Home > 2018 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

St Albans

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17028 38.2% 9
Liberal Democrat 15528 34.9% 9
Labour 8592 19.3% 2
Green Party 3008 6.8% 0
Independent 231 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 134 0.3% 0

Ashley

Anthony Rowlands LD 1407 57.8%
Jagat Chatrath Lab 557 22.9%
John Whale C 326 13.4%
Stephane Farenga Grn 145 6.0%

Batchwood

Roma Mills Lab 1238 50.2%
Liz Needham LD 576 23.3%
Nadine Standish C 508 20.6%
Lucy Swift Grn 146 5.9%

Clarence

Caroline Brooke LD 1370 57.8%
Patti Seabright C 533 22.5%
Alexander Veitch Lab 308 13.0%
Mary Henry Grn 159 6.7%

Colney Heath

Jamie Day LD 853 53.1%
David Johns C 434 27.0%
Eileen Francis Lab 242 15.1%
Thomas Langton Grn 78 4.9%

Cunningham

Robert Prowse LD 805 37.8%
Muhammad Abdur Rahim Lab 596 28.0%
Sarah Tallon C 544 25.6%
Phil Fletcher Grn 105 4.9%
Alan Malin UKIP 78 3.7%

Harpenden East

Mary Maynard C 1048 52.1%
Guy Cozon LD 604 30.0%
James Gill Lab 361 17.9%

Harpenden North

Paul Cousin C 982 51.0%
Melanie Priggen LD 586 30.4%
Linda Spiri Lab 241 12.5%
Ian Troughton Grn 116 6.0%

Harpenden South

Teresa Heritage C 1322 64.3%
Zoe Galvin LD 350 17.0%
George Fraser Lab 274 13.3%
Sally Leonard Grn 111 5.4%

Harpenden West

Julian Daly C 1377 58.2%
Alison Woodley LD 553 23.4%
Michael Gray-Higgins Lab 313 13.2%
Candy Whittome Grn 125 5.3%

London Colney

Katherine Gardner Lab 963 38.9%
Robert Dunster C 784 31.6%
Tony Lillico LD 394 15.9%
Chris Flynn Ind 171 6.9%
Matt Maddock Grn 110 4.4%
Charles Mason UKIP 56 2.3%

Marshalswick North

Tom Clegg LD 1014 45.5%
Guillermo Duran C 779 35.0%
Mary McIntyre Lab 307 13.8%
Dee Thomas Grn 127 5.7%

Marshalswick South [LD gain from C]

Helen Campbell LD 1113 41.2%
Craig Fothergill C 927 34.3%
Jonathan Pearce Lab 453 16.8%
Jill Mills Grn 146 5.4%
Susan Devi Ind 60 2.2%

Park Street [C gain from LD]

Stella Nash C 1008 44.0%
Syed Abidi LD 918 40.1%
Janet Blackwell Lab 282 12.3%
Rosalind Paul Grn 84 3.7%

Redbourn

Victoria Mead C 1096 61.4%
Anthony Neville Lab 330 18.5%
Christopher Brattle LD 223 12.5%
Ruth Farenga Grn 135 7.6%

St Peters [LD gain from C]

Jacqui Taylor LD 849 31.5%
Keith Cotton Grn 786 29.1%
Alun Davies C 721 26.7%
Mark Ewington Lab 341 12.6%

St Stephen

Sue Featherstone C 1367 63.5%
Alison Ross LD 473 22.0%
Heather Troy Lab 212 9.9%
Mark Park-Crowne Grn 100 4.6%

Sandridge

Beric Read C 786 51.2%
Stefania Estacchini LD 332 21.6%
Jonathan Hegerty Lab 245 16.0%
James Lomas Grn 172 11.2%

Sopwell [LD gain from Lab]

Shakir Rahman LD 1234 49.3%
Iain Grant Lab 834 33.3%
Heather Rench C 331 13.2%
Frankie Drummond Charig Grn 103 4.1%

Verulam

Edgar Hill LD 1593 56.5%
Nicholas Verity C 858 30.4%
Gordon Baisley Lab 257 9.1%
Josie McNally Grn 113 4.0%

Wheathampstead

Annie Brewster C 1297 66.1%
Andrew Crofts LD 281 14.3%
Neill Sankey Lab 238 12.1%
Oliver Hitch Grn 147 7.5%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict