Home > 2018 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashton, Deepdale or Preston Rural East.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13196 50.5% 13
Conservative 8629 33.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 3808 14.6% 2
UK Independence Party 495 1.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 26 0.1% 0

Brookfield

John Browne Lab 804 65.4%
Bowen Perryman C 274 22.3%
Derek Killeen UKIP 152 12.4%

Cadley

Claire Craven LD 966 58.5%
Mehfuz Dasu Patel C 353 21.4%
Joshua Mascord Lab 333 20.2%

College [Lab gain from C]

Freddie Bailey Lab 734 56.2%
Paul Balshaw C 500 38.3%
Michael Turner LD 72 5.5%

Fishwick

Whitney Hawkins Lab 734 75.1%
Munirah Dasu Patel C 152 15.6%
Luke Bosman LD 65 6.7%
Thomas Costello TUSC 26 2.7%

Garrison [Lab gain from C]

Anna Hindle Lab 881 50.4%
Paul Whalley C 744 42.6%
Hans Voges LD 122 7.0%

Greyfriars (2) [Resignation of Damien Moore MP]

Robert Jolliffe C 1072 46.9%
Ian Donnell C 1054
Margaret Lodge LD 682 29.8%
Alan Woods Lab 534 23.3%
Iain Hams Lab 524
Deborah Shannon LD 501

Ingol

Neil Darby LD 763 51.7%
Christopher Berry Lab 375 25.4%
Tim Cox C 265 17.9%
Samuel Furr UKIP 74 5.0%

Larches

Phil Crowe Lab 769 51.0%
Beth Balshaw C 463 30.7%
Ed Craven LD 197 13.1%
Mark Kingsley UKIP 78 5.2%

Lea

Martin McKeever C 775 48.9%
Mark Jewell LD 462 29.2%
Alan Dent Lab 347 21.9%

Moor Park

Nweeda Khan Lab 655 79.0%
Simon Crowe C 174 21.0%

Preston Rural North

Sue Whittam C 1549 72.0%
Gillian Mascord Lab 414 19.2%
Fiona Duke LD 188 8.7%

Ribbleton

Jonathan Saksena Lab 784 66.8%
Rob Jones C 274 23.4%
Anthony Helps UKIP 115 9.8%

Riversway

Peter Kelly Lab 1054 80.2%
Connor Rumble C 261 19.8%

St George's

Keith Sedgewick C 922 52.8%
Simon Fullalove Lab 652 37.3%
Rebecca Potter LD 172 9.9%

St Matthew's

James Hull Lab 752 87.0%
Danielle Mayor C 112 13.0%

Sharoe Green

Jono Grisdale Lab 957 87.6%
Mike Balshaw C 136 12.4%

Town Centre

Salim Desai Lab 1194 82.8%
Yusuf Mitha C 248 17.2%

Tulketh

Carol Henshaw Lab 827 64.8%
Jonty Campbell C 254 19.9%
Michael Yates LD 119 9.3%
Simon Platt UKIP 76 6.0%

University

Carl Crompton Lab 396 79.7%
Luke Walmsley C 101 20.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict