Home > 2018 > SuttonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Sutton

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Sutton: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sutton 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 24876 37.6% 33
Conservative 22927 34.6% 18
Labour 11621 17.6% 0
Green Party 2829 4.3% 0
Independent 2133 3.2% 3
UK Independence Party 1700 2.6% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 69 0.1% 0
National Front 49 0.1% 0

Beddington North (3) [3 Ind gains from LD]

Nick Mattey Ind 1285 30.8%
Tim Foster Ind 1047
Jillian Green Ind 948
Malcolm Brown C 911 21.8%
Pat Ali LD 837 20.0%
Sarah Gwynn Lab 829 19.9%
Alison Huneke C 815
Andy Williams C 784
John Keys Lab 725
Brendan Hudson LD 713
Charlie Mansell Lab 663
Nighat Piracha LD 660
Shasha Khan Grn 208 5.0%
Hannah Hamilton UKIP 106 2.5%
Kingsley Hamilton UKIP 94

Beddington South (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Edward Joyce LD 1450 42.5%
Manuel Abellan LD 1445
Mo Saqib LD 1403
Neil Garratt C 1334 39.1%
Ann Page C 1239
Jim Simms C 1226
Christine Cullen Lab 492 14.4%
Arnaldo Savignani Lab 421
Alan Tate Lab 380
Peter Smith UKIP 134 3.9%
David Usher UKIP 107
Terence Smith UKIP 105

Belmont (3)

David Hicks C 2001 56.3%
Patrick McManus C 1900
Jane Pascoe C 1836
Dean Juster LD 956 26.9%
Alex Vicente-Machado LD 786
Abdullah Okuyucu LD 748
Gale Blears Lab 595 16.8%
Margaret Sinclair Lab 524
Marian Wingrove Lab 503

Carshalton Central (3)

Jill Whitehead LD 1673 42.7%
Chris Williams LD 1646
Jake Short LD 1576
Lynne Fletcher C 1384 35.3%
Matthew Drew C 1302
Ethan Smith C 1289
Marilynne Burbage Lab 459 11.7%
Margaret Onians Lab 441
Tony Thorpe Lab 430
Karin Andrews Grn 334 8.5%
Bob Steel Grn 255
Gay McDonagh Grn 238
Ashley Dickenson CPA 69 1.8%

Carshalton South and Clockhouse (3)

Amy Haldane LD 1809 42.6%
Moira Butt C 1767 41.6%
Tim Crowley C 1747
Melissa Pearce C 1596
Gordon Roxburgh LD 1544
Jason Reynolds LD 1524
John Clay Lab 376 8.9%
Anas Khan Lab 343
Christine Savignani Lab 340
Ross Hemingway Grn 295 6.9%

Cheam (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Holly Ramsey C 2202 52.1%
Eric Allen C 2066
Elliot Colburn C 1900
Mary Burstow LD 1711 40.5%
Anisha Callaghan LD 1292
Monica Tyler LD 1253
Victoria Barlow Lab 315 7.5%
Jane Rodger Lab 288
Helen Martin Lab 287

Nonsuch (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Martina Allen C 1681 36.0%
Peter Geiringer C 1466
James McDermott-Hill (Elected) C 1405
Samantha Bourne (Not elected) LD 1405 30.1%
Richard Broadbent LD 1287
Cliff Mason LD 1243
Richard Johnson Ind 848 18.2%
Kirsty Archer Lab 542 11.6%
Kerrie Peek Lab 370
Karon Whitham Lab 334
Howard Cowley UKIP 189 4.1%
Bill Goddard UKIP 138
David Taffurelli UKIP 126

St Helier (3)

Jean Crossby LD 1063 37.6%
Martin Gonzalez LD 977
Annie Moral LD 922
Nick Diamantis Lab 876 31.0%
Maggie Hughes Lab 800
Patrick Sim Lab 745
Steven Ayres C 583 20.6%
Simon Densley C 513
Simon Higgs C 497
John Brereton UKIP 255 9.0%
Eleanor Smith UKIP 180
Ian Rawat UKIP 178
Richard Edmonds NF 49 1.7%

Stonecot (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Jed Dwight C 1505 40.7%
Param Nandha C 1414
Ryan Stoneman C 1374
Nick Emmerson LD 1087 29.4%
Miguel Javelot LD 969
Peter Okenla LD 921
Ray Eveleigh Lab 699 18.9%
Paul Prior Lab 663
Gerry Tasker Lab 558
Claire Jackson-Prior Grn 262 7.1%
Cumar Saha Grn 254
Glen Roberts UKIP 147 4.0%
Simon Stuart UKIP 121
Nicholas Smith UKIP 106

Sutton Central (3)

David Bartolucci LD 1259 35.2%
Rich Clare LD 1236
Ali Mirhashem LD 1114
Steve Adams Lab 1082 30.2%
Bonnie Craven Lab 961
Vic Paulino Lab 905
Nigel Cornwell C 789 22.1%
Marie Grant C 756
Alan Plant C 727
Peter Friel Grn 293 8.2%
Jess Beadle UKIP 154 4.3%
Charlie Wood UKIP 112

Sutton North (3)

Ruth Dombey LD 1350 39.8%
Marlene Heron LD 1263
Stephen Penneck LD 1222
Emma Scully C 1134 33.4%
Vikki Shields C 1032
Terry Woods C 1021
Teresa O'Brien Lab 754 22.2%
Emily Brothers Lab 742
Victoria Richer Lab 681
Andrew Beadle UKIP 155 4.6%
Julie Beach UKIP 140
Ernest Ford UKIP 140

Sutton South (3)

Tony Shields C 1383 42.0%
Richard Clifton LD 1347 40.9%
Trish Fivey LD 1303
Vanessa Udall C 1295
David Slaughter C 1285
Ed Parsley LD 1187
Tessa Cornell Lab 566 17.2%
Kathryn Brennan Lab 554
Ronald Phillips Lab 475

Sutton West (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Catherine Gray C 1334 35.8%
Lily Bande C 1326
Kevin Burke LD 1288 34.5%
Mukesh Rao C 1227
Wendy Mathys LD 1206
Simon Wales LD 1190
Andy Cook Lab 806 21.6%
Laura Mullaney Lab 713
Christopher Woolmer Lab 672
Peter Hickson Grn 300 8.0%

Wallington North (3)

Sunita Gordon LD 1637 46.0%
Marian James LD 1587
Joyce Melican LD 1505
Charlotte Leonard C 912 25.6%
Lynn Robertson C 888
Christopher Wortley C 827
Michael McLoughlin Lab 594 16.7%
Mary Towler Lab 526
David Towler Lab 516
Verity Thomson Grn 300 8.4%
Mark Webb Grn 222
Malcolm Horne UKIP 119 3.3%
Angela North UKIP 104
Vivien Worsfold UKIP 72

Wallington South (3)

Steve Cook LD 1793 45.6%
Jayne McCoy LD 1704
Muhammad Sadiq LD 1588
Daryl Brisley C 1233 31.3%
Hilary Wortley C 1089
Omoniyi Giwa C 978
David Murray Lab 506 12.9%
Bobbie Lambert Lab 413
Maeve Tomlinson Grn 404 10.3%
Callum Roper Lab 373

Wandle Valley (3)

Benjamin Andrew LD 1128 38.1%
Vincent Galligan LD 1057
Hanna Zuchowska LD 950
David Grant Lab 883 29.8%
Margaret Thomas Lab 826
Ahmad Wattoo Lab 723
David Jeffreys C 475 16.0%
Ross Taylor C 461
Julia Russell C 451
Barry Greening UKIP 245 8.3%
Peter Alfrey Grn 229 7.7%
Helen Heathfield Grn 206
Mark Nicholson UKIP 180
Stewart Wood UKIP 174
Gina Mudge Grn 166

Worcester Park (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Jenny Batt LD 1759 43.8%
Tom Drummond C 1539 38.4%
Drew Heffernan LD 1489
Sam Martin LD 1461
Bob Miah C 1459
Paul Newman C 1421
Liz Martin Lab 714 17.8%
John Evers Lab 711
Ann Morrison Lab 552

The Wrythe (3)

Colin Stears LD 1324 43.9%
Sam Weatherlake LD 1249
Nali Patel LD 1224
Will Curley C 760 25.2%
Millie Shields C 747
Sebastian Wopinski C 659
Sheila Berry Lab 533 17.7%
Carlos de Sousa Lab 498
Paul McCarthy Lab 476
Penelope Mouncey Grn 204 6.8%
John Bannon UKIP 196 6.5%
Michael Boulton Grn 187
Bill Main-Ian UKIP 177
Gino Marotta UKIP 129
Phillip Mouncey Grn 121

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict