Home > 2018 > LambethA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Lambeth

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
Fed = Federalist Party
HHCLG = Herne Hill Community and Libraries Campaign
Pirate = Pirate Party
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Lambeth: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lambeth 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 43545 51.3% 57
Green Party 16902 19.9% 5
Conservative 10572 12.5% 1
Liberal Democrat 10258 12.1% 0
Women's Equality Party 1534 1.8% 0
Independent 749 0.9% 0
Herne Hill Community and Libraries Campaign 705 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 305 0.4% 0
Pirate Party of the United Kingdom 127 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 72 0.1% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 37 0.0% 0
Federalist Party 26 0.0% 0

Bishop's (3)

Jennie Mosely Lab 1126 44.5%
Kevin Craig Lab 1094
Ibrahim Dogus Lab 1090
Audrey Eager LD 713 28.2%
Adrian Hyyryläinen-Trett LD 691
Charley Hasted LD 606
James Bellis C 311 12.3%
Michael Armstrong Grn 292 11.6%
Glyn Chambers C 286
James Wallace Grn 253
Peter Wilde C 243
Gay Lee Grn 189
Gavin Gibb UKIP 86 3.4%
Elizabeth Jones UKIP 72
David Poulden UKIP 69

Brixton Hill (3)

Maria Kay Lab 2142 46.1%
Adrian Garden Lab 2015
Martin Tiedemann Lab 1796
Gwen Buck Grn 856 18.4%
Janet Baker WomensEq 842 18.1%
Richard Bultitude Grn 517
Will Eaves Grn 478
Sarah Lewis LD 420 9.0%
Elaine Bailey C 389 8.4%
Lavinia Cartwright C 349
Savill Young C 319
Peter Portelli LD 222
Jonathan Price LD 192

Clapham Common (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Joe Corry-Roake Lab 1455 39.8%
Joanna Reynolds Lab 1432
Tim Briggs C 1325 36.2%
Tim Goodwin Lab 1293
David Frost C 1189
Leslie Maruziva C 1164
Joanna Eaves Grn 441 12.0%
Charles Jenkins LD 439 12.0%
Carita Ogden LD 320
Mark Newby LD 317
Kerstin Selander Grn 269
Nick Humberstone Grn 252

Clapham Town (3)

Linda Bray Lab 1901 50.7%
Nigel Haselden Lab 1840
Christopher Wellbelove Lab 1813
Timothy Bennett C 978 26.1%
John Sunderland C 908
Charley Jarrett C 871
Kat Beach Grn 474 12.6%
Julie Fox LD 398 10.6%
Marion Prideaux Grn 395
Marietta Crichton Stuart LD 389
Rodney Ovenden LD 276
Shahzada Saeed Grn 266

Coldharbour (3)

Emma Nye Lab 2325 55.9%
Donatus Anyanwu Lab 2257
Matthew Parr Lab 1975
Michael Groce Grn 761 18.3%
Rashid Nix Grn 683
Rachel Heywood Ind 660 15.9%
Michael Johnson C 228 5.5%
Amy Hennessy C 217
Yvonne Stewart Williams C 189
Olivier Bertin LD 182 4.4%
Henry McMorrow LD 180
Clive Lewis LD 173

Ferndale (3)

Jessica Leigh Lab 1853 49.1%
Joshua Lindsey Lab 1685
Irfan Mohammed Lab 1649
Rachel Alexander Grn 715 19.0%
Indar Picton-Howell Grn 459
Benjamin Austin LD 455 12.1%
Katie Slack C 384 10.2%
Craig Barrett C 373
Leila Fazal WomensEq 366 9.7%
David Richardson C 359
Aedan Pope LD 328
John Siraut LD 263

Gipsy Hill (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Jennifer Brathwaite Lab 2063 46.6%
Matthew Bennett Lab 2054
Pete Elliott Grn 1922 43.4%
Becki Newell Grn 1903
Luke Murphy Lab 1778
Paul Rocks Grn 1647
James Davis C 271 6.1%
Irene Kimm C 229
Simon Hooberman C 208
Alexander Davies LD 132 3.0%
Samar Riaz LD 124
Alexander Haylett LD 101
John Dodds UKIP 42 0.9%
David Kennett UKIP 36
Dafydd Morriss UKIP 31

Herne Hill (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Becca Thackray Grn 2365 39.5%
Jim Dickson Lab 2335 39.0%
Pauline George Lab 2246
Jack Holborn Lab 2114
Nick Christian Grn 2060
Matt Reynolds Grn 2049
Nick Edwards HHCLC 705 11.8%
Claire Baker C 308 5.1%
Poppy Hasted LD 274 4.6%
Rachel Lester LD 266
Dick Tooze C 263
Anton Richards C 228
Luke Sandford LD 171

Knight's Hill (3)

Jane Pickard Lab 2378 62.8%
Jackie Meldrum Lab 2326
Sonia Winifred Lab 2033
Torla Evans Grn 637 16.8%
Robert Threadgold Grn 504
Duncan Eastoe Grn 441
Shirley Cosgrave C 425 11.2%
Raymond Walker C 414
Edward Watkins C 362
Jeremy Baker LD 345 9.1%
Shiraz Engineer LD 257
Elizabeth Maffei LD 230

Larkhall (3)

Tina Valcarcel Lab 2063 58.4%
Andy Wilson Lab 1893
Timothy Windle Lab 1751
Colleen Campbell Grn 513 14.5%
Thomas Mytton C 501 14.2%
Vivienne Baines LD 458 13.0%
Abiola Kingsley-Osaiga C 455
Jo Parkes Grn 415
Leila Yaasen C 411
Malcolm Baines LD 392
Nick Hattersley Grn 386
John Medway LD 354

Oval (3)

Claire Holland Lab 1983 46.4%
Jack Hopkins Lab 1836
Philip Normal Lab 1719
Kathryn Grant LD 1236 28.9%
Stéphane Croce LD 1210
Mike Hillier LD 1076
Michael Keane Grn 596 13.9%
Joshua Gething C 461 10.8%
Cath Potter Grn 458
Peter Goves C 445
James Hallett C 408
Pat Price-Tomes Grn 311

Prince's (3)

David Amos Lab 2395 51.5%
Jon Davies Lab 2325
Joanne Simpson Lab 2256
Richard Hardman LD 644 13.8%
Helen Gardiner Grn 591 12.7%
Claire Barker C 570 12.3%
Colette Thomas LD 542
Michael Jefferson C 482
Jon Harrison C 471
Christopher Keating LD 461
Fern Lindsay Grn 422
Eleanor Hemmens WomensEq 326 7.0%
Nick Hemus Grn 318
Alan Bowles UKIP 101 2.2%
Robert Stephenson UKIP 75
Mattias Tornstrand UKIP 67
Stuart Clark Fed 26 0.6%

St Leonard's (3) [2 Grn gains from Lab]

Scott Ainslie Grn 2141 48.2%
Jonathan Bartley Grn 2080
Nicole Griffiths Grn 2006
Saleha Jaffer Lab 1677 37.7%
Robert Hill Lab 1676
Stephen Donnelly Lab 1673
Wendy Newall C 439 9.9%
Scott Simmonds C 383
Neil Salt C 337
Jennifer Keen LD 188 4.2%
Fiona Mackenzie LD 159
Richard Malins LD 108

Stockwell (3)

Lucy Caldicott Lab 2107 53.7%
Mahamed Hashi Lab 1828
Mohamed Jaser Lab 1778
Susanna Flood LD 598 15.2%
Catherine Dawkins Grn 592 15.1%
Keith Best C 521 13.3%
Sarah Barr C 505
Paul Mawdsley C 469
Tom Wood Grn 433
Andrew Horsler LD 405
Andrew Thurburn LD 373
Martin Dore Grn 352
Lisa Bainbridge TUSC 72 1.8%
Steve Nally TUSC 40
Tadeusz Slaski DPolska 37 0.9%

Streatham Hill (3)

Liz Atkins Lab 2253 58.2%
Rezina Chowdhury Lab 2121
Iain Simpson Lab 1912
Will Aspinall Grn 656 16.9%
Chris Holt Grn 608
Alexa Bailey C 558 14.4%
Leon Maurice-Jones Grn 517
Simon Hemsley C 505
Kushal Patel C 469
Ashley Lumsden LD 404 10.4%
Ishbel Brown LD 379
Roger Giess LD 360

Streatham South (3)

Daniel Adilypour Lab 2236 63.5%
Clair Wilcox Lab 2207
John Kazantzis Lab 2187
Russell Newall C 570 16.2%
Helen Smith C 539
Christopher Paling C 440
David Robinson Grn 365 10.4%
Pete Johnson Grn 312
Simon Drage LD 277 7.9%
Charmian Kenner Grn 269
Matthew Bryant LD 241
David Hare LD 215
John Plume UKIP 76 2.2%
Simon Harman UKIP 66
Johan Ward UKIP 44

Streatham Wells (3)

Malcolm Clark Lab 2151 49.7%
Marianna Masters Lab 2061
Mohammed Seedat Lab 1971
Dominic Leigh LD 1281 29.6%
Helen Thompson LD 1261
Eloka Ikegbunam LD 1216
Sheila Freeman Grn 544 12.6%
Rebecca Deegan Grn 532
Clifford Fleming Grn 351
Lisabeth Liell C 350 8.1%
Russell Henman C 340
Teresa Tunstall C 325

Thornton (3)

Lib Peck Lab 2140 62.9%
Jane Edbrooke Lab 1999
Edward Davie Lab 1990
Martin Read C 545 16.0%
Michael Spencer C 511
Vernon de Maynard C 489
Katherine Curran Grn 388 11.4%
Adrian Audsley Grn 364
Duncan Brack LD 329 9.7%
Rebecca Macnair LD 328
Anja Thies Grn 292
Conor Doherty LD 235

Thurlow Park (3)

Anna Birley Lab 2377 53.0%
Fred Cowell Lab 2208
Peter Ely Lab 2076
Kelly Ben-Maimon C 820 18.3%
Elia Carvalho C 820
Jack Kelly C 761
Kathy Erasmus LD 691 15.4%
Doug Buist LD 649
Bryan Ball LD 576
Alice Playle Grn 512 11.4%
Dale Mathers Grn 461
Danielle Montrose-Francis Grn 458
Robin Lambert Ind 89 2.0%

Tulse Hill (3)

Mary Atkins Lab 2289 59.7%
Marcia Cameron Lab 2271
Ben Kind Lab 2102
Gerlinde Gniewosz Grn 947 24.7%
Kate Whitehead Grn 838
Andy Plant Grn 795
Matthew Coldrick LD 318 8.3%
Terry Curtis LD 289
Claire Gardiner C 280 7.3%
Edward Gormley C 255
Roger Green C 235
Scott Liddle LD 213

Vassall (3)

Jacqui Dyer Lab 2296 59.9%
Annie Gallop Lab 2165
Paul Gadsby Lab 2120
Sarah Mynott Grn 594 15.5%
Florence Pollock Grn 505
Kate Noble LD 476 12.4%
Juliet Hodges LD 474
Bruno Combelles Grn 471
John Lubbock LD 433
Glen Promnitz C 338 8.8%
Gareth Wallace C 318
Stuart Barr C 257
Mark Chapman Pirate 127 3.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict