Home > 2018 > SouthwarkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Southwark

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. The election in London Bridge and West Bermondsey ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Southwark: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southwark 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40930 52.2% 49
Liberal Democrat 17118 21.8% 14
Green Party 10109 12.9% 0
Conservative 8027 10.2% 0
Women's Equality Party 1193 1.5% 0
Independent 612 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 283 0.4% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 71 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 62 0.1% 0
Socialist Party 27 0.0% 0

Borough and Bankside (3)

Adele Morris LD 1258 50.0%
David Noakes LD 1257
Victor Chamberlain LD 1197
Lorin Bell-Cross Lab 746 29.7%
Gloria Ponle Lab 739
Aman Thakar Lab 693
Robert Ferguson C 207 8.2%
Suzie Didier-Garnham C 201
Anthony McNamee C 180
Peter Hamilton Grn 158 6.3%
Maren White Grn 147
William Leuchars Grn 122
Eileen Scholes WomensEq 118 4.7%
Kevin Parkin Soc 27 1.1%

Camberwell Green (3)

Dora Dixon-Fyle Lab 2234 67.5%
Tom Flynn Lab 2082
Kieron Williams Lab 2043
Tracey Beresford Grn 552 16.7%
Alexis Fidgett Grn 376
Naomi Anderson C 307 9.3%
Paul Ingram Grn 301
Robert Hayward C 286
Erik O'Connor C 254
Jason Leech LD 218 6.6%
Nik Nicol LD 197
Joseph Willie LD 172

Champion Hill (2)

Sarah King Lab 1519 62.6%
Peter John Lab 1368
Michael Millar Grn 368 15.2%
Alexander Howard Grn 329
Jonathan Hunt LD 283 11.7%
Columba Blango LD 251
Fraser Schurer-Lewis C 184 7.6%
Francis Truss C 184
Ray Towey CPA 71 2.9%

Chaucer (3)

Helen Dennis Lab 1713 54.6%
Karl Eastham Lab 1547
Sirajul Islam Lab 1463
Poddy Clark LD 764 24.3%
Michael Zreika LD 633
Mackie Sheik LD 616
Winnie Baffoe Grn 336 10.7%
Phil Vabulas Grn 331
Edward Anyaeji C 327 10.4%
Laura Collins C 313
George Smith C 298
Rebecca Warren Grn 213

Dulwich Hill (2)

Maggie Browning Lab 1823 60.8%
Jon Hartley Lab 1618
Myrtle Bruce-Mitford Grn 460 15.3%
Jonathan Mitchell LD 390 13.0%
Michael Bukola LD 334
Rachel Wolf C 327 10.9%
Jamie Vincent Grn 322
Edith Okparaocha C 302

Dulwich Village (2)

Margy Newens Lab 1755 37.9%
Richard Leeming Lab 1580
Jane Lyons C 1306 28.2%
Andrew Mitchell C 1281
Brigid Gardner LD 1259 27.2%
Ruth Gripper LD 1124
William Chidley Grn 312 6.7%
Gulnar Hasnain Grn 289

Dulwich Wood (2)

Catherine Rose Lab 1802 58.3%
Andy Simmons Lab 1782
Lindsay Chathli C 678 21.9%
John Cope C 626
Andrew Mackay LD 335 10.8%
Steven Gauge LD 282
Christopher Glenn Grn 275 8.9%
Dale Rapley Grn 235

Faraday (3)

Lorraine Lauder Lab 1747 69.1%
Paul Fleming Lab 1726
Jack Buck Lab 1679
Liam Hennessy Grn 338 13.4%
Liba Hoskin Grn 308
Ignas Galvelis Grn 291
Tim Colbourne LD 228 9.0%
Chris Hudson LD 226
Novelette Ellis C 214 8.5%
Loana Morrison C 209
David Furze C 204
Lauren Pemberton-Nelson LD 198

Goose Green (3)

Victoria Olisa Lab 2372 37.9%
James McAsh Lab 2042
Charlie Smith Lab 2039
James Barber LD 1719 27.5%
Clare Donachie LD 1202
Claire Empson WomensEq 1075 17.2%
Michael Green LD 974
Rosemary Ades Grn 679 10.9%
David Bradbury C 408 6.5%
David Jennings Grn 394
Robert Broomhead C 354
Michael Poole-Wilson C 334
Dale Latchford Grn 311

London Bridge and West Bermondsey (3) [Postponed to 14th June 2018: death of candidate Toby Eckersley (C).]

Humaira Ali LD 1340 44.4%
Damian O'Brien LD 1281
William Houngbo LD 1270
Julie Eyles Lab 1239 41.1%
John Batteson Lab 1215
Edward McDonagh Lab 1171
Hannah Ginnett C 221 7.3%
Richard Packer C 219
Claude Werner Grn 215 7.1%
Nathan Newport Gay C 205
Bernard Creely Grn 191

Newington (3)

Eleanor Kerslake Lab 2137 64.8%
James Coldwell Lab 2082
Alice Macdonald Lab 1997
James Doran LD 457 13.9%
Kate Belcheva Grn 429 13.0%
Harriet Shone LD 420
Alistar Bigos LD 406
David Powell Grn 354
Betiel Mahari Grn 337
Sue Badman C 275 8.3%
Will Amor C 257
Joseph Lyons C 243

North Bermondsey (3)

Anood al-Samerai LD 1744 45.1%
Eliza Mann LD 1570
Hamish McCallum LD 1550
Leona Emmanuel Lab 1155 29.9%
Shahina Jaffer Lab 1109
Jack Taylor Lab 1051
Andrew Baker C 452 11.7%
Luke Johnson C 394
Dan Bridgett C 368
Clare Cummings Grn 331 8.6%
Kevin Jones Grn 229
Rosie Beattie UKIP 121 3.1%
Gary Kandinsky TUSC 62 1.6%

North Walworth (3)

Rebecca Lury Lab 1726 57.8%
Martin Seaton Lab 1552
Darren Merrill Lab 1512
Peter Baffoe Grn 425 14.2%
Emily Hirst LD 424 14.2%
Daniel Beckley LD 400
Edward Sainsbury LD 349
Guy Mannes-Abbott Grn 303
Alex Deane C 289 9.7%
Lina Usma Grn 287
Michael Champion C 279
Ben Bilek Omach C 254
Lucy Carrington Ind 124 4.1%

Nunhead and Queen's Road (3)

Sunil Chopra Lab 2305 69.8%
Gavin Edwards Lab 2276
Sandra Rhule Lab 2221
Rosalie Schweiker Grn 528 16.0%
Steve Barbe Grn 479
Bartley Shaw Grn 445
Domonic Garriques C 254 7.7%
Andrew Smith C 251
Harry Chathli C 249
Sarah Mustoe LD 216 6.5%
Rupert Morris LD 198
Gillian Shields LD 196

Old Kent Road (3)

Evelyn Akoto Lab 2303 65.7%
Richard Livingstone Lab 2228
Michael Situ Lab 2113
Gemma Cooper LD 508 14.5%
Paul Kyriacou LD 432
Tim McNally LD 407
Nick Martin Grn 387 11.0%
Dominic Burstin C 309 8.8%
Simon Kitchen C 293
Chris Mottau C 273

Peckham (3)

Barrie Hargrove Lab 2215 76.5%
Johnson Situ Lab 2143
Cleo Soanes Lab 2112
Anthony Griffiths Grn 303 10.5%
Christopher Henderson Grn 287
John Evans C 207 7.1%
Martina Ward C 187
Jane Maclaren C 181
Jeff Hook LD 171 5.9%
Philomena Ofodu LD 154
Benjamin Johnson LD 151

Peckham Rye (2)

Victoria Mills Lab 1891 55.1%
Renata Hamvas Lab 1872
Gerard Bennett Grn 612 17.8%
Claire Sheppard Ind 488 14.2%
Matthew Bartholomew C 249 7.3%
Nathan Gamester C 218
Robert Skelly LD 194 5.6%
Derek Partridge LD 192

Rotherhithe (3)

Stephanie Cryan Lab 1726 45.8%
Kath Whittam Lab 1558
Bill Williams Lab 1504
Tom Holder LD 1142 30.3%
Mel Gordon LD 1013
Wendy Nowak LD 994
Colin Boyle Grn 517 13.7%
Roger Manser Grn 404
Kirsten Lindsay C 381 10.1%
Edward Burton C 345
William Robinson C 334

Rye Lane (3)

Jasmine Ali Lab 2543 66.9%
Peter Babudu Lab 2287
Nick Dolezal Lab 2060
Jagan Devaraj Grn 589 15.5%
Kirsty Lothian Grn 580
David Evans Grn 492
Veronica Hunt LD 375 9.9%
Al Scott LD 325
Robert Clarke C 294 7.7%
Damian Fox C 283
Barry Joseph C 275
Thomas Rogers LD 262

St George's (2)

Maria Linforth-Hall LD 884 44.8%
Graham Neale LD 839
Ellie Cumbo Lab 773 39.2%
Mark Griffiths Lab 768
Ian Pocock Grn 170 8.6%
Siobhan Aarons C 146 7.4%
Kishan Chandarana C 137

St Giles (3)

Radha Burgess Lab 2508 54.5%
Robert Wingfield Lab 2141
Jason Ochere Lab 2118
Eleanor Margolies Grn 1420 30.9%
Susie Wheeldon Grn 971
Paula Orr Grn 813
Vanessa MacNaughton LD 410 8.9%
Timothy Brown LD 287
Oliver Wooller C 263 5.7%
Graham Davison C 250
John Munro LD 239
Adam Pimlott C 233

South Bermondsey (3)

Sunny Lambe Lab 1787 47.0%
Leanne Werner Lab 1754
Leo Pollak Lab 1701
Gareth Bell LD 1324 34.8%
Kirsty Grove LD 1261
Andrew Tipler LD 1133
Paul Blackman Grn 268 7.0%
Alexander Williams C 262 6.9%
Ian Twinn C 238
Antoine Morizur-Bruller C 233
Valerie Remy Grn 223
Michael King UKIP 162 4.3%
Toby Prescott UKIP 151
Tony Sharp UKIP 135

Surrey Docks (3)

Dan Whitehead LD 1475 44.8%
Nicola Salmon LD 1358
Nick Johnson LD 1294
Amy Clarke Lab 911 27.7%
John Rule Lab 773
Will Tucker Lab 770
Mark Findell C 467 14.2%
Hannah Ginnett C 440
Sandra Lane Grn 437 13.3%
Simon Fox C 403

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict