Home > 2018 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Baldock East, Cadwell, Chesfield, Ermine or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12390 39.6% 8
Labour 9683 31.0% 8
Liberal Democrat 6445 20.6% 3
Green Party 2293 7.3% 0
Independent 332 1.1% 0
UK Independence Party 109 0.3% 0

Baldock Town

Jim McNally C 970 50.8%
Alec Maguire Lab 579 30.3%
Richard Winter LD 253 13.3%
Heidi Mollart-Griffin Grn 106 5.6%

Codicote

Ian Moody C 524 57.0%
Tom Brindley Ind 172 18.7%
Richard Downey Lab 136 14.8%
Luke Devenish LD 49 5.3%
Rosemary Bland Grn 38 4.1%

Hitchin Bearton

Val Bryant Lab 1212 56.6%
John Skeeles C 474 22.1%
Jonathan Clayden LD 287 13.4%
William Lavin Grn 168 7.8%

Hitchin Highbury [LD gain from C]

Sam Collins LD 1266 47.6%
Dominic Griffiths C 801 30.1%
Conor Brogan Lab 443 16.7%
Diana Newson Grn 148 5.6%

Hitchin Oughton

Clare Billing Lab 591 54.4%
Rebecca Reidy C 312 28.7%
Louise Peace LD 100 9.2%
Mary Marshall Grn 83 7.6%

Hitchin Priory

Simon Harwood C 660 41.2%
George Osborn LD 512 31.9%
Dave Winstanley Lab 308 19.2%
Des Stephens Grn 123 7.7%

Hitchin Walsworth [Lab gain from C]

Mike Hughson Lab 1114 48.2%
Alan Millard C 693 30.0%
Richard Cano Grn 272 11.8%
Andrew Ircha LD 230 10.0%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

Faye Frost C 1279 63.0%
Anton Jungreuthmayer Lab 369 18.2%
David Ashton Grn 200 9.9%
Marilyn Parkin LD 181 8.9%

Kimpton

John Bishop C 426 63.2%
Mike Lott LD 99 14.7%
Tom Hogan Lab 97 14.4%
Simon Wightman Grn 52 7.7%

Knebworth [LD gain from C]

Lisa Nash LD 957 51.2%
Steve Hemingway C 742 39.7%
Klazina Hofmann Lab 141 7.5%
Nick Newson Grn 29 1.6%

Letchworth East

Sue Ngwala Lab 763 51.7%
Andrew Clare C 369 25.0%
Paul Ross Ind 160 10.8%
Liam McKenna LD 114 7.7%
Bernard Lee Grn 71 4.8%

Letchworth Grange (2) [Resignation of Clare Billing]

Daniel Allen Lab 917 43.2%
Helen Oliver Lab 912
Morgan Derbyshire C 798 37.6%
Matthew Berman C 747
Amy Finch LD 240 11.3%
Aidan Sparrowhawk LD 198
Elizabeth Hancock Grn 166 7.8%

Letchworth South East [Lab gain from C]

Kate Aspinwall Lab 758 39.1%
John Booth C 750 38.7%
Barry Neale LD 229 11.8%
Sidney Start UKIP 109 5.6%
Tim Lee Grn 91 4.7%

Letchworth South West

Mike Rice C 1045 43.8%
Sean Prendergast LD 642 26.9%
Jean Andrews Lab 516 21.6%
Maryla Hart Grn 182 7.6%

Letchworth Wilbury

Gary Grindal Lab 841 58.3%
John Merry C 387 26.8%
Ian Clayfield Grn 141 9.8%
Brian Evans LD 73 5.1%

Royston Heath [LD gain from C]

Ruth Brown LD 864 45.0%
Fiona Hill C 786 40.9%
Kenneth Garland Lab 198 10.3%
Katherine Shann Grn 74 3.9%

Royston Meridian

Bill Davidson C 789 55.4%
Karen Harmel Grn 253 17.8%
Jess Finn Lab 246 17.3%
David Lambert LD 135 9.5%

Royston Palace

Ben Lewis C 585 43.4%
Rob Inwood Lab 454 33.7%
Peter Rice LD 214 15.9%
Angela Clark Grn 96 7.1%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict