Home > 2018 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

BPIP = Burnley and Padiham Independent Party
VPP = Veterans and Peoples Party

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9156 43.3% 7
Conservative 3944 18.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 3237 15.3% 3
Burnley and Padiham Independent Party 1792 8.5% 1
Green Party 1715 8.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1118 5.3% 1
Independent 171 0.8% 0
Veterans and Peoples Party 22 0.1% 0

Bank Hall

Afrasiab Anwar Lab 1096 75.1%
Diane Sunter C 228 15.6%
Martyn Hurt Grn 136 9.3%

Briercliffe

Gordon Lishman LD 667 50.8%
Alun Lewis Lab 292 22.2%
David Heginbotham C 235 17.9%
James Mellor BPIP 71 5.4%
Sarah Hall Grn 48 3.7%

Brunshaw

Paul Campbell Lab 648 56.0%
Ellen Sunter C 287 24.8%
Steven Smith Ind 171 14.8%
Janet Hall Grn 52 4.5%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Ivor Emo C 1035 63.5%
Andy Devanney Lab 475 29.1%
Ceri Carmichael Grn 121 7.4%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Gordon Birtwistle LD 654 50.3%
Bill Horrocks Lab 377 29.0%
Tom Watson C 193 14.8%
Anne Whittles Grn 76 5.8%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Shah Hussain Lab 1693 91.9%
Neil Kennedy LD 74 4.0%
Alex Hall Grn 42 2.3%
Sheldon Slater C 33 1.8%

Gannow [BPIP gain from LD]

Neil Mottershead BPIP 665 51.1%
Christine Sollis Lab 390 30.0%
Don Whitaker C 152 11.7%
Kathryn Haworth LD 70 5.4%
Jai Redman Grn 25 1.9%

Gawthorpe

Frank Cant Lab 463 35.4%
Lenny Johnson UKIP 390 29.8%
Phillip Clarke C 212 16.2%
Brendan Morris BPIP 198 15.1%
Clare Long-Summers Grn 45 3.4%

Hapton with Park [UKIP gain from Lab]

Tom Commis UKIP 565 36.3%
Jean Cunningham Lab 512 32.9%
Ben Page C 213 13.7%
Dave Alexander BPIP 160 10.3%
Sandra Byrne LD 84 5.4%
Stephen Murphy Grn 24 1.5%

Lanehead

Shbana Khan Lab 870 55.0%
Pippa Lishman LD 339 21.4%
Narayana Picton C 281 17.8%
Crissie Harter Grn 91 5.8%

Queensgate

Sue Graham Lab 693 50.1%
Naweed Manzur LD 386 27.9%
Susan Nutter C 221 16.0%
Nigel Baldwin Grn 83 6.0%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Bea Foster Lab 537 46.1%
Lorraine Mehanna BPIP 297 25.5%
Mathew Nuttall C 176 15.1%
Barbara Baldwin Grn 81 7.0%
Ernest Calderbank UKIP 74 6.4%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Jeff Sumner LD 699 48.5%
Gail Barton Lab 493 34.2%
Phil Chamberlain C 188 13.0%
Georgina Ormrod Grn 62 4.3%

Trinity [Grn gain from Lab]

Andy Fewings Grn 789 65.8%
Howard Baker Lab 291 24.3%
Michael Paterson C 75 6.3%
Jan Weaver BPIP 45 3.8%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill [C gain from LD]

Dale Ferrier C 415 27.4%
Emma Payne BPIP 356 23.5%
Grace Donovan Lab 326 21.6%
Peter McCann LD 264 17.5%
Peter Gill UKIP 89 5.9%
Laura Fisk Grn 40 2.6%
Ray Hogan VPP 22 1.5%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict