Home > 2018 > Waltham ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Waltham Forest

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
IndNwk = Independent Network

Other results for Waltham Forest: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waltham Forest 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40204 51.3% 46
Conservative 16643 21.2% 14
Green Party 9996 12.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 8321 10.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2063 2.6% 0
Independent 385 0.5% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 349 0.4% 0
Independent Network 259 0.3% 0
Liberal Party 117 0.1% 0

Cann Hall (3)

Sally Littlejohn Lab 1993 58.7%
Keith Rayner Lab 1971
Patrick Edwards Lab 1958
Liz Phillips LD 726 21.4%
Rupert Alexander LD 682
Faiz Faiz LD 574
Ami Amlani Grn 434 12.8%
Kathleen Berg C 178 5.2%
Phillip Brimley C 167
Muhammed Shaikh C 167
Claire Laker-Mansfield TUSC 67 2.0%

Cathall (3)

Naheed Asghar Lab 1996 69.0%
Terry Wheeler Lab 1887
Jonathan O'Dea Lab 1863
Glyn Roberts Grn 320 11.1%
John Howard LD 231 8.0%
Fatima Ahmad C 219 7.6%
Joan O'Brien LD 205
Clyde Kitson LD 194
Craig Moss C 194
Zarif Isa C 153
Scott Jones TUSC 76 2.6%
Elzbieta Raza DPolska 50 1.7%

Chapel End (3)

Louise Mitchell Lab 2272 55.9%
Paul Douglas Lab 2187
Steve Terry Lab 1986
Susan Wheat Grn 712 17.5%
James Simmons C 495 12.2%
Fatlum Lushi C 459
Rachelle Harris LD 430 10.6%
Mostakin Miah C 429
Adam Pike LD 293
Peter Sigrist LD 279
Kevin Parslow TUSC 153 3.8%

Chingford Green (3)

Andy Hemsted C 2185 56.1%
Kay Isa C 2133
Nick Halebi C 2113
Kieran Falconer Lab 967 24.8%
Shameem Highfield Lab 924
Anton Lyons Lab 860
Miranda James Grn 474 12.2%
Joan Carder LD 270 6.9%
Jeniffer Sullivan LD 213

Endlebury (3)

Roy Berg C 2276 61.9%
Emma Best C 2223
Mitchell Goldie C 2166
Arran Griffiths Lab 929 25.3%
Crystal Ihenachor Lab 890
Shaheen Rafique Lab 855
Rosemary Warrington Grn 301 8.2%
Chris Portou LD 172 4.7%
Bettina Szabo-Shaw LD 153

Forest (3)

Shabana Dhedhi Lab 2101 56.8%
Kastriot Berberi Lab 2013
Gerry Lyons Lab 1936
Jordan Sullivan LD 770 20.8%
Rupert Pickering LD 735
Dave Sherwood LD 698
Diana Korchien Grn 548 14.8%
Lauren Maske C 281 7.6%
Barbara Randall C 278
Pamela Jovcic C 258

Grove Green (3)

Anna Mbachu Lab 2052 54.3%
Khevyn Limbajee Lab 2047
Chris Robbins Lab 1997
Arran Angus LD 897 23.7%
Naomi McCarthy LD 725
Ukonu Obasi LD 623
Deanna Donovan Grn 456 12.1%
Liam Connor Grn 416
Jane Bartram C 247 6.5%
James Ellingham C 216
Thor Halland C 200
Sarah Sachs-Eldridge TUSC 128 3.4%

Hale End and Highams Park (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Tony Bell Lab 2114 44.2%
Rosalind Doré Lab 2011
Zia-Ur Rehman Lab 1846
Sheree Rackham C 1749 36.6%
Munish Chopra-Evans C 1716
Molly Samuel C 1694
Roger Payne Grn 597 12.5%
Jane Morgan LD 319 6.7%
Jo Loxton LD 274

Hatch Lane (3)

Marion Fitzgerald C 1768 47.7%
Geoff Walker C 1739
Tim James C 1709
Lesley Finlayson Lab 1338 36.1%
Liz Fenton Lab 1309
Jenny Lennox Lab 1287
Rosemary Green Grn 367 9.9%
Michael Holloway Grn 279
Rebecca Redwood Grn 272
Ted Cooke LD 231 6.2%

High Street (3)

Clare Coghill Lab 2629 56.3%
Raja Anwar Lab 2354
Liaquat Ali Lab 2160
Andrew Johns Grn 804 17.2%
Ciara Simmons LD 374 8.0%
Sally Burnell LD 361
Rory Fitzgerald LD 358
Richard Keough C 303 6.5%
Nancy Taaffe TUSC 297 6.4%
Henryka Gibbons C 289
Adenike Akinbusoye C 263
James O'Rourke IndNwk 259 5.6%
Marvin Hay TUSC 242

Higham Hill (3)

Karen Bellamy Lab 2406 59.9%
Hather Ali Lab 2188
Alistair Strathern Lab 2061
Louise Ashcroft Grn 587 14.6%
Tim Bennett-Goodman Ind 385 9.6%
Carl Atkin-House C 383 9.5%
Michael Bamber C 351
Daniel Malachi C 315
Patrick Smith LD 255 6.3%
Shahnaz Malik LD 245

Hoe Street (3)

Saima Mahmud Lab 2409 57.8%
Ahsan Khan Lab 2222
Tom Connor Lab 2219
Stephen Lambert Grn 736 17.6%
Matthew Davis C 395 9.5%
Svetlana Holloway C 357
Rachel Wedderburn C 355
Letica Gil Martinez LD 350 8.4%
James Goodman LD 348
Thomas Addenbrooke LD 290
Paul Bell TUSC 281 6.7%

Larkswood (3)

John Moss C 2196 51.1%
Selina Seesunkur C 2027
Catherine Saumarez C 2008
Angela da Costa Lab 1500 34.9%
Rehana Ali-Rahman Lab 1479
Shumon Ali-Rahman Lab 1412
Robert Tatam Grn 392 9.1%
Leonie Hirst LD 211 4.9%
Nigel Lea LD 173

Lea Bridge (3)

Masood Ahmad Lab 2313 58.6%
Yemi Osho Lab 2131
Mohammad Asghar Lab 2036
Rachel Barrat Grn 660 16.7%
Elliot Burton C 408 10.3%
Irfan Khadim C 262
Jemima Miah LD 252 6.4%
Zeshan Ahmed LD 240
Mohammed Shaikh C 222
Martin Reynolds TUSC 214 5.4%
Waqas Qureshi LD 175
Beata Gajos DPolska 97 2.5%

Leyton (3)

Jacob Edwards Lab 2122 56.6%
Whitney Ihenachor Lab 2114
Simon Miller Lab 1943
Bob Sullivan LD 1253 33.4%
Ed Bird LD 1167
Farooq Qureshi LD 1162
Patricia Branagan C 192 5.1%
Rommel Moseley C 190
Michael Caplan C 176
Boguslawa Danielewicz DPolska 96 2.6%
Cédric Gérôme TUSC 85 2.3%

Leytonstone (3)

Clyde Loakes Lab 2218 59.2%
Jenny Gray Lab 2168
Marie Pye Lab 2132
Mark Dawes Grn 628 16.8%
Marian Cristea C 425 11.3%
Muhammad Afzal Choudhry LD 358 9.6%
David McCarthy LD 338
Camilla Small C 338
Roger Hemsted C 335
David Young LD 252
Mark Best TUSC 119 3.2%
Isai Priya TUSC 97
Theo Sharieff TUSC 75

Markhouse (3)

Sharon Waldron Lab 2173 56.2%
Asim Mahmood Lab 2075
Johar Khan Lab 2064
Christopher Lemin Grn 625 16.2%
Laura Offer LD 379 9.8%
Gillian Hemsted C 354 9.2%
Saima Islam C 335
Jerry Leport C 286
Marek Marczynski LD 250
Ben Robinson TUSC 230 5.9%
Sam Simonds-Gooding LD 203
Joanna Dorobisz DPolska 106 2.7%

Valley (3)

Jemma Hemsted C 1764 46.0%
Elizabeth Baptiste Lab 1747 45.6%
Alan Siggers C 1703
Aktar Beg Lab 1654
Afzal Akram C 1631
Zaheer Khan Lab 1582
Ian Paterson LD 204 5.3%
Joshua Curtis-Hale LD 173
Henry Boyle Lib 117 3.1%

William Morris (3)

Grace Williams Lab 2429 60.8%
Joe Lacey-Holland Lab 2286
Umar Ali Lab 2283
David Hamilton Grn 743 18.6%
Millie Balkan C 315 7.9%
Benjamin Connon C 303
Dexter Coles C 288
Jan-Dinant Schreuder LD 280 7.0%
Michael Rodden LD 259
Paula Mitchell TUSC 229 5.7%
Ken Douglas TUSC 187

Wood Street (3)

Ros Flowers Lab 2496 60.0%
Vicky te Velde Lab 2333
Richard Sweden Lab 2262
Christine Olende Grn 612 14.7%
Stephen Murphy C 510 12.3%
Moufazzal Bhuiyan C 479
Humayun Ikram C 438
Beth Bramley LD 359 8.6%
Suleman Ahmed LD 248
Sadia Mirza LD 242
Linda Taaffe TUSC 184 4.4%
Lee Hawksbee TUSC 172

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict