Home > 2018 > GreenwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Greenwich

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
Plumstd = Plumstead Party

Other results for Greenwich: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Greenwich 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 37463 51.7% 42
Conservative 16164 22.3% 9
Green Party 8565 11.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 6112 8.4% 0
Plumstead Party 1755 2.4% 0
Women's Equality Party 652 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 615 0.8% 0
Independent 507 0.7% 0
Renew 221 0.3% 0
British National Party 123 0.2% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 106 0.1% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 102 0.1% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 50 0.1% 0

Abbey Wood (3)

Ann-Marie Cousins Lab 2213 61.9%
Denise Hyland Lab 1985
Clive Mardner Lab 1980
Bruce Jamieson Ind 507 14.2%
Craig Jenkins Ind 476
Ronie Johnson Ind 403
David Burrows C 399 11.2%
Roland Hogg C 313
Janet Martin C 304
Gareth Clayfield LD 231 6.5%
Arthur Hayles Grn 227 6.3%
Tom Headon LD 192
Bonnie Soanes LD 186

Blackheath Westcombe (3)

Mariam Lolavar Lab 2036 39.6%
Leo Fletcher Lab 1861
Geoff Brighty C 1811 35.2%
Sabiha Shahzad Lab 1705
Thomas Turrell C 1482
Malcolm Reid C 1406
Fiona Moore Grn 641 12.5%
Jannet Mathers Grn 627
Suzanne Miller LD 550 10.7%
Usha Badrinath LD 543
Franklin Steves LD 482
Victoria Rance Grn 429
Trevor Allman Loony 106 2.1%

Charlton (3)

Gary Dillon Lab 2487 49.4%
Linda Perks Lab 2254
Gary Parker Lab 2035
Clare Loops Grn 834 16.6%
Pamela Ritchie WomensEq 652 12.9%
Macharia Gakuru C 606 12.0%
Catherine Latham C 598
Maya Mann C 595
Rebecca Ireland LD 457 9.1%
Ian Gerrard LD 414
Charlie Rome LD 356

Coldharbour and New Eltham (3)

John Hills C 1985 45.2%
Matt Hartley C 1886
Roger Tester C 1712
Catherine Dowse Lab 1617 36.8%
Peter Baker Lab 1472
Ivanhoe Norona Lab 1336
Philip Connolly Grn 254 5.8%
Emma Lewis LD 251 5.7%
Martin Butcher LD 197
Paul Gentry LD 194
Peter Whittle UKIP 160 3.6%
Clifford Adams BNP 123 2.8%

Eltham North (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Charlie Davis C 2195 42.2%
Linda Bird Lab 2176 41.8%
Spencer Drury C 2166
Steve Offord Lab 2139
Caroline Walsh Lab 2057
Brenda Lobo C 1947
Nuala McGreevy Grn 406 7.8%
Mary Green LD 323 6.2%
Andrew Chamberlain LD 261
Michael O'Keefe LD 222
Earl Williamson DVP 102 2.0%

Eltham South (3)

Matt Clare C 1973 49.0%
Nigel Fletcher C 1860
Pat Greenwell C 1838
Tom Atley Lab 1459 36.2%
Susan Clinton Lab 1441
Patricia Slattery Lab 1402
Helen Albrecht Grn 354 8.8%
Michael Lewis LD 243 6.0%
Michael Chuter LD 214
Mark Pattenden LD 187

Eltham West (3)

Bill Freeman Lab 1664 56.0%
Mick Hayes Lab 1635
Miranda Williams Lab 1551
Jim Davis C 706 23.8%
Gemma Turrell C 698
James Worron C 620
Matthew Stratford Grn 324 10.9%
Eileen Cox LD 278 9.4%
Alistair Mills LD 187
Matthew Huntbach LD 183

Glyndon (3)

Tonia Ashikodi Lab 2386 59.8%
Peter Brooks Lab 2316
Adel Khaireh Lab 2077
Stewart Christie Plumstd 574 14.4%
Ebru Ogun Plumstd 475
Jonathan Carter C 458 11.5%
Kevin Sweeney Plumstd 458
Leonie Barron Grn 406 10.2%
Sheila Stirling C 364
Gillian Lee C 353
Katharine Pons LD 169 4.2%
Jack Fletcher LD 149
Richard Smith LD 132

Greenwich West (3)

Maureen O'Mara Lab 2652 49.6%
Mehboob Khan Lab 2635
Aidan Smith Lab 2473
Rhian O'Connor LD 1308 24.4%
Anthony Austin LD 1232
Edmond Rose LD 1223
Jessica Goodrum C 783 14.6%
Gavin Haran C 698
Christopher Swift C 697
Robin Stott Grn 608 11.4%
Dee Thomas Grn 582
Isobel Whittaker Grn 491

Kidbrooke with Hornfair (3)

Norman Adams Lab 2024 51.9%
Christine Grice Lab 1976
David Stanley Lab 1861
Graham Brinkhurst C 838 21.5%
Ralph Spencer C 764
Kerrymarie West C 713
Jan King Grn 462 11.8%
David Beaumont LD 344 8.8%
Timothy Snowball LD 248
Barbara Ray UKIP 234 6.0%
Richard Mbogga LD 186

Middle Park and Sutcliffe (3)

Ian Hawking Lab 2049 53.2%
Christine May Lab 2045
Mark James Lab 1883
Kate Drury C 850 22.1%
Aileen Davis C 842
James Shipp C 772
Lee Coppack LD 402 10.4%
Patricia Marshall LD 351
Christopher Smith LD 339
Syed Tarek Grn 327 8.5%
Ray Adams UKIP 221 5.7%

Peninsula (3)

Stephen Brain Lab 2470 46.0%
Chris Lloyd Lab 2274
Denise Scott-McDonald Lab 2271
Matt Browne Grn 1708 31.8%
Dan Garrun Grn 1587
Jenny Murphy Grn 1539
Ben Green C 790 14.7%
Antony Higginbotham C 702
Reece Smith C 664
Richard Chamberlain LD 396 7.4%
Matthew Ferguson LD 379
Andrew Smith LD 334

Plumstead (3)

Angela Cornforth Lab 2304 58.8%
Rajinder James Lab 1970
Matt Morrow Lab 1916
Cheryl Levett Plumstd 609 15.6%
Mervyn Fernandez Plumstd 591
Alison Miller Plumstd 544
Patricia Gillard C 419 10.7%
Felix Parker-Smith C 386
Andreas Heiner C 349
Paul Roberts Grn 320 8.2%
Dan Wallace LD 142 3.6%
Ese Adjekughele Renew 122 3.1%
Mark Smith LD 122

Shooters Hill (3)

Chris Kirby Lab 2359 54.5%
Sarah Merrill Lab 2340
Danny Thorpe Lab 2218
Maureen Burgess C 712 16.5%
Steve Adamson C 697
David Runham C 591
Laura Conwell-Tillotson Plumstd 572 13.2%
Ann Brown Grn 491 11.3%
John Nichols Plumstd 465
Stuart Lyons Plumstd 449
Heather Heiner LD 193 4.5%
Richard Shiel LD 193
Jane Hermiston LD 174

Thamesmead Moorings (3)

Olu Babatola Lab 2201 69.0%
Averil Lekau Lab 2057
Sizwe James Lab 1989
Elaine Hayzen C 500 15.7%
Joe Robertson C 496
John Wainwright C 452
Claudine Letsae Grn 282 8.8%
Paul West LD 209 6.5%
Claire Steves LD 159
Anthony Durham LD 143

Woolwich Common (3)

David Gardner Lab 2658 67.6%
Anthony Okereke Lab 2520
Ivis Williams Lab 2491
Keith Crowhurst Grn 490 12.5%
Simon Gallie C 460 11.7%
Patricia Hills C 444
Jan Wainwright C 398
Matthew Rose LD 223 5.7%
Matthew Glinsman LD 208
Martin Simons LD 190
Ziaur Rahman Renew 99 2.5%

Woolwich Riverside (3)

Jackie Smith Lab 2708 63.6%
John Fahy Lab 2706
Dominic Mbang Lab 2585
Thomas Spiller C 679 15.9%
Tomas Thurogood-Hyde C 558
Christopher van Roon C 543
Leonie Fleischmann Grn 431 10.1%
Kieran Bradley LD 393 9.2%
Sam Heffernan Grn 337
Caolán Byrne Grn 334
Andrew Newton LD 329
Ramesh Perera-Delcourt LD 287
Mariusz Prystupa DPolska 50 1.2%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict