Home > 2018 > BexleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Bexley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Bexley: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bexley 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 34847 50.1% 34
Labour 23564 33.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 3977 5.7% 0
UK Independence Party 3888 5.6% 0
Green Party 1159 1.7% 0
British National Party 943 1.4% 0
Independent 809 1.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 270 0.4% 0
Liberal Party 82 0.1% 0

Barnehurst (2)

Brian Bishop C 1833 57.7%
Howard Jackson C 1751
Alexis Chase Lab 1060 33.4%
Ali Ali Lab 1033
Harry Buttar UKIP 282 8.9%
Mike Ferro UKIP 280

Belvedere (3)

Sally Hinkley Lab 2403 62.3%
Daniel Francis Lab 2353
Dave Putson Lab 2307
Graham Moon C 1457 37.7%
Frazer Brooks C 1429
Natalie Price C 1330

Bexleyheath (3)

Sue Gower C 2806 57.7%
Eileen Pallen C 2770
Brad Smith C 2765
Liam Davies Lab 1280 26.3%
Pauline Turner Lab 1223
Keri Hacker Lab 1126
David Hall LD 413 8.5%
John Dunford UKIP 361 7.4%
Paula Dunford UKIP 325

Blackfen and Lamorbey (3)

Peter Craske C 2688 46.2%
James Hunt C 2686
Cafer Munur C 2110
Daniel Jenkins Lab 1179 20.3%
Kathy Steedman Lab 1100
Rob Parish Lab 1011
Becci McManus Ind 809 13.9%
Lynn Smith UKIP 611 10.5%
Lewis Ilsley LD 530 9.1%

Blendon and Penhill (3)

Adam Wildman C 2835 59.5%
Nick O'Hare C 2759
David Leaf C 2683
Pat Ball Lab 1098 23.0%
Christopher Mace Lab 978
Brian Silk Lab 917
Linda Harris UKIP 497 10.4%
Jawharah Albakri LD 334 7.0%

Crayford (3)

Melvin Seymour C 1958 45.7%
Geraldene Lucia-Hennis C 1918
Christine Bishop C 1896
Anna Day Lab 1489 34.8%
Elizabeth Folarin Lab 1270
Munir Malik Lab 1254
Keith Forster UKIP 460 10.7%
Sean Ash LD 375 8.8%

Crook Log (3)

Linda Bailey C 2922 60.3%
Teresa O'Neill C 2843
Sybil Camsey C 2785
Janet Mace Lab 1482 30.6%
Shekhar Vyas Lab 1458
Andy Smith Lab 1430
Gem Ahmet LD 440 9.1%

East Wickham (3)

Steven Hall C 2473 53.8%
Caroline Newton C 2341
Christine Catterall C 2308
Sam Marchant Lab 1727 37.6%
Anthony Riches Lab 1558
Victoria Akintomide-Akinwamide Lab 1536
Michael Jones BNP 398 8.7%

Erith (2)

Joe Ferreira Lab 1463 61.9%
Nicola Taylor Lab 1447
Irene Reader C 747 31.6%
Eliot Smith C 697
Pamela Mackie BNP 154 6.5%

Falconwood and Welling (3)

Nigel Betts C 2641 50.2%
Val Clark C 2470
Louie French C 2317
Dave Lovelace Lab 1437 27.3%
Matthew Murphy Lab 1326
Murali Surendran Lab 1302
Malcolm Clarke UKIP 426 8.1%
Elisabeth Radbon Grn 420 8.0%
Frank Gould UKIP 328
Pamela Perrin UKIP 292
Robin Kelly LD 233 4.4%
Jaymie McCoy BNP 101 1.9%

Longlands (2)

Gareth Bacon C 2038 58.7%
Andy Dourmoush C 1672
Ana Davies Lab 868 25.0%
Donna Briant Lab 817
Paul Hurren LD 353 10.2%
Graham Harris UKIP 212 6.1%

Northumberland Heath (2)

John Fuller C 1419 45.4%
Wendy Perfect Lab 1333 42.6%
Ray Sams C 1331
Aisha Malik-Smith Lab 1301
Paul Bargery LD 215 6.9%
Robert Howard BNP 160 5.1%

St Mary's and St James (2)

Alan Downing C 2273 67.1%
Alex Sawyer C 2049
Teresa Gray Lab 788 23.3%
John Browning Lab 747
David Nicolle LD 328 9.7%

Sidcup (3)

Cheryl Bacon C 2597 51.8%
June Slaughter C 2426
Richard Diment C 2314
Peter Charles Lab 1095 21.8%
Jo Chodha Lab 1094
Derek Steedman Lab 931
Jonathan Rooks Grn 450 9.0%
Simone Reynolds LD 366 7.3%
David Kurten UKIP 296 5.9%
Adrian Paul LD 292
David Sexton LD 260
John Brooks BNP 130 2.6%
Laurence Williams Lib 82 1.6%

Slade Green and Northend (2)

Brenda Langstead Lab 1291 50.6%
Stef Borella Lab 1272
Graham d'Amiral C 668 26.2%
Viny Poon C 575
Mac McGannon UKIP 305 11.9%
Sophie Chaise Grn 289 11.3%

Thamesmead East (3)

Esther Amaning Lab 1932 67.5%
Danny Hackett Lab 1868
Mabel Ogundayo Lab 1856
Mark Brooks C 661 23.1%
Elzbieta Boryslawska C 596
Bonny Umeadi C 490
Endy Ezenwata CPA 270 9.4%

West Heath (3)

Peter Reader C 2831 53.4%
John Davey C 2726
Philip Read C 2663
Ian McCawley Lab 1639 30.9%
Ade Osayomi Lab 1361
Folasade Oduja Lab 1324
Steve Reader UKIP 438 8.3%
Stuart Weedon LD 390 7.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict