Home > 2018 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in St Luke.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17660 47.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 15417 41.2% 9
Labour 3360 9.0% 0
Green Party 924 2.5% 0
UK Independence Party 52 0.1% 0

Alresford and Itchen Valley [LD gain from C]

Margot Power LD 1710 49.1%
Irene Spencer C 1613 46.3%
Lee Hayes Lab 161 4.6%

Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery

Brian Laming LD 1630 50.4%
John Godbold C 1329 41.1%
Max Priesemann Grn 151 4.7%
Neil Dolby Lab 124 3.8%

Bishop's Waltham

Steve Miller C 1650 74.9%
Steve Haines Lab 554 25.1%

Central Meon Valley

Linda Gemmell C 1818 64.4%
Sheila Campbell LD 735 26.0%
Stan Evans Lab 270 9.6%

Colden Common and Twyford

Sue Cook C 996 48.9%
Hannah Williams LD 912 44.8%
Paul Brown Lab 127 6.2%

Denmead

Caroline Brook C 1211 59.3%
Judith Godwin LD 523 25.6%
Alexander Graft Lab 168 8.2%
Ben Haysom-Newport Grn 141 6.9%

St Barnabas

Anne Weir LD 1887 51.7%
Paul Twelftree C 1495 41.0%
Adrian Field Lab 154 4.2%
Robert Parker Grn 112 3.1%

St Bartholomew

Kathleen Becker LD 1389 51.4%
Paul Humm C 701 25.9%
Philip Ainsworth Lab 384 14.2%
David Walker-Nix Grn 176 6.5%
Frances Baxter UKIP 52 1.9%

St Michael [LD gain from C]

Lynda Murphy LD 1262 44.7%
Ian Tait C 1083 38.3%
Charles Etlderton Lab 330 11.7%
Jonathan Lawrence Grn 150 5.3%

St Paul

Lucille Thompson LD 1402 54.8%
Chris Hunt C 703 27.5%
Catherine Hutchinson Lab 331 12.9%
Andrew Wainwright Grn 122 4.8%

Southwick and Wickham

Neil Cutler LD 835 52.0%
David Newberry C 635 39.5%
Paul Sony Lab 136 8.5%

Upper Meon Valley

Laurence Ruffell C 1260 69.6%
Simon Cook LD 378 20.9%
June Kershaw Lab 172 9.5%

Whiteley and Shedfield

Roger Bentote LD 929 51.1%
Jess Bond C 725 39.9%
Laurie Clough Lab 91 5.0%
Anne Coleman Grn 72 4.0%

Wonston and Micheldever

Patrick Cunningham C 1695 64.3%
Ian Gordon LD 727 27.6%
Andrew Adams Lab 213 8.1%

The Worthys

Malcolm Prince LD 1098 55.2%
Tracey Anderson C 746 37.5%
Kimberly Torkington Lab 145 7.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict