Home > 2018 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15144 48.4% 12
Conservative 11514 36.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 3150 10.1% 1
Green Party 1036 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 401 1.3% 0
Independent 19 0.1% 0

Alexandra

John Cook Lab 1245 59.8%
Katherine West C 499 24.0%
Tom Wilmot Grn 190 9.1%
Richard Thompson LD 147 7.1%

Bixley

Edward Phillips C 1264 59.1%
Paul Anderson Lab 690 32.3%
Trevor Powell LD 183 8.6%

Bridge

Collette Allen Lab 994 59.6%
Murray Brunning C 483 29.0%
Charlotte Armstrong Grn 124 7.4%
Immo Weichert LD 66 4.0%

Castle Hill

Robin Vickery C 1026 53.0%
Darren Heaps Lab 694 35.8%
Timothy Lockington LD 216 11.2%

Gainsborough

Sheila Handley Lab 987 55.1%
Samantha Murray C 557 31.1%
Shayne Pooley UKIP 148 8.3%
Benjamin Magrath Grn 66 3.7%
Robin Whitmore LD 32 1.8%

Gipping

Elizabeth Hughes Lab 962 60.2%
Mark Phillips C 504 31.5%
Robert Chambers LD 133 8.3%

Holywells [Lab gain from C]

Janice Parry Lab 1048 46.2%
Geraldine Mills C 1003 44.3%
Jennifer Rivett Grn 137 6.0%
Paul Daley LD 78 3.4%

Priory Heath

Daniel Maguire Lab 1013 54.2%
Andrew Shannon C 661 35.4%
Andrew Patmore Grn 99 5.3%
Nicholas Jacob LD 96 5.1%

Rushmere

Sandra Gage Lab 1283 57.0%
Paul Cawthorn C 809 36.0%
Julie Fletcher LD 157 7.0%

St John's

Kanthasamy Elavalakan Lab 1159 55.1%
James Harding C 690 32.8%
Edward Packard LD 148 7.0%
Edmund Harrison Grn 108 5.1%

St Margaret's

Inga Lockington LD 1493 50.4%
Simon Fisher C 734 24.8%
Jeremy Brown Lab 615 20.7%
Kirsty Wilmot Grn 104 3.5%
David Tabane Ind 19 0.6%

Sprites

Helen Armitage Lab 895 54.4%
Michael Scanes C 601 36.6%
Alan Cotterell UKIP 109 6.6%
Conrad Packwood LD 39 2.4%

Stoke Park

Nadia Cenci C 991 53.5%
Kelvin Cracknell Lab 726 39.2%
Barry Broom Grn 86 4.6%
Maureen Haaker LD 49 2.6%

Westgate

Colin Kreidewolf Lab 999 57.2%
Samuel Downer C 472 27.0%
Martin Hore LD 152 8.7%
John Mann Grn 122 7.0%

Whitehouse

Colin Wright Lab 838 57.2%
Stephen Lark C 414 28.3%
Colin Gould UKIP 144 9.8%
Malcolm Mitchell LD 69 4.7%

Whitton

Christine Shaw Lab 996 52.6%
John Downie C 806 42.6%
Daniel Smith LD 92 4.9%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict