Home > 2018 > BromleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Bromley

Whole council up for election.

ForBritn = For Britain Movement
Libtn = Libertarian Party
WomensEq = Womens Equality Party

Other results for Bromley: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bromley 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47777 44.5% 50
Labour 26295 24.5% 8
Liberal Democrat 16067 15.0% 0
Green Party 11460 10.7% 0
UK Independence Party 3065 2.9% 0
Independent 2013 1.9% 2
Women's Equality Party 440 0.4% 0
For Britain Movement 142 0.1% 0
Libertarian Party 60 0.1% 0

Bickley (3)

Kira Gabbert C 2935 51.4%
Kate Lymer C 2919
Colin Smith C 2827
Jann Oliver Lab 1022 17.9%
Helen Corbett LD 897 15.7%
Mike Roberts Lab 805
David Martin LD 753
Martin Spence Lab 744
David Wilkinson LD 697
Roger Austin Grn 630 11.0%
David Quarterman UKIP 225 3.9%

Biggin Hill (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Julian Benington Ind 1175 34.4%
Melanie Stevens Ind 1149
Linda Hewitt C 929 27.2%
Toby Sims C 848
Julian Grainger UKIP 360 10.5%
Geoff Gostt LD 336 9.8%
Emmett Jenner UKIP 301
Timothy Fisher Lab 242 7.1%
Clive Gunby Lab 224
Karen Wheller Grn 205 6.0%
Paul Enock Grn 182
Graham Casey LD 171 5.0%

Bromley Common and Keston (3)

Alexa Michael C 2781 56.4%
David Jefferys C 2714
Robert McIlveen C 2638
Robert Evans Lab 1048 21.2%
Eileen Welsh Lab 996
Brian Ingham Lab 957
Hannah Witham Grn 568 11.5%
Alan Carter LD 537 10.9%
Clive Broadhurst LD 514
Christopher Bentley LD 421

Bromley Town (3)

Nicky Dykes C 2129 36.2%
Will Harmer C 2008
Michael Rutherford C 1878
Rhian Kanat LD 1835 31.2%
Julie Ireland LD 1772
Sam Webber LD 1653
Juliet Kay Lab 1285 21.8%
Glyn Alsworth Lab 1254
Josie Parkhouse Lab 1094
Roisin Robertson Grn 639 10.9%

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom (3)

Mike Botting C 2928 55.5%
Angela Page C 2770
Samaris Huntington-Thresher C 2715
Margaret Mills Lab 809 15.3%
Stephen Richardson Lab 748
Peter Moore Lab 726
Gerda Loosemore-Reppen LD 674 12.8%
John Bray LD 620
Daniel Sloan Grn 616 11.7%
Jonathan Webber LD 434
Michael Porter UKIP 246 4.7%
Brian Philp UKIP 244

Chislehurst (3)

Katy Boughey C 3094 59.0%
Kieran Terry C 2900
Suraj Sharma C 2784
Christian Mole Lab 901 17.2%
Mick Maroney Lab 748
Eugene Nixon Lab 660
Stella Gardiner Grn 642 12.2%
Ian Magrath LD 607 11.6%
Robert Cliff LD 507
Simon Lewis LD 436

Clock House (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Vanessa Allen Lab 2638 43.7%
Ian Dunn Lab 2386
Josh King Lab 2254
Christopher Phillips C 1470 24.4%
Christine Harris C 1407
Scott Pattenden C 1328
Juliet Corbett LD 1218 20.2%
Michael Jones LD 1197
Adam Bambrough LD 1151
Nicola Nugent Grn 704 11.7%

Copers Cope (3)

Michael Tickner C 2291 37.0%
Stephen Wells C 2245
Russell Mellor C 2125
Alison Davis LD 1785 28.9%
Chloe-Jane Ross LD 1680
Rich Wilsher LD 1516
Charlotte Gerada Lab 1333 21.6%
Tony McPartlan Lab 1238
Olasupo Obikoya Lab 1178
Ruth Fabricant Grn 642 10.4%
Andrew Hayman UKIP 133 2.2%
Graham Reakes UKIP 115

Cray Valley East (3)

Chris Pierce C 1619 40.3%
Yvonne Bear C 1601
Harry Stranger C 1446
Nathaniel Arthur Lab 1363 33.9%
Christopher Taylor Lab 1224
Gillian Davis Lab 1178
Paul Hemingway Grn 365 9.1%
Mick Greenhough UKIP 363 9.0%
Ayse Smith UKIP 337
Caitlin Bishop LD 308 7.7%
Martin Cooper LD 238
Rhianna Wilsher LD 221

Cray Valley West (3) [2 C gains from UKIP]

Judi Ellis C 1465 32.1%
Colin Hitchins C 1365
Gary Stevens C 1228
Kelly Galvin Lab 973 21.3%
Gary Stevens Lab 838
Colin Willetts Ind 838 18.3%
Richard Lovell Lab 809
David Livett UKIP 480 10.5%
Garry Ramus UKIP 394
Steven Cope Grn 387 8.5%
Katharine Barker LD 366 8.0%
Magdalena Williams LD 298
Peter Scott Brooks LD 190
Sean Finch Libtn 60 1.3%

Crystal Palace (2)

Angela Wilkins Lab 1985 56.9%
Marina Ahmad Lab 1755
Mark Phillippo Grn 536 15.4%
Philippa Bridge LD 527 15.1%
Craig Wilson C 442 12.7%
Sunil Gupta C 421
David Marshall LD 309

Darwin

Richard Scoates C 1201 72.8%
Frank Evans Lab 185 11.2%
Millicent Scott Brooks LD 133 8.1%
Jan Wilson Grn 130 7.9%

Farnborough and Crofton (3)

Robert Evans C 3276 56.9%
Charles Joel C 3208
Christopher Marlow C 2987
Ian Catchpole LD 810 14.1%
Malcolm Clark Lab 789 13.7%
Allan Tweddle LD 776
Christine McNamara Lab 744
Oliver Loosemore LD 683
John Pead Lab 619
Tamara Galloway Grn 449 7.8%
Kenneth Tracey UKIP 295 5.1%
Mandy Baldwin ForBritn 142 2.5%

Hayes and Coney Hall (3)

Graham Arthur C 3096 54.7%
Peter Fortune C 3087
Neil Reddin C 2830
Peter Ayres Lab 950 16.8%
Gail Emerson Lab 950
Glenys Ingham Lab 918
Ellen Griffiths LD 733 12.9%
Mary Ion Grn 621 11.0%
Tudor Griffiths LD 559
Michael Fox LD 535
Michael Rudd UKIP 261 4.6%
Sandra Pearson UKIP 243

Kelsey and Eden Park (3)

Peter Dean C 2563 44.4%
Diane Smith C 2532
Dave Wibberley C 2412
Marie Bardsley Lab 1579 27.4%
Naresh Chauhan Lab 1462
John Dempster Lab 1358
Hayley Anderson LD 859 14.9%
Taylor Matthews LD 675
Robert Jackson LD 670
Gareth Thomas Grn 553 9.6%
Valerie Butcher UKIP 214 3.7%

Mottingham and Chislehurst North (2)

David Cartwright C 1111 44.6%
Will Rowlands C 992
Nick Harrison Lab 972 39.0%
Kathy Smith Lab 969
Kate Matos Grn 223 9.0%
Victoria Webber LD 185 7.4%
John Houghton LD 171

Orpington (3)

Kim Botting C 2857 57.3%
Pauline Tunnicliffe C 2729
William Huntington-Thresher C 2694
Christopher Price Lab 949 19.0%
Vibeke Fussing Lab 947
Gareth Wretham Lab 805
Michael Hall LD 674 13.5%
Elaine Mackay LD 598
Michael Marriott Grn 507 10.2%
Reinhard Rometsch LD 430

Penge and Cator (3)

Kathy Bance Lab 3259 55.6%
Kevin Brooks Lab 2828
Simon Jeal Lab 2692
Sarah Dalton C 1021 17.4%
Geoffrey Allen Grn 1009 17.2%
Neil Jopson C 952
David Kenyon C 897
Marguerite Pierre LD 576 9.8%
Jonathan Douglas-Green LD 507
Philip Storry LD 447

Petts Wood and Knoll (3)

Keith Onslow C 3426 60.5%
Tony Owen C 3299
Simon Fawthrop C 3104
Lesley Astier LD 863 15.3%
Benjamin Devlin Lab 744 13.1%
Jemma Gallagher Lab 694
Martin Childs Grn 626 11.1%
Stephen Cranenburgh Lab 565
John Loosemore LD 544
Michael Berridge LD 471

Plaistow and Sundridge (3)

Gareth Allatt C 1991 36.1%
Peter Morgan C 1957
Michael Turner C 1935
Angie Stack Lab 1696 30.8%
Pam Remon Lab 1578
Simon Thomson Lab 1392
Lesley Furniss LD 616 11.2%
Dominic Alessio LD 558
John Street Grn 504 9.1%
Peter Furniss LD 452
Caroline MacVay WomensEq 440 8.0%
Patricia Gulliver UKIP 265 4.8%

Shortlands (2)

Mary Cooke C 2080 59.4%
Aisha Cuthbert C 1935
Richard Hart Lab 570 16.3%
Richard Corbett LD 511 14.6%
Dermot McKibbin Lab 500
Ilona Navarro-Weitzel LD 417
Ann Garrett Grn 342 9.8%

West Wickham (3)

Mark Brock C 3072 53.8%
Nicholas Bennett C 2834
Hannah Gray C 2804
Eli David Lab 1003 17.6%
Jeremy Adams Lab 971
Joanna Crispin Lab 969
James Spencer-Boyce LD 846 14.8%
Jenny Campbell B. Rust Grn 562 9.8%
Nigel Peaple LD 532
Stephen Wells LD 489
Victor Jackson UKIP 223 3.9%
Colin Chuck UKIP 183
Brian Danes UKIP 148

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict