Home > 2018 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12449 39.3% 18
Labour 11560 36.5% 20
Independent 3477 11.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 2367 7.5% 3
Green Party 917 2.9% 0
UK Independence Party 916 2.9% 0

Audley (3)

Herbert Proctor Ind 986 31.7%
Susan Moffat Lab 818 26.3%
Ian Wilkes LD 773 24.9%
Thomas Heavey Lab 714
Ian Ashbolt Lab 574
Linda Hailstones C 529 17.0%
Peter Hailstones C 501
Lawrence Whitworth C 357
Benjamin Ireland LD 208
Katharine Mitchell LD 183

Bradwell (3)

Annabel Driver Lab 974 46.6%
Andrew Fox-Hewitt Lab 882
Jennifer Cooper C 879 42.0%
Dorinda Bailey C 854
Chloe Mancey C 810
Robert Moss Lab 810
Anthony Morris Grn 146 7.0%
Richard Virr LD 92 4.4%

Clayton

Stephen Sweeney C 441 48.0%
Michael Shenton Lab 394 42.9%
Gary Fedtschyschak UKIP 52 5.7%
Morgan-Ross Inwood LD 32 3.5%

Crackley and Red Street (2)

Allison Gardner Lab 566 47.9%
Sarah Pickup Lab 491
Gail Benbow C 476 40.3%
David Cooper C 448
Mark Barlow UKIP 140 11.8%

Cross Heath (2)

Gillian Williams Lab 693 60.6%
John Williams Lab 685
Rita Gilmore C 301 26.3%
John Heesom C 243
Lynn Dean UKIP 150 13.1%

Holditch and Chesterton (2)

Emily Horsfall Lab 566 52.2%
Christopher Spence Lab 528
Kenneth Owen Ind 186 17.2%
David Cooper C 166 15.3%
Thomas Cooper C 144
Paul Daniels UKIP 105 9.7%
Gordon Davies UKIP 75
Christopher Moore LD 61 5.6%
Arthur Richards LD 47

Keele

Anthony Kearon Lab 291 58.9%
James Borg LD 98 19.8%
Daniel Grice C 78 15.8%
Paul Usher Grn 27 5.5%

Kidsgrove and Ravenscliffe (3)

Gillian Burnett C 817 34.6%
Sylvia Burgess Lab 717 30.4%
Helena Maxfield C 700
Laura Dillon Lab 694
Kevin Johnson C 688
David Allport Lab 675
Simon Jones Ind 423 17.9%
Darren Dawson Ind 405
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 402 17.0%
Reginald Bailey Ind 327

Knutton

Brian Johnson Lab 355 74.7%
Joseph Swift C 120 25.3%

Loggerheads (2)

Paul Northcott C 962 72.9%
Barry Panter C 740
Deborah Faulks Lab 226 17.1%
Deborah Fuller Lab 186
David Becket LD 131 9.9%

Madeley and Betley (2)

Simon White Ind 936 52.3%
Gary White Ind 842
Graham Hutton C 500 28.0%
Nathan White C 323
Liam Searle Lab 252 14.1%
Thomas Wilson Lab 201
Andrew Wemyss LD 100 5.6%

Maer and Whitmore

David Harrison C 654 89.8%
David Lee Lab 74 10.2%

May Bank (3)

John Tagg C 1244 55.9%
Trevor Johnson C 1232
John Cooper C 1218
Colin Eastwood Lab 729 32.7%
Jacqueline Olszewski Lab 718
Lesley Richards Lab 656
Sean Adam Grn 253 11.4%

Newchapel and Mow Cop (2)

Jill Waring C 573 42.2%
Paul Waring C 521
Angela Cooper Lab 430 31.7%
Lynn Jackson Lab 423
Victor Jukes Ind 355 26.1%
Nigel Morgan Ind 304

Silverdale (2)

Amelia Rout Lab 569 49.9%
David Mazzochi-Jones Lab 549
Derrick Huckfield C 504 44.2%
James Vernon C 351
Thomas Spokes UKIP 67 5.9%

Talke and Butt Lane (3)

Kyle Robinson Lab 1226 59.3%
Sylvia Dymond Lab 1154
Michael Stubbs Lab 1001
Nicholas Jellyman C 432 20.9%
Ben Lack C 421
Graham Lovell C 417
Raymond Williams Ind 410 19.8%
Jozef Wright Ind 407

Thistleberry (2)

Marion Reddish LD 713 45.2%
June Walklate LD 616
Pamela Jellyman C 455 28.9%
Rachel Mundy C 388
Susan Forrester-O'Neill Lab 341 21.6%
Roger Wilkes Lab 271
Gordon Pearson Grn 68 4.3%

Town (2)

Ruth Wright Lab 659 54.2%
Elizabeth Shenton Lab 654
Martin Johnson C 248 20.4%
Luke Mason C 219
Christopher Malkin Ind 181 14.9%
Hilary Jones LD 128 10.5%
Wenslie Naylon Ind 97
Salwa el-Raheb-Booth LD 95

Westbury Park and Northwood (2)

Andrew Parker C 892 66.0%
Andrew Fear C 857
David Beardmore Lab 459 34.0%
Wendy Brockie Lab 416

Westlands (3)

Simon Tagg C 1534 58.4%
Gillian Heesom C 1460
Mark Holland C 1448
Thomas Brayford Lab 582 22.2%
Imogen Wilkes Lab 558
Solomon Gibson Lab 494
Jade Taylor-Cashmore Grn 270 10.3%
Richard Whelan LD 239 9.1%

Wolstanton (2)

Julie Cooper C 644 44.8%
Mark Olszewski Lab 639 44.5%
David Woolley C 622
Joan Winfield Lab 574
Ann Beirne Grn 153 10.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict