Home > 2018 > MertonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Merton

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
MPIR = Merton Park Ward Independent Residents

Other results for Merton: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Merton 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29082 44.4% 34
Conservative 19439 29.7% 17
Liberal Democrat 9664 14.7% 6
Green Party 4296 6.6% 0
Merton Park Ward Independent Residents 2034 3.1% 3
UK Independence Party 459 0.7% 0
Independent 303 0.5% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 151 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 77 0.1% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 33 0.1% 0

Abbey (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Eleanor Stringer Lab 1476 41.6%
Nigel Benbow C 1446 40.8%
Ben Butler Lab 1409
Emma-Louise Vetriano C 1399
Sivas Ranjan C 1383
Dave Treanor Lab 1323
Matthew Payne LD 547 15.4%
Barry Smith LD 464
Panos Topalis LD 419
Piero Miloro TUSC 77 2.2%

Cannon Hill (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Nicholas McLean C 1644 42.8%
Pauline Cowper Lab 1642 42.8%
Mark Kenny Lab 1636
Michael Paterson C 1562
Muhammod Motiur Rahman Lab 1445
Harry Todd C 1406
Geoff Cooper LD 411 10.7%
Klaar Dresselaers LD 313
Cosette Malik LD 303
Andrew Mills UKIP 141 3.7%

Colliers Wood (3)

Laxmi Attawar Lab 1908 63.2%
Caroline Cooper-Marbiah Lab 1824
Dave Ward Lab 1812
Max Austin C 465 15.4%
Sally Hammond C 434
Krystal Miller C 424
Kenneth Green Grn 413 13.7%
Harriet Edwards Grn 389
Charles Barraball Grn 285
Emily Robertson LD 232 7.7%
Brigid Finlayson LD 206
Shipra Gupta LD 204

Cricket Green (3)

Rebecca Lanning Lab 2054 66.5%
Owen Pritchard Lab 2004
Russell Makin Lab 1994
Gary Watkinson C 422 13.7%
Linda Taylor C 407
Cesar Sepulveda C 368
Christopher Stanton Grn 249 8.1%
Claire Bolt LD 215 7.0%
Guilliana Castle LD 189
Vincent Bolt LD 159
Kay Evans DVP 151 4.9%

Dundonald (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Anthony Fairclough LD 1576 40.8%
Simon McGrath LD 1389
David Dean C 1361 35.2%
Michael Bull C 1301
John Tippett-Cooper LD 1299
Suzanne Grocott C 1284
Wayne Busbridge Lab 594 15.4%
Daniel Johnston Lab 549
Bupe Ngoy Lab 517
David Wood Grn 332 8.6%

Figge's Marsh (3)

Agatha Akyigyina Lab 2457 81.3%
Geraldine Stanford Lab 2361
Mike Brunt Lab 2313
Charlie Gregory C 380 12.6%
Hamish Badenoch C 378
Marina Hardwick C 369
David Busby-Cartwright-Owen LD 187 6.2%
Eliane Patton LD 125
Giorgia Gamba LD 115

Graveney (3)

Linda Kirby Lab 2181 79.3%
John Dehaney Lab 2139
Tobin Byers Lab 2080
Maureen Kyalya C 324 11.8%
Charlie Chirico C 319
Thomas Moulton C 304
Luke Taylor LD 246 8.9%
Sarah Weber LD 179
Quresh Mukadam LD 149

Hillside (3)

David Williams C 1427 54.8%
Daniel Holden C 1425
David Simpson C 1391
Joseph Archer Lab 614 23.6%
David Barnes Lab 593
Philip Jones Lab 567
Samantha MacArthur LD 565 21.7%
Richard Williams LD 491
Nicholas Sanders LD 435

Lavender Fields (3)

Mark Allison Lab 1711 68.1%
Edith Macauley Lab 1664
Billy Christie Lab 1637
Alice Hammond C 308 12.3%
Jay Crush C 295
Stephen McKeever Grn 287 11.4%
David Sawer C 257
Elizabeth Barker LD 206 8.2%
Mary-Jane Jeanes LD 165
Christopher Oxford LD 127

Longthornton (3)

Brenda Fraser Lab 2048 78.0%
David Chung Lab 1981
Marsie Skeete Lab 1914
Peter Borthwick C 447 17.0%
Sarah McAlister C 441
John Telford C 393
Hamish Norbrook LD 129 4.9%
Kaweh Beheshtizadeh LD 126
Benedict Fletcher LD 111

Lower Morden (3)

Sally Kenny Lab 1634 49.4%
Stan Anderson Lab 1632
Mary Curtin Lab 1588
Maurice Groves C 1294 39.1%
Geraldine Kirby C 1248
Hamna Qureshi C 1098
Alban Thurston Grn 191 5.8%
Asif Ashraf LD 188 5.7%
Anne Blanchard LD 169
Gabriel Luck LD 141

Merton Park (3)

Peter Southgate MPIR 2034 52.4%
Edward Foley MPIR 1981
Dickie Wilkinson MPIR 1883
Mervin Eubanks Lab 644 16.6%
Liz Sherwood Lab 622
Michael Mannion Lab 613
Andrew Cunningham C 574 14.8%
Alastair Gunn C 547
Asher Ross C 511
Rachel Brooks Grn 360 9.3%
John Braithwaite LD 269 6.9%
Stephen Habrorn LD 186
Philip Ling LD 172

Pollards Hill (3)

Joan Henry Lab 2214 81.5%
Aidan Mundy Lab 2140
Martin Whelton Lab 2119
Beth Mitchell C 382 14.1%
Rachel Prior C 346
Michael Ormrod C 344
Emma Maddison LD 122 4.5%
Duncan Burch LD 118
Tony Reiss LD 76

Ravensbury (3)

Stephen Alambritis Lab 1892 62.5%
Natasha Irons Lab 1793
Peter McCabe Lab 1742
Anton Gjeta C 354 11.7%
Henry Nelless C 353
Daniel Page C 328
Mark Gale Ind 303 10.0%
Christopher Holt Ind 279
Tracy Wilson Ind 254
Thomas Killick Grn 187 6.2%
Somayeh Aghnia LD 148 4.9%
Terry Sullivan UKIP 143 4.7%
Amanda Harvey LD 137
Richard Shillito LD 107

Raynes Park (3)

Stephen Crowe C 1486 43.2%
Adam Bush C 1470
Omar Bush C 1351
Clare Gardner Lab 897 26.1%
Clare Antenen Lab 799
Peter McGinity Lab 695
Martin Lewis LD 583 16.9%
David Tourle LD 553
Vivian Vella LD 542
Sonja Timpson Grn 475 13.8%

St Helier (3)

Kelly Braund Lab 1809 63.0%
Dennis Pearce Lab 1724
Nicholas Draper Lab 1671
Sandy Gretton C 479 16.7%
Raymond Hutchings C 456
Nick Kwilecki C 414
Philippa Maslin Grn 245 8.5%
Matthew Lowing LD 194 6.8%
Nicholas Harris LD 178
Bob Grahame UKIP 145 5.0%
Simon Parritt LD 107

Trinity (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Paul Kohler LD 1279 32.6%
James Holmes C 1199 30.6%
Hayley Ormrod C 1196
Tamara Kohler LD 1156
Richard Hackforth-Jones LD 1117
Abdul Latif C 1116
Becky Hooper Lab 1023 26.1%
Ryan Barnett Lab 935
Billy Hayes Lab 852
Elizabeth Matthews Grn 358 9.1%
Marcin Moraczewski DPolska 33 0.8%
Rod Scott UKIP 30 0.8%

Village (3)

Thomas Barlow C 2206 69.1%
Andrew Howard C 2160
Amer Latif C 2094
Susan Bucknall LD 407 12.8%
Dan Bradman LD 404
Hugo Forshaw LD 341
Lisa Wood Grn 292 9.1%
Maria Bentley-Dingwall Lab 287 9.0%
Teresa Ocansey Lab 221
Charles Ocansey Lab 203

West Barnes (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Eloise Bailey LD 1624 37.6%
Hina Bokhari LD 1534
Carl Quilliam LD 1454
Gilli Lewis-Lavender C 1419 32.8%
Brian Lewis-Lavender C 1380
Logie Lohendran C 1292
Caroline Charles Lab 976 22.6%
Rebecca Moses Lab 935
Abdul Atcha Lab 880
Conal Cunningham Grn 304 7.0%

Wimbledon Park (3)

Oonagh Moulton C 1822 45.8%
Janice Howard C 1792
Ed Gretton C 1748
Hugh Constant Lab 1021 25.6%
Pam Treanor Lab 996
Terry Daniels Lab 886
Juliet Boyd Grn 603 15.1%
Robin Goodchild LD 536 13.5%
Victoria Watt LD 525
JB Tanqueray LD 509

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict