Home > 2018 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election.

Note:— The election in Bicester West ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17968 48.0% 12
Labour 10402 27.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 3968 10.6% 1
Green Party 3448 9.2% 0
Independent 1673 4.5% 1

Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote

Andrew McHugh C 1457 58.6%
Suzette Watson Lab 540 21.7%
Peter Davis LD 284 11.4%
Andy Aris Grn 207 8.3%

Banbury Calthorpe and Easington

Tony Mepham C 1447 57.1%
Antonio Ferrara Lab 758 29.9%
Jane Hamel Grn 169 6.7%
Brent Jackson LD 158 6.2%

Banbury Cross and Neithrop [Lab gain from C]

Cassi Perry Lab 1225 50.7%
Alastair Milne-Home C 883 36.6%
Bernard Dod Grn 155 6.4%
Bette Melling LD 152 6.3%

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Shaida Hussain Lab 1098 49.6%
David Beverly C 849 38.3%
Liz Vere Grn 153 6.9%
David Wiles LD 114 5.1%

Banbury Hardwick

Tony Ilott C 918 48.9%
Perran Moon Lab 778 41.4%
Simmi Cumberbatch Grn 182 9.7%

Banbury Ruscote

Barry Richards Lab 1033 60.1%
Chris Phillips C 580 33.7%
Rita White Grn 107 6.2%

Bicester East

Tom Wallis C 1018 53.4%
Celia Kavuma Lab 653 34.3%
Robert Nixon Grn 235 12.3%

Bicester North and Caversfield

Nick Mawer C 908 53.6%
Margaret Lyon Lab 457 27.0%
Daniel Murphy LD 192 11.3%
Francis Boon Grn 137 8.1%

Bicester South and Ambrosden [C gain from Ind]

Lucinda Wing C 824 38.0%
Nick Cotter Ind 796 36.7%
Marcus English Lab 421 19.4%
Roger Nixon Grn 126 5.8%

Bicester West [Postponed to 21st June 2018: death of outgoing councillor Jolanta Lis who was seeking re-election; Ind gain from C]

John Broad Ind 877 40.5%
David Lydiat C 716 33.0%
Stuart Moss Lab 439 20.2%
Robert Nixon Grn 72 3.3%
Mark Chivers LD 64 3.0%

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton (2) [Resignation of Ken Atack]

Phil Chapman C 1677 54.6%
Douglas Webb C 1618
Anne Cullen Lab 512 16.7%
Susan Moon Lab 503
Julian Woodward LD 448 14.6%
Shaun Greenslade-Hibbert Grn 433 14.1%

Deddington

Mike Kerford-Byrnes C 1637 56.4%
Annette Murphy Lab 597 20.6%
Nigel Davis LD 350 12.1%
Aaron Bliss Grn 317 10.9%

Fringford and Heyfords

Barry Wood C 1470 66.5%
Jenny Tamblyn Grn 379 17.1%
Robby Prior Lab 361 16.3%

Kidlington East

Carmen Griffiths C 1153 44.5%
Ian Middleton Grn 776 29.9%
Andrew Hornsby-Smith Lab 664 25.6%

Kidlington West [LD gain from C]

Alaric Rose LD 1793 57.2%
Nigel Simpson C 1045 33.3%
John Stansby Lab 299 9.5%

Launton and Otmoor

David Hughes C 1386 58.6%
Michael Nixon Lab 567 24.0%
Timothy Emptage LD 413 17.5%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict