Home > 2018 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alvescot and Filkins, Chadlington and Churchill, Charlbury and Finstock, Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield, Kingham, Rollright and Enstone, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Stonesfield and Tackley, Witney Central, Witney North or Witney West.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8729 45.1% 10
Labour 4963 25.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 4268 22.0% 4
Green Party 780 4.0% 0
Independent 620 3.2% 0

Ascott and Shipton [LD gain from C]

Jake Acock LD 457 52.8%
Tom Simcox C 337 38.9%
Sian O'Neill Lab 57 6.6%
Celia Kerslake Grn 15 1.7%

Bampton and Clanfield

James Mills C 646 58.5%
Dennis Walker LD 214 19.4%
Trevor License Lab 110 10.0%
Pete Handley Ind 96 8.7%
Harriet Kopinska Grn 38 3.4%

The Bartons [LD gain from C]

Dave Jackson LD 423 53.0%
Jonny Rosemont C 342 42.9%
Aaron Miles Lab 33 4.1%

Brize Norton and Shilton

Alex Postan C 417 71.9%
Gillian Workman LD 94 16.2%
Stephen Parkinson Lab 69 11.9%

Burford

Derek Cotterill C 503 75.0%
Elizabeth Mortimer LD 113 16.8%
Andrew Ferrero Lab 55 8.2%

Carterton North East

Martin McBride C 500 65.4%
Calvert McGibbon Lab 167 21.8%
Derek Laud LD 98 12.8%

Carterton North West

Maxine Crossland C 626 68.9%
Dave Wesson Lab 189 20.8%
Ivan Aguado Melet LD 94 10.3%

Carterton South

Nick Leverton C 572 69.7%
Ben Lines LD 111 13.5%
Simon Adderley Lab 109 13.3%
Andy King Grn 29 3.5%

Chipping Norton

Laetisia Carter Lab 1116 59.0%
Gary Jones C 490 25.9%
Juliet Byrne LD 284 15.0%

Ducklington

Ben Woodruff C 375 62.0%
John Cole LD 119 19.7%
Richard Kelsall Lab 111 18.3%

Eynsham and Cassington [LD gain from C]

Carl Rylett LD 1062 49.4%
Abdul Mubin C 604 28.1%
Elsa Dawson Lab 383 17.8%
Helen Gavin Grn 102 4.7%

Freeland and Hanborough (2) [Resignation of Carol Reynolds; Lab gain from C]

Merilyn Davies Lab 741 37.8%
Alaa al-Yousuf C 602 30.7%
Colin Dingwall C 570
Andrew Lesnik Lab 442
Stuart Brooks Ind 370 18.9%
Andrew Wright Grn 123 6.3%
Andy Crick LD 122 6.2%
Chris Tatton LD 95

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt

Steve Good C 787 61.4%
Andrew Goodwin LD 230 17.9%
Jessica Cartwright Lab 189 14.7%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 76 5.9%

Witney East [LD gain from C]

Rosalind Bolger Lab 869 44.1%
Ron Spurs C 859 43.6%
Gabriel Schenk LD 130 6.6%
Stuart MacDonald Grn 111 5.6%

Witney South

Anthony Harvey C 666 42.9%
Owen Collins Lab 640 41.2%
Carol Cather Grn 134 8.6%
Christopher Blount LD 113 7.3%

Woodstock and Bladon

Julian Cooper LD 604 42.0%
Betsy Glasgow C 403 28.0%
Sharone Parnes Ind 154 10.7%
Mathew Parkinson Grn 152 10.6%
Dave Baldwin Lab 125 8.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict