.0% 0

Alphington

Robert Foale Lab 1029 42.8%
Katherine New C 933 38.8%
Andrew Bell Grn 256 10.6%
Rodney Ruffle LD 188 7.8%

Duryard and St James

Kevin Mitchell LD 783 34.6%
Charlie Davies Lab 722 31.9%
John Harvey C 541 23.9%
Bethany Payne Grn 132 5.8%
Berenice Gare WomensEq 75 3.3%
Sallie Waters DVP 10 0.4%

Exwick

Rachel Sutton Lab 1278 57.8%
Elliott Malik C 593 26.8%
Mark Shorto Grn 200 9.0%
Andrew Soper LD 140 6.3%

Heavitree

Gregory Sheldon Lab 1554 53.8%
Guy Richards C 786 27.2%
Gillian Baker Grn 345 11.9%
Stephen Gates LD 206 7.1%

Mincinglake and Whipton

Judith Pattison Lab 1203 58.5%
George Livesey C 603 29.3%
Kayleigh Powell Grn 129 6.3%
Matthew Smith LD 123 6.0%

Newtown and St Leonard's

Matthew Vizard Lab 1447 56.1%
Ian Watt C 628 24.4%
Thomas Milburn Grn 267 10.4%
Alexandra Newcombe LD 236 9.2%

Pennsylvania [Lab gain from C]

Jane Begley Lab 1435 47.9%
David Smith C 1062 35.5%
Elizabeth Woodman Grn 324 10.8%
Michael Mitchell LD 172 5.7%

Pinhoe

Duncan Wood Lab 1128 47.1%
Keith Sparkes C 1057 44.1%
Diana Jones Grn 114 4.8%
Charles Cole LD 97 4.0%

Priory

Anthony Wardle Lab 1177 52.9%
Jago Brockway C 651 29.3%
Lynn Wetenhall Grn 220 9.9%
Christine Campion LD 177 8.0%

St David's

Luke Sills Lab 1119 43.4%
Diana Moore Grn 826 32.0%
Aric Gilinsky C 471 18.3%
James Dart LD 162 6.3%

St Loyes [C gain from Lab]

Peter Holland C 1299 52.2%
Christine Buswell Lab 901 36.2%
Thomas Deakin LD 167 6.7%
Andrew Cheesewright Grn 120 4.8%

St Thomas

Laura Wright Lab 1343 49.3%
Mason Bell C 679 24.9%
Sandy Chenore LD 376 13.8%
Joseph Levy Grn 292 10.7%
Christopher Stone BNP 34 1.2%

Topsham

Catherine Pierce C 1254 47.9%
Eliot Wright Lab 989 37.8%
Jonathan Dawson Grn 198 7.6%
David Pugh LD 178 6.8%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict