Home > 2018 > CroydonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Croydon

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
UIAction = United in Action

Other results for Croydon: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Croydon 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 46266 43.9% 41
Conservative 41569 39.5% 29
Green Party 8866 8.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 6589 6.3% 0
UK Independence Party 888 0.8% 0
Independent 590 0.6% 0
British National Party 315 0.3% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 144 0.1% 0
United in Action 63 0.1% 0

Addiscombe East (2)

Maddie Henson Lab 1903 46.0%
Jeet Bains C 1754 42.4%
Joseph Lee C 1709
Caragh Skipper Lab 1280
Tim Eveleigh Grn 273 6.6%
Andrew Bennett LD 207 5.0%
Valerie Astles LD 197
Bernice Golberg Grn 197

Addiscombe West (3)

Sean Fitzsimons Lab 2146 51.6%
Jerry Fitzpatrick Lab 2138
Patricia Hay-Justice Lab 1992
Jade Appleton C 1280 30.8%
Lindsey Blackburn C 1127
Michael O'Dwyer C 1101
Esther Sutton Grn 494 11.9%
Tracey Hague Grn 285
Joe Hague Grn 269
Rachel Howard LD 239 5.7%
Sasa Konechni LD 215
Peter Ladanyi LD 175

Bensham Manor (3)

Alison Butler Lab 2665 70.9%
Jamie Audsley Lab 2652
Humayun Kabir Lab 2546
Alan Bowden C 726 19.3%
Anupama Kumari C 568
Jebun Quadir C 472
Varyl Thorndycraft Grn 367 9.8%
Pravina Ellis Grn 332
Raj Mehta Grn 311

Broad Green (3)

Stuart Collins Lab 3105 73.6%
Muhammad Ali Lab 2820
Manju Shahul-Hameed Lab 2678
Jayde Edwards C 698 16.6%
Kofi Frimpong C 693
Sharmmi Jeganmogan C 661
Tim Watson Grn 414 9.8%
Amber Weatherspoon Grn 299

Coulsdon Town (3)

Luke Clancy C 2320 55.2%
Mario Creatura C 2265
Ian Parker C 2264
Stephen Black Lab 1047 24.9%
Charlie King Lab 1030
Ellily Ponnuthurai Lab 833
Josh Viggiani LD 437 10.4%
Lucy Farndon Grn 399 9.5%
Adrian Glendinning LD 288
Anna Wheeldon Jones LD 285
Jay Ginn Grn 235
Leo Hopkins Grn 201

Crystal Palace and Upper Norwood (3)

Pat Ryan Lab 2399 48.3%
Nina Degrads Lab 2380
Stephen Mann Lab 2215
Claire Bonham LD 927 18.7%
Gemma Patient C 827 16.7%
Andy Phillips C 819
Dan Edwardson C 813
Guy Burchett LD 754
Rachel Chance Grn 706 14.2%
Chris Jordan LD 614
Tom Chance Grn 499
Michael O'Sullivan Grn 456
Andrew Rothschild Ind 107 2.2%

Fairfield (3)

Mary Croos Lab 1351 51.0%
Chris Clark Lab 1329
Niroshan Sirisena Lab 1226
Ben Joce C 792 29.9%
Philip Smith C 753
Elizabeth Agyepong C 750
Takudzwa Chideme Grn 267 10.1%
Alex Gwilt-Cox Grn 266
Tomas Foster LD 241 9.1%
Alan Reynolds LD 209

Kenley (2)

Jan Buttinger C 2025 65.4%
Stephen O'Connell C 1966
Maggie Conway Lab 613 19.8%
Appu Srinivasan Lab 448
Kate Morris Grn 250 8.1%
Ian Dixon Grn 232
Anne Howard LD 207 6.7%
Arfan Bhatti LD 186

New Addington North (2)

Simon Hall Lab 1209 60.0%
Felicity Flynn Lab 1119
Ace Nnorom C 402 20.0%
Phil Sheppard C 360
John Clarke BNP 142 7.1%
Dan Heaton UKIP 141 7.0%
David Beall Grn 120 6.0%
Robert King UKIP 100

New Addington South (2)

Oliver Lewis Lab 1306 48.1%
Louisa Woodley Lab 1156
Tony Pearson C 984 36.2%
Mark Johnson C 949
Peter Staveley UKIP 172 6.3%
Dave Clarke BNP 131 4.8%
Martin Douglas Grn 125 4.6%
Michael Swadling UKIP 80

Norbury and Pollards Hill (2)

Maggie Mansell Lab 1981 67.7%
Shafi Khan Lab 1934
Calum Bardsley C 644 22.0%
Mike Mogul C 638
Stephen Amor Grn 299 10.2%
Cheryl Zimmerman Grn 291

Norbury Park (2)

Sherwan Chowdhury Lab 1730 54.5%
Alisa Flemming Lab 1697
Blake O'Donnell C 1039 32.7%
Olaoluwa Kolade C 976
Rebecca Weighell Grn 249 7.8%
Graham Jones Grn 199
Anne Viney LD 159 5.0%
Stephen Viney LD 121

Old Coulsdon (2)

Margaret Bird C 2099 57.0%
Steven Hollands C 1779
Gill Hickson LD 838 22.8%
Richard Howard LD 572
Alan Donovan Lab 485 13.2%
Ann Creighton Lab 431
Hoong-Wai Cheah UKIP 129 3.5%
Alison Gillett Grn 129 3.5%
Jonathan Moles Grn 108

Park Hill and Whitgift

Vidhi Mohan C 1110 55.9%
Ranil Perera Lab 618 31.1%
Robert Williams LD 133 6.7%
James Cork Grn 126 6.3%

Purley and Woodcote (3)

Simon Brew C 3028 59.6%
Oni Oviri C 2727
Badsha Quadir C 2663
Jason Arday Lab 953 18.7%
Mark Justice Lab 931
Catherine Wilson Lab 809
Donald Speakman Ind 379 7.5%
James Arneill LD 377 7.4%
Frances Conn LD 376
Wendy Harding Grn 347 6.8%
Andy Sparkes LD 314
Simon Hargrave Grn 296
Martyn Post Grn 159

Purley Oaks and Riddlesdown (2)

Simon Hoar C 2010 61.2%
Helen Redfern C 1927
Gill Millman Lab 804 24.5%
Khizar Sahi Lab 725
Julian Rees LD 241 7.3%
Simon Desorgher Grn 230 7.0%
Thomas Hesmondhalgh LD 227
Colette Ramuz Grn 214

Sanderstead (3)

Lynne Hale C 3971 69.5%
Yvette Hopley C 3954
Timothy Pollard C 3844
Paul Ainscough Lab 908 15.9%
Lynda Graham Lab 904
Joshua Andrew Lab 853
John Jefkins LD 498 8.7%
Annie Jordan LD 462
Keith Miller LD 357
Matt Bullock Grn 334 5.8%
Hannah Short Grn 285

Selhurst (2)

Toni Letts Lab 1606 70.7%
David Wood Lab 1570
Sas Conradie C 399 17.6%
Sophie James-Hoar C 347
Catherine Graham Grn 266 11.7%
Matthew Lucas Grn 189

Selsdon and Addington Village (2)

Helen Pollard C 2095 56.2%
Robert Ward C 1901
Joyce Reid Lab 917 24.6%
Kenneth Towl Lab 704
Peter Underwood Grn 278 7.5%
Helen Lishmund LD 271 7.3%
Catherine Shelley Grn 229
Crispin Williams UKIP 127 3.4%
Michael Collard BNP 42 1.1%

Selsdon Vale and Forestdale (2)

Andy Stranack C 1982 61.7%
Stuart Millson C 1950
Peter Stephens Lab 649 20.2%
Deirdre O'Connor Lab 646
Bryony Morris Grn 228 7.1%
Adrian Douglas Grn 186
Jean Semadeni LD 178 5.5%
William Bailey UKIP 176 5.5%

Shirley North (3)

Susan Bennett C 2748 54.6%
Richard Chatterjee C 2683
Gareth Streeter C 2454
Mark Henson Lab 1900 37.7%
Robert Elliott Lab 1802
Eunice O'Dame Lab 1705
Chris Sciberras Grn 388 7.7%
Frances Fearon Grn 321
Sam Small Grn 289

Shirley South (2)

Jason Cummings C 1869 52.0%
Scott Roche C 1766
Marzia Nicodemi Lab 1150 32.0%
David Percival Lab 1150
Liz Bebington Grn 275 7.7%
Andy Bebington Grn 239
Christopher Adams LD 155 4.3%
Kathleen Garner UKIP 143 4.0%
Andrew Thynne LD 106

South Croydon (3)

Maria Gatland C 2345 47.3%
Michael Neal C 2169
Jason Perry C 2108
Stella Nabukeera Lab 1633 32.9%
Mathew Hill Lab 1606
Paul Waddell Lab 1575
Stephen Harris Grn 442 8.9%
Michael Bishopp LD 438 8.8%
Saima Raza Grn 395
Marc Richards Grn 339
Toby Keynes LD 294
Mark Samuel Ind 104 2.1%

South Norwood (3)

Jane Avis Lab 2363 67.1%
Clive Fraser Lab 2356
Patsy Cummings Lab 2338
Matthew O'Flynn C 593 16.8%
Tirena Gunter C 575
Chidi Umez C 435
Tariq Salim Grn 305 8.7%
Hania Wisskirchen Grn 287
Alexandra Kellert LD 262 7.4%
Marcus Boyle Grn 256
Aoife Noone LD 189
James Clark LD 186

Thornton Heath (3)

Pat Clouder Lab 2991 67.2%
Karen Jewitt Lab 2722
Callton Young Lab 2458
Peter Anike C 670 15.1%
Aaliyah Brown C 574
Shantelle Francis C 570
Kirsty Bluck Grn 374 8.4%
Mark Lord Grn 354
Michael Hunter LD 271 6.1%
Matt Wilcock Grn 191
Jean Ivanov LD 182
Martin Hammond LD 177
Malgorzata Roznerska DPolska 144 3.2%

Waddon (3)

Robert Canning Lab 2209 49.1%
Joy Prince Lab 2134
Andrew Pelling Lab 2103
Alessia Cesana C 1683 37.4%
Luke Springthorpe C 1645
Donald Ekekhomen C 1622
Nicholas Barnett Grn 357 7.9%
Grace Onions Grn 326
Andy Ellis Grn 260
Yusuf Osman LD 188 4.2%
Karen Townsend LD 169
Alaric Taylor LD 145
Marianne Bowness UIAction 63 1.4%
Winston McKenzie UIAction 59

West Thornton (3)

Janet Campbell Lab 2978 74.5%
Bernadette Khan Lab 2716
Stuart King Lab 2640
Dominic Schofield C 653 16.3%
Alasdair Stewart C 621
Matin Talukdar C 563
Eileen Gale Grn 364 9.1%
Barry Buttigieg Grn 278

Woodside (3)

Tony Newman Lab 2647 62.3%
Hamida Ali Lab 2539
Paul Scott Lab 2446
Rebecca Natrajan C 823 19.4%
Eray Akartuna C 782
Mustafa Tary C 767
Christopher Brann Grn 460 10.8%
Elaine Garrod Grn 362
Hilary Waterhouse LD 322 7.6%
Lydia Regan Grn 314
Sam Bayes LD 293
Luke Bonham LD 212

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict