Home > 2018 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Harrogate

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24231 53.6% 31
Liberal Democrat 11738 26.0% 7
Labour 5741 12.7% 0
Green Party 1569 3.5% 0
Independent 1360 3.0% 2
Women's Equality Party 222 0.5% 0
Yorkshire Party 221 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 88 0.2% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 13 0.0% 0

Bishop Monkton and Newby

Nicholas Brown C 866 82.2%
Matthew Forth Lab 187 17.8%

Boroughbridge

Robert Windass C 639 74.0%
Diane Maguire Lab 118 13.7%
Shan Oakes Grn 107 12.4%

Claro

Zoƫ Hartley-Metcalfe C 786 66.4%
Simon Oldroyd LD 199 16.8%
James Roberts Lab 107 9.0%
William Rigby Grn 92 7.8%

Fountains and Ripley

Margaret Atkinson C 875 69.4%
Judith Hooper LD 246 19.5%
Rachel Adeleke Grn 139 11.0%

Harrogate Bilton Grange

Trevor Chapman LD 412 36.9%
George Grant C 399 35.8%
Peter Jordan Lab 228 20.4%
Timothy Worrall Grn 77 6.9%

Harrogate Bilton Woodfield

Matthew Scott C 417 41.6%
Monika Slater LD 266 26.5%
Nicholas Knott Lab 233 23.2%
Verity Glendenning Grn 47 4.7%
Harvey Alexander UKIP 40 4.0%

Harrogate Central

Eric Cooper C 587 56.0%
Andrew Kempston-Parkes LD 318 30.3%
Kevin Bolt Lab 144 13.7%

Harrogate Coppice Valley

Elizabeth Lumby C 382 38.8%
Mark McDermid LD 370 37.6%
Johnathon Paylor Lab 165 16.8%
Charlotte Johnson Grn 67 6.8%

Harrogate Duchy

Graham Swift C 726 67.7%
Josephine Thompson LD 200 18.6%
Deborah Dilasser Lab 85 7.9%
Peter Turner Grn 62 5.8%

Harrogate Fairfax

Christopher Aldred LD 372 38.2%
Paul Whitmore Lab 330 33.8%
Linkson Jack C 273 28.0%

Harrogate Harlow

James Clark C 630 58.0%
Jeanette Marshall LD 266 24.5%
Elizabeth Charnley Lab 191 17.6%

Harrogate High Harrogate

Timothy Myatt C 462 46.7%
Andrew Northey LD 258 26.1%
Reiner Hoffman Lab 216 21.8%
Helen Compton Grn 53 5.4%

Harrogate Hookstone

Patricia Marsh LD 576 50.8%
Andrew Davidson C 446 39.3%
Charlotte Barker Lab 112 9.9%

Harrogate Kingsley

Nigel Middlemass C 371 38.8%
Simon Bush LD 325 34.0%
Helen Burke Lab 214 22.4%
Greig Sharman Grn 46 4.8%

Harrogate New Park

Matthew Webber LD 326 40.6%
Tyson Taylor C 320 39.9%
Brian Summerson Lab 156 19.5%

Harrogate Oatlands

Alexander Raubitschek C 697 52.1%
Steven Skinner LD 325 24.3%
Helen Evison Lab 190 14.2%
Joanna Webb Grn 125 9.3%

Harrogate Old Bilton

Steven Haslam C 623 51.3%
Geoffrey Webber LD 478 39.3%
David Humphries Lab 114 9.4%

Harrogate Pannal

John Mann C 768 66.8%
Paul Brown LD 200 17.4%
Alfred Watson Grn 104 9.0%
Patricia Foxall Lab 78 6.8%

Harrogate St Georges

Rebecca Reeve-Burnett C 763 58.7%
Margaret McCarthy LD 265 20.4%
Andrew Zigmond Lab 144 11.1%
Jean Laight WomensEq 128 9.8%

Harrogate Saltergate

Steven Jackson C 582 59.4%
David Johnson LD 218 22.3%
Benjamin Rothery Lab 127 13.0%
Benjamin Parker Grn 52 5.3%

Harrogate Starbeck

Philip Broadbank LD 403 39.9%
Clifford Trotter C 361 35.8%
Geoffrey Foxall Lab 166 16.5%
Gordon Schallmo Grn 42 4.2%
John Hall Yorks 37 3.7%

Harrogate Stray

John Ennis C 761 50.4%
Charles McCarthy LD 494 32.7%
Christopher Watt Lab 117 7.7%
Helen Shay WomensEq 94 6.2%
Alexander Howell Yorks 45 3.0%

Harrogate Valley Gardens

Samuel Gibbs C 687 54.1%
Clare McKenzie LD 347 27.3%
Margaret Smith Lab 143 11.3%
Timothy Ellis Grn 92 7.2%

Killinghall and Hampsthwaite

Michael Harrison C 571 72.0%
Allan Reynolds LD 103 13.0%
Sharon Calvert Lab 66 8.3%
Penelope Hartley Grn 53 6.7%

Knaresborough Aspin and Calcutt

Philip Ireland C 685 51.1%
Alistair Gavins LD 512 38.2%
Monica Uden Lab 144 10.7%

Knaresborough Castle

Edward Darling C 615 46.9%
David Goode LD 456 34.8%
Paul Burns Lab 240 18.3%

Knaresborough Eastfield

Christine Willoughby LD 450 46.4%
Barrington Batt C 405 41.8%
Janet Williams Lab 115 11.9%

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Samantha Mearns C 457 38.4%
Matthew Walker LD 441 37.1%
Andrew Wright Lab 291 24.5%

Marston Moor

Norman Waller C 910 76.8%
Pamela Godsell LD 93 7.8%
Gillian Charters Grn 92 7.8%
Gary Williams Lab 90 7.6%

Masham and Kirkby Malzeard

Nigel Simms C 723 69.4%
Richard Coppack LD 180 17.3%
Sarah Whittington Lab 139 13.3%

Nidd Valley

Thomas Watson LD 604 49.3%
Ian Galloway C 491 40.0%
Paul Trewhitt Grn 75 6.1%
Ashley North Lab 56 4.6%

Ouseburn

Ann Myatt C 795 68.2%
Alan Beatham Lab 149 12.8%
Arnold Warneken Grn 119 10.2%
Angela Thompson LD 102 8.8%

Pateley Bridge and Nidderdale Moors

Stanley Lumley C 690 58.1%
Andrew Murday LD 381 32.1%
David Brackley Lab 116 9.8%

Ripon Minster

Pauline McHardy Ind 424 41.7%
Michael Stanley C 304 29.9%
Sara Trewhitt LD 212 20.9%
Anthony Woodhead Lab 76 7.5%

Ripon Moorside

Stuart Martin C 643 48.0%
Andrew Williams Ind 476 35.5%
Karen Mayo LD 123 9.2%
Laura Dinning Lab 98 7.3%

Ripon Spa

Michael Chambers C 592 53.9%
Thomas Cavell-Taylor LD 260 23.7%
Nicolas Murray Lab 118 10.7%
Brian McHugh Grn 81 7.4%
Malcolm Gatford UKIP 48 4.4%

Ripon Ure Bank

Sidney Hawke Ind 460 37.3%
Nathan Hull C 318 25.8%
Gerald Johnson LD 253 20.5%
Christine Brackley Lab 122 9.9%
Jack Render Yorks 81 6.6%

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale

Andrew Paraskos C 834 68.3%
Julie Lewis Lab 196 16.1%
Mavis Clemmitt LD 76 6.2%
Alexander Hall Yorks 58 4.8%
Alexandra Marsh Grn 44 3.6%
Clive Aldred DVP 13 1.1%

Washburn

Victoria Oldham C 941 72.0%
Jonathan Hayhurst LD 366 28.0%

Wathvale

Bernard Bateman C 836 66.5%
David Aldous LD 262 20.8%
Alan Woodhead Lab 160 12.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict