Home > 2018 > Tower HamletsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Tower Hamlets

Whole council up for election.

PATH = People's Alliance of Tower Hamlets
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Tower Hamlets: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Mayor of Tower Hamlets [Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

First preferences

John Biggs Lab 37619 48.4%
Rabina Khan PATH 13113 16.9%
Ohid Ahmed Aspire 11109 14.3%
Anwara Ali C 6149 7.9%
Elaine Bagshaw LD 5598 7.2%
Ciaran Jebb Grn 3365 4.3%
Hugo Pierre TUSC 728 0.9%

Run-off

John Biggs Lab 44865 72.7%
Rabina Khan PATH 16878 27.3%

Consolidated results — Tower Hamlets 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35466 42.3% 42
Aspire 12987 15.5% 0
People's Alliance of Tower Hamlets 11216 13.4% 1
Conservative 8485 10.1% 2
Liberal Democrat 7277 8.7% 0
Green Party 7016 8.4% 0
Independent 590 0.7% 0
Women's Equality Party 564 0.7% 0
Renew 154 0.2% 0

Bethnal Green (3) [1 Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

Mohammed Ahbab Hossain Lab 2916 47.6%
Sirajul Islam Lab 2830
Eve McQuillan Lab 2816
Shamsul Hoque PATH 800 13.1%
Syed Haque PATH 778
Eleanor Matthews Grn 678 11.1%
Paul Burgess Grn 570
Jessie Macneil-Brown WomensEq 564 9.2%
John Foster Grn 532
Farhana Akther Aspire 501 8.2%
Md Amadul Hoque Chowdhury Aspire 394
Will Dyer LD 375 6.1%
Jamir Chowdhury Aspire 357
Silas Davis LD 347
Phyllisa Shelton LD 323
Radia Alam C 291 4.8%
Dinah Glover C 291
Lillian Ingram C 291

Blackwall and Cubitt Town (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Candida Ronald Lab 1275 31.3%
Ehtasham Haque Lab 1237
Mohammed Iqbal Morshed Pappu Lab 1089
Alexander Kay C 883 21.7%
Sofia Sousa C 807
Nick Vandyke C 804
Abdul Malik Aspire 708 17.4%
Muhammad Bellal Uddin Aspire 650
Mohammed Aminur Rahman Aspire 605
Stephen Clarke LD 600 14.7%
Gabriella de Ferry LD 562
Antonio Munoz Moreno LD 363
Thomas Fea Grn 321 7.9%
Mark Lomas Grn 306
Shahena Nessa PATH 287 7.0%
David Hoole Grn 236

Bow East (3)

Rachel Blake Lab 2789 55.8%
Marc Francis Lab 2644
Amina Ali Lab 2482
David Cox Grn 591 11.8%
Foyzul Islam Aspire 503 10.1%
Farika Holden Grn 464
Daniel Smith Grn 416
Md Shah Bodruzzaman PATH 390 7.8%
Eimear O'Casey LD 366 7.3%
Sean Dempster C 358 7.2%
Ben Sims LD 346
Robin Edwards C 345
Koyes Choudhury LD 342
Mohammed Ataur Rahman Aspire 338
Mahamed Ahmed Ismail Aspire 329
Joseph Mycroft C 258

Bow West (2)

Asma Begum Lab 2384 60.7%
Val Whitehead Lab 2038
Alistair Polson Grn 499 12.7%
Liza Franchi LD 413 10.5%
Anne Silberbauer Grn 398
Samuel Hall C 356 9.1%
Agnieszka Kendrick C 282
Habibur Rahman Aspire 273 7.0%
Altaf Hussain LD 255
Mohammed Kamrul Islam Tanim Aspire 223

Bromley North (2) [1 Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

Zenith Rahman Lab 1367 37.4%
Dan Tomlinson Lab 1136
Mohammed Mufti Miah Aspire 905 24.7%
Khales Ahmed PATH 795 21.7%
Nazrul Mannan Aspire 525
Nehad Chowdhury PATH 353
Helen Bateman Grn 258 7.1%
Janet Ludlow LD 190 5.2%
Angela Carlton C 143 3.9%
Scott Gibson C 117
Christopher Rawlins LD 110

Bromley South (2)

Danny Hassell Lab 1786 48.5%
Helal Uddin Lab 1759
Bodrul Choudhury Aspire 1018 27.6%
Kabir Hussain Aspire 903
Ras Uddin PATH 271 7.4%
Caroline Fenton Grn 228 6.2%
Josh Casswell LD 191 5.2%
Ben Crompton C 190 5.2%
Florian Herzberg Grn 166
Emily Stevenson LD 165
Zachary Harris C 127

Canary Wharf (2) [1 Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

Andrew Wood C 883 27.2%
Kyrsten Perry Lab 760 23.4%
Anisur Anis Lab 758
Tom Randall C 754
Mohammed Maium Miah Talukdar Aspire 700 21.5%
Helen Begum Aspire 456
Kevin Lyons LD 315 9.7%
Yusuf Ahmed PATH 236 7.3%
Gareth Shelton LD 222
Andrew Grey Grn 215 6.6%
Natasha Bolter Ind 141 4.3%
Alisdair Blackwell Grn 137

Island Gardens (2)

Mufeedah Bustin Lab 1111 28.0%
Peter Golds C 1107 27.9%
Shahaveer Hussain Lab 1032
Elaine Bagshaw LD 899 22.7%
James Strawson C 778
Shelly English LD 614
Sadiqur Bablu Aspire 370 9.3%
Sohid Chowdhury Aspire 282
Victoria Gladwin Grn 279 7.0%
David Allison Grn 254
Abdul Manik PATH 197 5.0%

Lansbury (3) [1 Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

Kahar Chowdhury Lab 2140 38.3%
Muhammad HM Harun Lab 1868
Bex White Lab 1839
Ohid Ahmed Aspire 1358 24.3%
Jahed Choudhury Aspire 980
Shuily Akthar Aspire 881
Abdul Sheikh PATH 646 11.6%
Jack Gilbert LD 506 9.0%
Oliver McQueen LD 427
Mumshad Afruz C 398 7.1%
Paul Ingham C 388
Katy Guttmann Grn 377 6.7%
Syed Miah PATH 354
Muhammad Fakar Uddin PATH 337
John Urpeth Grn 331
Tara Hussain LD 299
Hanad Darwish C 247
Monsur Khan Ind 167 3.0%

Limehouse [Lab gain from C]

James King Lab 755 41.2%
David Garside C 622 34.0%
Jack Briggs LD 265 14.5%
Tim Kiely Grn 117 6.4%
Shaheen Rashid Aspire 72 3.9%

Mile End (3) [1 Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

Asma Islam Lab 2646 44.3%
David Edgar Lab 2515
Puru Miah Lab 2052
Shah Alam PATH 1142 19.1%
Helal Miah Aspire 941 15.7%
Joynul Bashar Aspire 870
Mustak Syed Aspire 757
Mohammad Obeaidur Rahman PATH 539
Ciaran Cusack Grn 482 8.1%
Gracie Browning C 408 6.8%
Aaron Parr Grn 381
Jonathan Fryer LD 359 6.0%
Tabitha Potts LD 323
Richard Macmillan LD 315
Nick Millward C 282
Carlos Soares de Freitas C 238
Mohammed Sajjadur Rahman PATH 178

Poplar [Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

Sufia Alam Lab 732 36.8%
Gulam Choudhury Aspire 533 26.8%
Dulal Uddin PATH 445 22.4%
Harry Scoffin C 143 7.2%
John Denniston LD 96 4.8%
Luke Connolly Ind 38 1.9%

St Dunstan's (2) [1 Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

Ayas Miah Lab 2202 47.1%
Dipa Das Lab 1750
Muhammad Zakaria Hussain PATH 902 19.3%
Mahbub Alam Aspire 783 16.8%
Momina Begum Aspire 462
Shahar Imran PATH 449
Catherine Conway Grn 315 6.7%
Lawrence Kay C 241 5.2%
Ben Hancocks Grn 237
Helen Harris LD 228 4.9%
Dan Lambeth C 193
Frank Muldoon LD 126

St Katharine's and Wapping (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Denise Jones Lab 1279 33.4%
Abdal Ullah Lab 1033
Kirsty Finlayson C 956 25.0%
Marie Cahill LD 943 24.6%
Stephen O'Shea LD 816
Neil King C 794
Robert Crowston Grn 336 8.8%
Masuma Begum PATH 174 4.5%
Mohammad Abdullah Mamun Aspire 140 3.7%
Altab Miah Aspire 34

St Peter's (3) [2 Lab gains from Tower Hamlets First]

Kevin Brady Lab 2660 45.0%
Tarik Khan Lab 2483
Gabriela Salva Macallan Lab 2375
Muhammad Ansar Mustaquim Aspire 1034 17.5%
Abu Chowdhury Aspire 954
Muhammed Sulaman Alipir Aspire 822
Akram Ahmed PATH 781 13.2%
Alexandra Britten Grn 781 13.2%
Azizur Khan PATH 726
Abjol Miah PATH 705
Ciaran Jebb Grn 640
Bethan Lant Grn 437
John Griffiths LD 364 6.2%
Tilly Munro LD 298
Susan Field C 296 5.0%
Arif Erdogan LD 255
Gregory Rodwell C 198
Zachary Spiro C 176

Shadwell (2) [1 PATH gain from Tower Hamlets First, 1 Lab gain from Tower Hamlets First]

Rabina Khan PATH 1565 33.9%
Ruhul Amin Lab 1270 27.5%
Charlotte Norton Lab 1157
Harun Miah Aspire 993 21.5%
Ana Miah PATH 765
Bodruzzaman Shamim Aspire 439
Kazi Gous-Miah Ind 244 5.3%
Ben Hyde-Hart Grn 201 4.4%
Des Ellerbeck C 179 3.9%
Dominic Buxton LD 165 3.6%
Daryl Stafford C 146
Freda Graf LD 143
Jonathan Page Grn 121

Spitalfields and Banglatown (2) [2 Lab gains from Tower Hamlets First]

Shad Chowdury Lab 1704 48.8%
Leema Qureshi Lab 1114
Suluk Ahmed Aspire 785 22.5%
Kalam Choudhury Aspire 776
Anwara Ali C 276 7.9%
Maureen Childs Grn 266 7.6%
Abdul Rob PATH 263 7.5%
William Fletcher C 215
Oli Walker Grn 201
Linda Packard LD 199 5.7%
Ferdy North LD 190
Sumsul Talkuder PATH 145

Stepney Green (2) [2 Lab gains from Tower Hamlets First]

Sabina Akhtar Lab 2105 50.8%
Motin Uz-Zaman Lab 1515
Akhlaqur Rahman PATH 836 20.2%
Ahbab Miah PATH 620
Oliur Rahman Aspire 496 12.0%
Kirsty Chestnutt Grn 316 7.6%
Habibur Rahman Aspire 303
David Fell C 223 5.4%
Tiffany Trenner-Lyle C 181
George Lyle Grn 178
Ailbhe Rees LD 164 4.0%
Antony Sanders LD 148

Weavers (2)

Abdul Mukit Lab 1773 50.4%
John Pierce Lab 1516
Mohammed Fazleh Elaahi Elaahi Aspire 533 15.1%
Mohammed Abul Hussain Aspire 517
Andrew Fernandez Grn 342 9.7%
Chris Smith Grn 316
Ed Long LD 266 7.6%
Halima Shopna PATH 231 6.6%
Philip Baldwin C 220 6.3%
Elliott Weaver C 194
Spencer Wood Renew 154 4.4%
Taj Uddin PATH 141
Ify Okoli LD 139

Whitechapel (3) [3 Lab gains from Tower Hamlets First]

Faroque Ahmed Lab 1812 40.2%
Shah Ameen Lab 1695
Victoria Obaze Lab 1352
Shafi Ahmed PATH 1255 27.8%
Aminur Khan PATH 1128
Muhammad Abul Asad PATH 1074
Catherine Harris-Greenslade Grn 414 9.2%
Nicola East LD 373 8.3%
Syed Ali Aspire 341 7.6%
Miles Battye Grn 324
Jane Emmerson C 312 6.9%
Syeda Nasrim Aspire 281
Mark Fletcher C 274
Emanuel Andjelic LD 255
Dipu Jaigirdar Aspire 253
Noel Dube C 242
Stilpon Nestor LD 237

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict