Home > 2018 > BarnetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Barnet

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Barnet: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnet 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 50340 44.3% 38
Labour 44159 38.9% 25
Liberal Democrat 10468 9.2% 0
Green Party 7435 6.5% 0
Women's Equality Party 497 0.4% 0
Independent 471 0.4% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 130 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 122 0.1% 0

Brunswick Park (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Roberto Weeden-Sanz C 2586 45.2%
Lisa Rutter C 2517
Kathy Levine Lab 2369 41.4%
Mukesh Depala C 2362
Andy Palmer Lab 2293
Clement Magoba Lab 2184
David Farbey Grn 443 7.7%
Clareine Enderby LD 321 5.6%
Michael Hughes LD 263
Roy Seger LD 221

Burnt Oak (3)

Sara Conway Lab 2440 60.4%
Charlie O-Macauley Lab 2321
Ammar Naqvi Lab 2320
Jack Aaron C 985 24.4%
Nicole Richer C 892
Ekaterina Dragomirova C 755
Ben Samuel Grn 364 9.0%
Robin Marks LD 253 6.3%
Millicent Watkins LD 187
Mosa Zahed LD 129

Childs Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Shimon Ryde C 2262 36.7%
Peter Zinkin C 2243
Anne Clarke Lab 2224 36.0%
Vanessa Gearson C 2222
Lisa Pate Lab 2080
Nigel Young Lab 1877
Jack Cohen LD 1279 20.7%
Susette Palmer LD 1126
Sachin Patel LD 876
Jemma Ferguson Grn 406 6.6%

Colindale (3)

Nagus Narenthira Lab 3121 68.7%
Gill Sargeant Lab 2912
Zakia Zubairi Lab 2831
Jethro Ezimako C 1005 22.1%
Anshul Gupta C 879
Sabah Mnili C 818
Nicola Hargreaves LD 415 9.1%
Christian Matenaers LD 375
Mubin Mukadam LD 222

Coppetts (3)

Reema Patel Lab 2793 60.1%
Barry Rawlings Lab 2778
Pauline Coakley Webb Lab 2767
Daniel Cohen C 1358 29.2%
Luke Stewart C 1300
Anila Skeja C 1247
Julia Hughes LD 493 10.6%
Alexander Ollier LD 401
Melvyn Rees LD 381

East Barnet (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Jo Cooper Lab 2509 43.4%
Laurie Williams Lab 2509
Felix Byers C 2429 42.1%
Philip Cohen Lab 2399
Anne Pearce C 2365
Pavan Pavanakumar C 2310
Margaret Curati Grn 498 8.6%
Jon Finlayson LD 339 5.9%
David Bullen LD 323
Sean Hooker LD 302

East Finchley (3)

Arjun Mittra Lab 3158 59.6%
Claire Farrier Lab 3151
Alison Moore Lab 3094
Lucy Marks C 1176 22.2%
James McKinley C 1123
Adam Gheasuddin C 1073
Joyce Arram LD 545 10.3%
Noel Lynch Grn 416 7.9%
Diana Iwi LD 377
Jonathon Stern LD 351
Stephen Norman Grn 313
David Mellows Grn 287

Edgware (3)

Brian Gordon C 3567 64.2%
Linda Freedman C 3370
Sarah Wardle C 3289
Andrea Bilbow Lab 1311 23.6%
Amir Khnifess Lab 1077
Jordan Scammell Lab 1019
Kunal Dhanani-Sumaria Grn 407 7.3%
Stephen Barber LD 273 4.9%
Maria Manalo LD 268
Jose-Angel Ferrero Tijera LD 252

Finchley Church End (3)

Eva Greenspan C 3429 65.1%
Jennifer Grocock C 3192
Daniel Thomas C 3050
Karen Walkden Lab 1200 22.8%
Debs Heneghan Lab 1161
Joel Salmon Lab 1141
Rita Landeryou LD 636 12.1%
Frank Jackman LD 580
Charles Wakefield LD 517

Garden Suburb (3)

John Marshall C 3481 63.8%
Gabriel Rozenberg C 3442
Rohit Grover C 3376
Ruth Levin Lab 880 16.1%
Mary McGuirk Lab 854
Ben Mackay Lab 815
James Dearden LD 636 11.7%
Penelope Gostyn LD 583
Jonathan Davies LD 578
Rachel Scott Halls Grn 460 8.4%

Golders Green (3)

Dean Cohen C 3308 63.4%
Melvin Cohen C 3218
Reuben Thompstone C 3046
Charles Harvey Lab 1240 23.8%
Sue O'Halloran Lab 1129
Parmodh Sharma Lab 1028
Gillian Ward Grn 357 6.8%
Diana Darrer LD 311 6.0%
Altan Akbiyik LD 258
Peter Lusher LD 252

Hale (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Elliot Simberg C 3130 49.7%
Lacchya Gurung C 3007
Laithe Jajeh C 2999
Rachel Barker Lab 2347 37.3%
Ernest Ambe Lab 2166
Liron Velleman Lab 1976
Emile Batt Grn 420 6.7%
Michael Goodman LD 397 6.3%
James Creighton LD 355
Geoffrey Jacobs LD 306

Hendon (3)

Anthony Finn C 3002 60.8%
Mark Shooter C 2950
Rebecca Fluss C 2892
Jenny Brown Lab 1217 24.7%
Andreas Ioannidis Lab 1192
David Beere Lab 1185
Carmen Legarda Grn 316 6.4%
Jason Moleman LD 271 5.5%
Henryk Feszczur LD 252
Klevis Krasniqi LD 163
Malgorzata Zajaczkowska DPolska 130 2.6%

High Barnet (3)

Yvonne Prentice C 2792 40.6%
David Longstaff C 2764
Robert Teare C 2605
Amy Trevethan Lab 2604 37.9%
Ange Balendra Lab 2386
Paul Lemon Lab 2344
Duncan Macdonald LD 581 8.5%
Simon Cohen LD 577
Sharmistha Michaels LD 481
Ken Rowland Ind 471 6.9%
Charles Wicksteed Grn 425 6.2%
Nathan Wade Grn 328

Mill Hill (3)

Valerie Duschinsky C 3009 49.3%
John Hart C 2977
Golnar Bokaei C 2867
Katherine Barker Lab 1555 25.5%
Mike Barker Lab 1431
Kamal Gurung Lab 1307
Richard Logue LD 1236 20.3%
Roger Tichborne LD 1200
Donna Pickup LD 1045
Michelle Lynch Grn 301 4.9%
Kwatelai Quartey-Papafio Grn 166

Oakleigh (3)

Thomas Smith C 2814 49.3%
Stephen Sowerby C 2774
Sachin Rajput C 2768
Angie Hudson Lab 1943 34.0%
Nick Mahony Lab 1734
Paul Probyn Lab 1629
Gabrielle Bailey Grn 535 9.4%
Elisabeth Edgar LD 421 7.4%
Lisa Smith LD 420
Honora Morrissey LD 349

Totteridge (3)

Alison Cornelius C 2862 57.6%
Caroline Stock C 2810
Richard Cornelius C 2800
Cameron Camina Lab 1294 26.0%
Nancy Graterol-Montilla Lab 1197
Rob Persad Lab 1150
Janice Turner LD 451 9.1%
Fiona Brickwood LD 433
Jacob Trup Grn 362 7.3%
David Keech LD 322
Raymundo Obedencio Grn 236

Underhill (3)

Paul Edwards Lab 2635 48.4%
Jess Brayne Lab 2556
Tim Roberts Lab 2447
Gaynor Bond C 1839 33.8%
Lara Akindiji C 1769
Maximilian Romain C 1547
Victor Corney LD 507 9.3%
Dawn Laughton Grn 467 8.6%
Gerard Fitzgerald LD 282
Eunice Phillips LD 280
Brigitte Guile Grn 278

West Finchley (3)

Ross Houston Lab 2326 44.5%
Kath McGuirk Lab 2279
Danny Rich Lab 2069
Afshan Smith C 1563 29.9%
Doron Jacobs C 1518
Ajantha Tennakoon C 1424
Amanda Shribman WomensEq 497 9.5%
Carolina Revilla Garcia LD 428 8.2%
John Colmans Grn 418 8.0%
David Burns Grn 394
Thomas Darrer LD 357
Ronald Finlay LD 318

West Hendon (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Saira Don C 2196 45.4%
Alex Prager C 2155
Helene Richman C 2130
Agnes Slocombe Lab 2078 43.0%
Humayune Khalick Lab 2074
Adam Langleben Lab 2014
Miriam Green Grn 299 6.2%
Daniel Churchus LD 264 5.5%
Michael Lees LD 238
David Watson LD 184

Woodhouse (3)

Anne Hutton Lab 2915 52.7%
Geof Cooke Lab 2796
Alan Schneiderman Lab 2677
Mark Higgins C 1547 27.9%
James Marlow C 1514
Simon Shaer C 1499
Diane Burstein Grn 541 9.8%
Tanya Spensley LD 411 7.4%
Jonathan Landau LD 366
Nicola Onyeche Grn 354
Gardi Vaswani Grn 316
Dara Vakili LD 254
Karl Khan UKIP 122 2.2%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict