Home > 2018 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election.

AbolTC = Abolish the Town Council Party

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11553 41.3% 8
Labour 8088 28.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 6835 24.4% 6
Independent 1299 4.6% 0
Abolish the Town Council Party 208 0.7% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Rebecca Lass C 1519 75.2%
Graham Beevers Lab 274 13.6%
Louisa Noel LD 228 11.3%

Haldens [Lab gain from C]

Lucy Musk Lab 647 34.7%
Drew Richardson C 624 33.5%
Anthony Dennis LD 592 31.8%

Handside

Siobhan Elam LD 1495 56.1%
Graham Dowler C 889 33.4%
Ian Merison Lab 279 10.5%

Hatfield Central

Pankit Shah Lab 756 53.7%
Caron Juggins C 446 31.7%
Adam Edwards LD 205 14.6%

Hatfield East [C gain from Lab]

Peter Hebden C 756 42.8%
Cathy Watson Lab 648 36.7%
Jackie Brennan LD 363 20.5%

Hatfield South West

Kieran Thorpe Lab 679 46.3%
Kim Langley C 382 26.1%
Melvyn Jones AbolTC 208 14.2%
Paul Wilson LD 197 13.4%

Hatfield Villages (2) [Death of Lynne Sparks]

Duncan Bell C 688 45.2%
Samuel Kasumu C 598
Margaret Eames-Petersen Lab 554 36.4%
Oliver Price Lab 496
Jane Quinton LD 212 13.9%
Gemma Moore LD 205
Carol Beckerman Ind 69 4.5%

Hollybush

Lynn Chesterman Lab 726 53.4%
Howard Weintrob C 475 34.9%
Christopher Corbey-West LD 103 7.6%
George Saunders Ind 56 4.1%

Howlands

Max Holloway Lab 858 52.2%
Stan Tunstall C 629 38.3%
Konrad Basch LD 157 9.5%

Northaw and Cuffley (2) [Resignation of Irene Dean]

Bernard Sarson C 1152 68.7%
Simon Wrenn C 1133
Robina Durrant LD 320 19.1%
Clive Johnson LD 240
Sheila Barrett Lab 205 12.2%

Panshanger [LD gain from C]

Ayesha Rohale LD 601 37.5%
Darren Bennett C 564 35.2%
Zoe Pateman Lab 367 22.9%
Susan Storer Ind 70 4.4%

Peartree [LD gain from Lab]

Tamsin Jackson-Mynott LD 583 44.0%
Helen Beckett Lab 512 38.7%
Roy Talbot C 229 17.3%

Sherrards [LD gain from C]

Jean-Paul Skoczylas LD 782 38.7%
Alan Franey C 672 33.3%
Jason Robinson Lab 484 24.0%
Jon Beckerman Ind 82 4.1%

Welham Green and Hatfield South (2) [Resignation of Tom Bailey]

Helen Quenet LD 793 44.4%
Jaida Caliskan LD 692
Teresa Travell C 599 33.6%
Edward Boulton C 570
Linda Mendez Lab 393 22.0%
John Eames-Petersen Lab 364

Welwyn East

Steven Markiewicz C 875 47.8%
Rose Grewal Lab 515 28.1%
Carl Storer Ind 237 12.9%
Helen Harrington LD 204 11.1%

Welwyn West

Sunny Thusu C 1054 51.9%
Sandra Kyriakides Ind 785 38.7%
Joshua Chigwangwa Lab 191 9.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict