Home > 2018 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Baughurst and Tadley North, Bramley and Sherfield, Kingsclere, Pamber and Silchester, Rooksdown, Sherborne St John, Tadley Central, Tadley South or Upton Grey and The Candovers.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14938 46.1% 8
Labour 10153 31.3% 9
Liberal Democrat 5525 17.0% 2
Independent 1230 3.8% 1
Green Party 246 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 211 0.7% 0
Libertarian Party 72 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 61 0.2% 0

Basing [C gain from Ind]

Onnalee Cubitt C 1679 69.0%
Richard Lilleker LD 425 17.5%
Alex Lee Lab 329 13.5%

Brighton Hill North

Mark Taylor Lab 452 35.6%
Andy Konieczko LD 440 34.6%
Shane Grimes C 353 27.8%
Mick Butler TUSC 25 2.0%

Brighton Hill South

Kim Taylor Lab 541 49.6%
Richard Court C 345 31.7%
Scott Neville Libtn 72 6.6%
Michael Thompson UKIP 72 6.6%
James Belchamber LD 60 5.5%

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Michael Westbrook Lab 724 45.4%
Arun Mummalaneni C 529 33.1%
Doris Jones LD 234 14.7%
Alan Stone Ind 109 6.8%

Buckskin

Stephanie Grant Lab 683 52.3%
Edward Norman C 485 37.1%
Hedley Proctor LD 83 6.4%
Stan Tennison Ind 56 4.3%

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

Graham Falconer C 1123 72.9%
Pauleen Malone LD 253 16.4%
John Rodway Lab 165 10.7%

Chineham

Paul Miller C 1487 72.6%
Mary Brian Lab 306 14.9%
Michael Hall LD 255 12.5%

East Woodhay

Clive Sanders C 595 71.9%
Monty Abram LD 152 18.4%
Christopher Whitehead Lab 80 9.7%

Eastrop

Gavin James LD 692 51.3%
Sajish Tom Lab 322 23.9%
Rebecca Sanders C 279 20.7%
Duncan Stone Ind 56 4.2%

Grove

John McKay LD 1109 62.9%
Nicholas Bates C 428 24.3%
Gill Gleeson Lab 225 12.8%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Terri Reid C 1230 67.5%
Daniel O'Loughlin Lab 358 19.6%
Madeline Hussey LD 235 12.9%

Kempshott

Hayley Eachus C 1298 66.8%
Grant Donohoe Lab 412 21.2%
Stavroulla O'Doherty LD 234 12.0%

Norden

Laura James Lab 1183 65.6%
Jim Holder C 428 23.7%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 89 4.9%
Steve James-Bailey Ind 68 3.8%
Mayola Demmenie TUSC 36 2.0%

Oakley and North Waltham

Stuart Frost C 1342 63.3%
Julie Pierce Lab 391 18.5%
Robert Cooper LD 288 13.6%
Iain James Grn 98 4.6%

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Ian Tilbury Ind 941 53.7%
Alex Hedger C 545 31.1%
Lucy Sloane Williams LD 168 9.6%
Kirsten Griffiths Grn 99 5.6%

Popley East

David Potter Lab 744 64.8%
Andrew Clarke C 287 25.0%
Zoe Rogers LD 118 10.3%

Popley West

Paul Frankum Lab 677 63.3%
Chris Hendon C 278 26.0%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 114 10.7%

South Ham

Sean Keating Lab 1052 53.4%
Lily Turner C 684 34.7%
Alan Simpson UKIP 139 7.1%
Ted Blackmore-Squires LD 96 4.9%

Whitchurch [C gain from LD]

Dave George C 717 40.3%
Claire Isbester Lab 625 35.1%
Linda Stepney LD 439 24.6%

Winklebury [Lab gain from C]

Ruth Cooper Lab 884 49.1%
Laura Edwards C 826 45.9%
Michael Nightingale Grn 49 2.7%
Lisa Proctor LD 41 2.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict