Home > 2018 > Cannock ChaseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Cannock Chase

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hagley or Hednesford South.

Other results for Cannock Chase: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cannock Chase 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8235 44.0% 5
Labour 7112 38.0% 6
Green Party 1569 8.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 817 4.4% 1
UK Independence Party 608 3.2% 0
Independent 391 2.1% 0

Brereton and Ravenhill

Paul Fisher LD 614 39.7%
Jacqueline Prestwood Lab 449 29.0%
Lorraine Northway C 404 26.1%
Sarah Thomas-Dean UKIP 80 5.2%

Cannock East

Muriel Davis Lab 680 49.9%
Johnny McMahon C 505 37.1%
Mick Howes UKIP 109 8.0%
Arlette Carmichael Grn 68 5.0%

Cannock North

Frank Allen Lab 791 62.1%
Petar Kruskonjic C 364 28.6%
Jodie Winter Grn 118 9.3%

Cannock South

Paul Witton Lab 679 46.3%
John Dawkins C 575 39.2%
Kev Whittaker UKIP 123 8.4%
Scarlett Ward Grn 89 6.1%

Cannock West

Hyra Sutton C 1335 69.4%
Edmund Frondigoun Lab 462 24.0%
Maire Smith Grn 128 6.6%

Etching Hill and The Heath [C gain from UKIP]

Paul Startin C 797 55.4%
Jeffrey Winter Lab 379 26.3%
Pat Ansell LD 153 10.6%
Michael Sheridan Grn 110 7.6%

Hawks Green [C gain from UKIP]

Phil Hewitt C 727 59.1%
Josh Mills Lab 344 27.9%
Eloise Cropp Grn 86 7.0%
Dave Percox UKIP 74 6.0%

Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury [C gain from UKIP]

Martyn Buttery C 512 43.9%
Les Bullock Lab 445 38.2%
Dave Morris UKIP 132 11.3%
Kenny Beardmore Grn 76 6.5%

Hednesford Green Heath

George Adamson Lab 591 47.7%
Bryan Jones C 519 41.9%
Andrea Muckley Grn 68 5.5%
Marg Dean UKIP 31 2.5%
Ronald Turville Ind 29 2.3%

Hednesford North

Sheila Cartwright Lab 635 46.0%
Wendy Yates C 472 34.2%
Mandy Dunnett Grn 274 19.8%

Norton Canes

John Preece Lab 960 54.0%
Adrienne Fitzgerald C 747 42.0%
Glen Tapper Grn 72 4.0%

Rawnsley [Grn gain from UKIP]

Claire Wilkinson Grn 480 36.7%
Val Jones C 439 33.6%
Aaron Bate Lab 329 25.2%
Mick Jackson UKIP 59 4.5%

Western Springs [C gain from Ind]

Olivia Lyons C 839 51.8%
Kieran Green Lab 368 22.7%
Mick Grocott Ind 362 22.4%
Ken Ansell LD 50 3.1%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict