Home > 2018 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Great Yarmouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Fleggburgh, Ormesby, St Andrews or West Flegg.

Tribune = Tribune Party

This was the last election by thirds to Great Yarmouth council, which moved to whole council elections from 2019.

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8551 50.6% 8
Labour 6589 39.0% 6
Tribune Party 956 5.7% 0
UK Independence Party 816 4.8% 0

Bradwell North

Graham Plant C 1076 62.1%
Joanne Thurtle Lab 656 37.9%

Bradwell South and Hopton [C gain from UKIP]

Carl Annison C 1238 68.9%
James Borg Lab 559 31.1%

Caister North [C gain from UKIP]

Graham Carpenter C 716 59.6%
Sandra Griffiths Lab 316 26.3%
John Cutting UKIP 169 14.1%

Caister South [C gain from UKIP]

Malcolm Bird C 645 51.5%
Andrew Booth Lab 401 32.0%
Thomas Andrews UKIP 146 11.7%
Lynne Connell Tribune 61 4.9%

Central and Northgate (2) [Resignation of Leanne Davis; Lab gain from UKIP]

Michael Smith-Clare Lab 651 48.2%
Jade Martin Lab 599
Richard Jeffs C 392 29.0%
Thomas Allen C 363
Derek Poole UKIP 246 18.2%
Phillip Trindall UKIP 175
Paul Buttifant Tribune 61 4.5%

Claydon [Lab gain from UKIP]

Cara Walker Lab 677 50.7%
Rachael Moore C 488 36.5%
Michael Monk Tribune 171 12.8%

East Flegg

Noel Galer C 864 70.6%
Edward Bush Lab 359 29.4%

Gorleston [C gain from UKIP]

Kay Grey C 894 64.9%
Katy Guyton Lab 405 29.4%
Victoria Webb Tribune 78 5.7%

Lothingland [C gain from UKIP]

David Drewitt C 706 58.3%
Adrian Myers Tribune 266 21.9%
Christina Stewart Lab 240 19.8%

Magdalen

Trevor Wainwright Lab 749 56.1%
George Rogers C 433 32.4%
Angela Buttifant Tribune 153 11.5%

Nelson [Lab gain from UKIP]

Anthony Wright Lab 705 57.9%
Aurelio Goncalves Spinola C 392 32.2%
Matthew Swann Tribune 121 9.9%

Southtown and Cobholm [Lab gain from UKIP]

Catherine Cordiner-Achenbach Lab 414 56.4%
Margaret Farrow C 173 23.6%
Graham Knight UKIP 102 13.9%
Hayden Turner Tribune 45 6.1%

Yarmouth North [C gain from UKIP]

Kathryn Stenhouse C 534 46.7%
John Simmons Lab 457 39.9%
Philip Grimmer UKIP 153 13.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict