Home > 2018 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barming, Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Detling and Thurnham, Downswood and Otham, Leeds, Loose, North Downs or Sutton Valence and Langley.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14456 44.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 9489 29.2% 6
Labour 5798 17.8% 2
Independent 1509 4.6% 1
Green Party 1295 4.0% 0

Allington

Dan Daley LD 1487 62.5%
Barry Ginley C 688 28.9%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 206 8.7%

Bearsted

Mike Cuming C 1574 69.2%
Jim Grogan Lab 417 18.3%
Lizzie Hare LD 284 12.5%

Boxley

Bob Hinder C 1404 73.8%
Richard Atkins Lab 288 15.1%
Andrew Cockersole LD 210 11.0%

Bridge [C gain from LD]

Jonathan Purle C 650 41.0%
David Pickett LD 540 34.0%
Donna Greenan Grn 226 14.2%
Bruce Heald Lab 170 10.7%

Coxheath and Hunton [C gain from LD]

Lottie Parfitt-Reid C 1083 48.4%
Brian Mortimer LD 938 41.9%
Madeline Darby Lab 134 6.0%
Mike Summersgill Grn 81 3.6%

East

Nikki Fissenden LD 979 47.2%
Cheryl Taylor Maggio C 695 33.5%
Joanna Burns Lab 296 14.3%
James Shalice Grn 103 5.0%

Fant

Paul Harper Lab 1055 51.0%
Graham Jarvis C 549 26.5%
Rosaline Janko LD 296 14.3%
Ian McDonald Grn 170 8.2%

Harrietsham and Lenham

Janetta Sams Ind 995 54.8%
Karen Chappell-Tay C 650 35.8%
Greg Levitt Lab 106 5.8%
Susan Parr Grn 65 3.6%

Headcorn

Martin Round C 1105 74.8%
Merilyn Fraser LD 214 14.5%
Geoff Harvey Lab 159 10.8%

Heath

Ashleigh Kimmance LD 636 46.3%
Alan Chell C 392 28.5%
Ben Crozier Lab 264 19.2%
Geoff Wilkinson Grn 83 6.0%

High Street

Clive English LD 742 42.0%
Samuel Lain-Rose C 461 26.1%
Tim Licence Lab 428 24.2%
Kimmy Falconer Grn 135 7.6%

Marden and Yalding

David Burton C 1178 57.2%
Sarah Rowe LD 429 20.8%
Richard Coates Lab 271 13.1%
Caroline Jessel Grn 183 8.9%

North

Tony Harwood LD 971 52.2%
Joseph Mamo C 524 28.2%
Maureen Cleator Lab 282 15.2%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 84 4.5%

Park Wood [C gain from UKIP]

Daniel Rose C 552 47.4%
Dan Wilkinson Lab 528 45.4%
Dinesh Khadka LD 84 7.2%

Shepway North [C gain from UKIP]

Alan Bartlett C 881 52.1%
Kris Jeary Lab 366 21.6%
Steve Beerling LD 222 13.1%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 85 5.0%
Carol Newton Ind 81 4.8%
Gary Butler Ind 56 3.3%

Shepway South [Lab gain from UKIP]

Malcolm McKay Lab 364 40.8%
Paul Cooper C 313 35.1%
John Barned Ind 215 24.1%

South

Derek Mortimer LD 1235 50.1%
Paul Wooding C 758 30.7%
Wendy Hollands Lab 232 9.4%
Mike Hogg Ind 139 5.6%
Steven Cheeseman Grn 80 3.2%
Yolande Kenward Ind 23 0.9%

Staplehurst

John Perry C 999 68.8%
Marlyn Randall Lab 232 16.0%
Andrew Watson LD 222 15.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict