Home > 2018 > BrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Brent

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Willesden Green ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
WomensEq = Women's Equlity Party

Other results for Brent: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brent 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48189 57.3% 60
Conservative 18809 22.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 10562 12.6% 0
Green Party 4660 5.5% 0
Independent 795 0.9% 0
Women's Equality Party 626 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 234 0.3% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 217 0.3% 0

Alperton (3)

Bhagwanji Chohan Lab 3185 56.1%
James Allie Lab 3174
Trupti Sangani Lab 2961
Vikas Patel C 1337 23.5%
George Appiah Fordjour C 1162
Shamim Chowdhury C 1026
Daniel Brown LD 582 10.2%
Andrew Linnie Grn 577 10.2%
David Johnson LD 500
James Kerr LD 362

Barnhill (3)

Michael Pavey Lab 2411 63.8%
Shafique Choudhary Lab 2408
Sarah-Louise Marquis Lab 2403
Ghanshyam Boricha C 950 25.2%
Valerie Trott C 947
Smita Mehta C 946
Ekaterina Knight LD 290 7.7%
George Morrow LD 277
Vivienne Williamson LD 271
Elcena Jeffers Ind 126 3.3%

Brondesbury Park (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Kieron Gill Lab 1674 45.5%
Erica Gbajumo Lab 1660
Tony Ethapemi Lab 1636
Carol Shaw C 1567 42.6%
John Warren C 1324
Bertha Joseph C 1261
Tilly McAuliffe LD 439 11.9%
John Duggan LD 420
Edward Round LD 320

Dollis Hill (3)

Parvez Ahmed Lab 2195 54.3%
Liz Dixon Lab 2131
Arshad Mahmood Lab 2100
Alison Hopkins LD 1355 33.5%
Naim Hasani LD 913
Afifa Pervez LD 857
Richard Lacey C 429 10.6%
Mark Oates C 354
Harry Quainoo C 342
Robert Nowak DPolska 67 1.7%
Robert Gajdzinski DPolska 65
Anna Paszkiewicz DPolska 63

Dudden Hill (3)

Aslam Choudry Lab 2214 56.6%
Janice Long Lab 2170
Krupesh Hirani Lab 2053
Tobias Batkin C 572 14.6%
Mark Cummins LD 507 13.0%
Tarul Islam C 462
Ramesh Vara C 462
Robert Goodsell LD 400
Phil Ram Grn 387 9.9%
John Hellett LD 359
Marcin Caban DPolska 150 3.8%
Iwona Dankowska DPolska 132
Agnieszka Zywica DPolska 130
Mohan Gupta Ind 85 2.2%

Fryent (3)

George Crane Lab 2102 66.2%
Vincent Lo Lab 1989
Shama Tatler Lab 1971
Ramila Mistry C 1071 33.8%
Gerald Soames C 936
Agnieszka Lecka-Wuni C 889

Harlesden (3)

Lloyd McLeish Lab 2425 77.4%
Joshua Murray Lab 2310
Mili Patel Lab 2156
Sarah Latham LD 397 12.7%
Diana Newhall C 312 10.0%
Peter Scott LD 310
Hazel al-Jawad C 277
Martha Ocampo C 252

Kensal Green (3)

Jumbo Chan Lab 2258 62.5%
Claudia Hector Lab 2179
Matt Kelcher Lab 1998
Samuel Hopkins Grn 427 11.8%
Daisy Newton Dunn LD 416 11.5%
Sophia Moore C 393 10.9%
Stephen Hoffman C 389
Deborah Sutherland LD 370
Isabella Thomas LD 360
Khatheja Asif C 348
Frances Flanagan UKIP 118 3.3%

Kenton (3)

Suresh Kansagra C 1884 47.8%
Reg Colwill C 1795
Michael Maurice C 1699
Rajan Seelan Lab 1454 36.9%
Colum Moloney Lab 1345
Nyela Reid Lab 1244
Aruna Nair LD 346 8.8%
Shonte Miller-Howe Grn 256 6.5%
James Thomas LD 213
Duncan Wharton LD 152

Kilburn (3)

Rita Conneely Lab 2613 62.2%
Abdirazak Abdi Lab 2431
Faduma Hassan Lab 2387
Mireille Levy LD 631 15.0%
Charles Brand LD 611
Edward Moores C 545 13.0%
Louie Brockbank C 527
Monica Roberts C 503
Derick Rethans LD 456
John Duffy Ind 412 9.8%

Mapesbury (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Lia Colacicco Lab 2129 55.3%
Tariq Dar Lab 1971
Ahmad Shahzad Lab 1750
George Currie C 615 16.0%
Alyssa Gilbert LD 610 15.8%
Poppy Simister C 602
Clayton Crabtree LD 580
Anthony Dunn LD 573
James Newhall C 559
Scott Bartle Grn 499 13.0%
Lenia Evans Grn 463
Sophie Ogier Grn 439

Northwick Park (3)

Keith Perrin Lab 2055 55.8%
Robert Johnson Lab 1862
Margaret McLennan Lab 1855
Ekta Gohil C 1244 33.8%
Sushil Dakwal C 1161
Nilesh Sadhu C 1155
Simon Rebbitt Grn 383 10.4%

Preston (3)

Anita Thakkar Lab 2423 54.1%
Daniel Kennelly Lab 2320
Ihtesham Afzal Lab 2135
Hema Mistry C 1541 34.4%
Felix di Netimah C 1364
Badrul Haque C 1261
Gillian Conduit LD 341 7.6%
Adrian Smith LD 285
Mohammed Eaoyor Shaikh LD 258
Jeffrey Deen Ind 172 3.8%

Queens Park (3)

Neil Nerva Lab 1862 39.6%
James Denselow Lab 1835
Eleanor Southwood Lab 1766
Virginia Bonham Carter LD 1005 21.4%
Hussain Khan LD 767
Deborah Unger LD 763
Chris Alley C 700 14.9%
Emma Ko WomensEq 626 13.3%
Ellie Phipps C 593
Nick Vose C 519
Poppy Stockbridge Grn 507 10.8%
John Mansook Grn 373
Lawrence McNally Grn 336

Queensbury (3)

Ramesh Patel Lab 2211 46.2%
Sandra Kabir Lab 2148
Kana Naheerathan Lab 2100
Kanta Mistry C 1902 39.7%
Jayanti Patel C 1828
Mick Iqbal C 1530
John Lewis LD 359 7.5%
Peggy Cruickshank LD 323
Nesrin Ahmet Grn 318 6.6%
Larry Ngan LD 290

Stonebridge (3)

Abdi Aden Lab 3177 88.1%
Promise Knight Lab 2995
Ernest Ezeajughi Lab 2945
Theresa Baker C 428 11.9%
Alison Maurice C 382
Joan Padro C 317

Sudbury (3)

Mary Daly Lab 2304 46.7%
Saqib Butt Lab 2131
Thomas Stephens Lab 2015
Paul Lorber LD 1793 36.3%
Kalpana Rawal LD 1522
Selina Rawal LD 1386
Tarun Kapadia C 592 12.0%
Ashok Patel C 497
Savinder Oberai C 460
Rose Osborn Grn 249 5.0%

Tokyngton (3)

Muhammed Butt Lab 2651 59.4%
Ketan Sheth Lab 2597
Orleen Hylton Lab 2522
Kelvin Bageire C 949 21.3%
Jonathan Pollock C 906
Dan Russell C 838
Martin Francis Grn 450 10.1%
Karen Brown LD 415 9.3%
Abid Khalid LD 310

Welsh Harp (3)

Amer Agha Lab 1953 63.4%
Roxanne Mashari Lab 1918
Harbi Farah Lab 1846
Steven Binks C 730 23.7%
Andy Sharma C 712
Edward Young C 644
Diana Ayres LD 282 9.2%
Freda Raingold LD 212
Richard Sisson LD 182
Andrew Beckman UKIP 116 3.8%
Janice North UKIP 113
Robin Yewdall UKIP 61

Wembley Central (3)

Krupa Sheth Lab 3210 66.4%
Wilhelmina Mitchell Murray Lab 3187
Luke Patterson Lab 2996
George Fergusson C 768 15.9%
Adin Brewis C 755
Lacey Butcher C 734
Jyotshna Patel LD 540 11.2%
Valerie Brown LD 435
Rohan Patel Grn 318 6.6%
Robert Wharton LD 288

Willesden Green (3) [Postponed poll; held 21st June 2018; death of outgoing councillor Lesley Jones (Lab) who was seeking re-election]

Fleur Donnelly-Jackson Lab 1683 67.2%
Elliot Chappell Lab 1679
Tom Miller Lab 1618
Shaka Lish Grn 289 11.5%
Harry Goodwill C 280 11.2%
Peter Murry Grn 256
Felicity Dunn LD 254 10.1%
William Relton Grn 250
Shahin Chowdhury C 237
Ali al-Jawad C 218
Ulla Thiessen LD 189
Christopher Wheatley LD 184

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict