Home > 2018 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Capel, Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Goudhurst and Lamberhurst or Rusthall.

TWellsA = Tunbridge Wells Alliance
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11134 42.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 6020 23.1% 2
Labour 5587 21.5% 1
Tunbridge Wells Alliance 2782 10.7% 1
Women's Equality Party 323 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 126 0.5% 0
Green Party 65 0.2% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Tom Dawlings C 854 50.0%
John Smith TWellsA 542 31.8%
Anne Musker Lab 175 10.3%
Saul Clackson LD 136 8.0%

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Alan McDermott C 951 65.5%
Kelly Llewellyn Lab 262 18.0%
Zoe Norman LD 240 16.5%

Broadwater

Chris Woodward C 479 39.2%
Christopher Hall LD 471 38.5%
Louise Reid Lab 213 17.4%
Alan Elder-Brown UKIP 59 4.8%

Culverden

David Scott C 663 30.0%
Lucy Willis TWellsA 499 22.6%
Martin Brice LD 400 18.1%
Carol Wilson Lab 327 14.8%
Liz Orr WomensEq 323 14.6%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Patrick Thomson C 1012 67.7%
Ana Draper Lab 261 17.5%
Clare Bishop LD 221 14.8%

Paddock Wood East

Allan Gooda C 430 44.4%
Rodney Atkins TWellsA 265 27.3%
Derek Boyle Lab 196 20.2%
Gillian Douglass LD 78 8.0%

Paddock Wood West

Elizabeth Thomas C 425 45.2%
Raymond Moon Lab 235 25.0%
Brian Ransley TWellsA 143 15.2%
James Cole LD 72 7.7%
Trevor Bisdee Grn 65 6.9%

Pantiles and St Mark's

James Scholes C 983 47.8%
Andy Hickey LD 729 35.5%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 344 16.7%

Park [TWellsA gain from C]

Nick Pope TWellsA 773 34.0%
Catherine Rankin C 630 27.7%
Rachel Sadler LD 533 23.5%
Hugo Pound Lab 335 14.8%

Pembury

Paul Barrington-King C 1014 63.5%
Colin Sefton LD 301 18.8%
Sarah Carpenter Lab 282 17.7%

St James'

David Neve LD 762 50.5%
Steve Bowser TWellsA 270 17.9%
Isobel Kerrigan Lab 246 16.3%
Matt Bailey C 230 15.3%

St John's [LD gain from C]

Mark Ellis LD 1038 46.9%
Bjorn Simpole Lab 599 27.1%
Nasir Jamil C 575 26.0%

Sherwood

Bob Backhouse C 633 39.0%
Seb St John Lab 520 32.0%
Nick Twist TWellsA 290 17.9%
Alan Bullion LD 113 7.0%
Chris Hoare UKIP 67 4.1%

Southborough and High Brooms

Alain Bryan Lab 1094 62.2%
Harry Allen C 455 25.9%
Marguerita Morton LD 211 12.0%

Southborough North

Joe Simmons C 614 50.5%
Trevor Poile LD 354 29.1%
Martin Betts Lab 247 20.3%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

Julia Soyke C 1186 66.0%
Jackie Prance LD 361 20.1%
David Adams Lab 251 14.0%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict