Home > 2018 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Eastleigh

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 18244 47.3% 32
Conservative 10283 26.6% 4
Labour 4520 11.7% 0
Independent 2159 5.6% 3
UK Independence Party 2014 5.2% 0
Green Party 1375 3.6% 0

Bishopstoke (3)

Louise Parker-Jones Ind 1618 39.0%
Virginia Tidridge Ind 1477
Raymond Dean Ind 1449
Trevor Mignot LD 1256 30.2%
Victoria Parkinson LD 1202
Anne Winstanley LD 1197
Christine McKeone Lab 626 15.1%
Susan Toher Lab 440
Ray Bellinger Lab 368
Nicholas Arnold C 363 8.7%
Jamie Mills C 310
John Edwards UKIP 291 7.0%
Jordan Howe-Piper C 282

Botley (2)

Rupert Kyrle LD 927 53.7%
Adrian Trace LD 833
Joyce Haythorne C 599 34.7%
Stephen Wildin C 537
Andrew Helps Lab 134 7.8%
Callum Williamson Lab 121
Janet Weller UKIP 67 3.9%

Bursledon and Hound North (3)

Antonia Craig LD 1158 58.5%
Stephen Holes LD 1128
Lyndsey Rich LD 1124
John Milne C 503 25.4%
Michael Holliday C 419
Sarah Davies C 402
Peter Chilton Lab 194 9.8%
Margaret Ashton Lab 160
Edward White Lab 135
Christopher Martin UKIP 124 6.3%

Chandler's Ford (3)

Alan Broadhurst LD 1796 53.8%
David Pragnell LD 1612
Timothy Groves LD 1611
Benjamin Dolbear C 1026 30.7%
Daniel Newcombe C 1007
Ian Bennett C 956
Gillian Connell Lab 350 10.5%
Sarah Mann Lab 313
Jennifer Prior Lab 295
Peter House UKIP 166 5.0%

Eastleigh Central (3)

Tina Campbell LD 1163 40.4%
Wayne Irish LD 1090
Jephthe Doguie LD 976
Joshua Constable Lab 649 22.5%
Jillian Payne Lab 640
Paula Payne C 469 16.3%
Sattar Shere-Mohammod Lab 463
Paul Joseph C 394
Leah Mills C 360
Andrew Moore UKIP 306 10.6%
Lynn Sheil Grn 295 10.2%

Eastleigh North (3)

Daniel Clarke LD 1172 41.2%
Rosemary Reynolds LD 1076
Sara Tyson-Payne LD 984
David Betts Ind 541 19.0%
Steven Sollitt Ind 522
Christopher Thomas Ind 441
Simon Payne C 413 14.5%
Jeanette Fox C 359
Iwona Page C 332
Kathleen O'Neill Lab 316 11.1%
Eileen Marks Lab 308
Steven Phillips Lab 294
Alexander Hughes Grn 229 8.0%
Paul Webber UKIP 174 6.1%

Eastleigh South (3)

Paul Bicknell LD 1167 48.4%
Alex Bourne LD 1066
Darshan Singh Mann LD 964
Peter Luffman Lab 602 25.0%
Tanya Judd Lab 569
Gwyneth Rees Lab 463
Deborah Brewer C 411 17.0%
Scott Harris C 356
Chloe Simpson C 341
Glynn Davies-Dear UKIP 231 9.6%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath (3)

Robert Rushton LD 1236 34.2%
Nicholas Couldrey LD 1234
Steven Broomfield C 1188 32.9%
Desmond Scott LD 1125
Jacqueline Zieba C 837
Katharine Bradshaw C 756
Paul Openshaw Grn 412 11.4%
Mary Shephard Lab 408 11.3%
Martin Lyon UKIP 372 10.3%
Emma Kettle Lab 321
Philip Baker Lab 307

Hamble and Netley (3)

David Airey LD 1879 62.1%
Malcolm Cross LD 1853
Adam Manning LD 1690
Edward Giles C 846 27.9%
Susan Hall C 678
Lisa Moody C 657
Siobhan O'Rourke Lab 302 10.0%
Chris Rogers Lab 281
Trudi White Lab 261

Hedge End North (3)

Lucy Jurd LD 1114 51.2%
Derek Pretty LD 1105
Ian Corben LD 1080
Stephanie Arnold C 549 25.3%
Douglas Fox C 473
Benjamin Burcombe-Filer C 455
Stephen Ashe Lab 243 11.2%
Geoffrey Budd Lab 243
Rosanna Campbell Grn 187 8.6%
Kevin Williamson Lab 160
John Tomlin UKIP 81 3.7%

Hedge End South (3)

Margaret Allingham LD 1933 56.8%
Keith House LD 1894
Cynthia Garton LD 1863
Jeremy Hall C 1157 34.0%
Christopher Yates C 1016
Andrea Lunnon C 1008
Keith Day Lab 182 5.3%
Terence Crow Lab 173
Betty Layland Lab 155
George McGuinness UKIP 133 3.9%

Hiltingbury (3)

Judith Grajewski C 1888 51.2%
Margaret Atkinson C 1793
Michael Hughes C 1726
James Duguid LD 1540 41.8%
Peter Child LD 1457
Rebecca Allen LD 1416
Kevin Butt Lab 257 7.0%
John Prior Lab 227
Michael Tibble Lab 222

West End North (2)

Bruce Tennent LD 975 59.5%
Richard Gomer LD 934
Anna Linsdell C 367 22.4%
Thomas Yates C 327
Glynn Fleming Grn 122 7.4%
Alison Phillips Lab 105 6.4%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 104
Andrew Whitehouse UKIP 69 4.2%

West End South (2)

Janice Asman LD 928 54.1%
Carol Boulton LD 907
Benjamin Greenwood C 504 29.4%
William Haythorne C 442
Stephen Willoughby Lab 152 8.9%
Jacob Phillips Lab 131
Tracy Weeks Grn 130 7.6%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict