Home > 2018 > CheltenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Cheltenham

One-half of council up for election.

PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Cheltenham: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheltenham 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 15504 45.8% 17
Conservative 12196 36.0% 3
Labour 2600 7.7% 0
People Against Bureaucracy Group 1838 5.4% 1
Green Party 1450 4.3% 0
Independent 268 0.8% 0

All Saints

Alex Hegenbarth LD 674 47.1%
Ben Stone C 522 36.5%
Derek Lockhart Lab 139 9.7%
Sarah Field Grn 96 6.7%

Battledown

Matt Babbage C 971 58.2%
Susan Allen LD 503 30.1%
Caroline Gavin Lab 108 6.5%
Spencer Allman Grn 87 5.2%

Benhall and The Reddings

Nigel Britter LD 1036 55.3%
James Russell C 746 39.8%
Francis Chacko Lab 91 4.9%

Charlton Kings

Angie Boyes LD 915 47.8%
Dan Collins C 747 39.0%
Joanna Hughes Lab 150 7.8%
Lorraine Mason Grn 101 5.3%

Charlton Park

Paul Baker LD 1050 49.2%
David Lewis C 962 45.1%
Karen Wilson Grn 68 3.2%
David Beesley Lab 54 2.5%

College

Garth Barnes LD 976 57.7%
Peter Vagn C 448 26.5%
Lynda Johnson Lab 162 9.6%
Drew Davie Grn 105 6.2%

Hesters Way

Simon Wheeler LD 669 55.0%
Stephen Lovatt C 386 31.7%
Clive Harriss Lab 161 13.2%

Lansdown

Chris Mason C 720 52.9%
Barbara Clark LD 406 29.8%
Miranda Latham-Jackson Lab 148 10.9%
Adrian Becker Grn 87 6.4%

Leckhampton (2) [Resignation of Ian Bickerton; LD gain from C]

Martin Horwood LD 1082 42.7%
Stephen Cooke C 1069 42.2%
Chris Nelson C 1067
Glenn Andrews LD 834
Peter Frings Grn 302 11.9%
Steve Harrop Lab 78 3.1%
Christopher Meehan Lab 56

Oakley

Max Wilkinson LD 768 54.2%
Liz Ashley Lab 331 23.4%
Ben Carlton C 317 22.4%

Park

Dilys Barrell LD 1154 47.6%
Laura Kennedy C 1101 45.4%
Kevin Boyle Lab 91 3.8%
Barbara Knight-Elliott Grn 77 3.2%

Pittville [LD gain from PABG]

Jo Stafford LD 628 31.7%
Stephen Fifield C 624 31.5%
Adam Lilywhite PABG 514 25.9%
Andrew Nicholson Lab 150 7.6%
Stephen Bear Grn 65 3.3%

Prestbury

John Payne PABG 1324 65.7%
Catherine Simpson LD 411 20.4%
Jerry Forrest C 279 13.9%

St Mark's

Sandra Holliday LD 676 52.8%
Joshua William C 356 27.8%
Matthew Bevington Lab 159 12.4%
David Clarke Grn 89 7.0%

St Paul's

Jonny Brownsteen LD 442 38.8%
Craig Fraser Lab 293 25.7%
Daud McDonald Ind 268 23.5%
Tamba Manyeh C 136 11.9%

St Peter's

Victoria Atherstone LD 617 39.9%
Hannah Wright C 507 32.8%
Jim Blackstock Grn 278 18.0%
Robert Irons Lab 145 9.4%

Springbank

Peter Jeffries LD 818 64.3%
Rich Newman C 323 25.4%
John Bride Lab 132 10.4%

Swindon Village

Flo Clucas LD 744 62.1%
Edward Hazzan C 455 37.9%

Up Hatherley

Andrew McKinlay LD 1015 56.9%
Emma Logan C 645 36.2%
Kenneth Syme Lab 124 7.0%

Warden Hill [LD gain from C]

Iain Dobie LD 920 46.4%
Margaret Nelson C 882 44.5%
Timothy Bonsor Grn 95 4.8%
Ian White Lab 84 4.2%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict