Home > 2018 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election.

Esher = Esher Residents Association
Hersham = Hersham Village Society
HWWGRA = Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents Association
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
TDWGRA = Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association
Walton = The Walton Society
WStGI = Weybridge and St George's Independents

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17054 46.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 5947 16.1% 3
Labour 3932 10.6% 0
Molesey Residents Association 2091 5.7% 1
Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents Association 1762 4.8% 1
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 1593 4.3% 1
The Walton Society 947 2.6% 0
Weybridge and St George's Independents 878 2.4% 0
Esher Residents Association 840 2.3% 0
Hersham Village Society 640 1.7% 0
Green Party 590 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 358 1.0% 0
Independent 304 0.8% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 60 0.2% 0

Claygate

Mike Rollings LD 1427 56.3%
Mark Sugden C 988 39.0%
Vera-Anne Anderson Lab 121 4.8%

Cobham and Downside

James Browne C 1280 66.4%
Zelda Pitman LD 268 13.9%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 253 13.1%
Elaine Kingston UKIP 128 6.6%

Esher [C gain from Esher]

Simon Waugh C 1142 49.2%
Richard Williams Esher 840 36.2%
Susan Dennis Lab 186 8.0%
Laura Harmour Grn 151 6.5%

Hersham Village [C gain from Hersham]

Ruth Mitchell C 1152 48.8%
Anne Hill-Purcell Hersham 640 27.1%
Julie Crook Lab 314 13.3%
Olivia Palmer Grn 256 10.8%

Hinchley Wood and Weston Green

Nigel Haig-Brown HWWGRA 1762 70.3%
Geoff Herbert C 437 17.4%
Liz Ambekar LD 236 9.4%
Jacqueline Andrews Lab 71 2.8%

Long Ditton

Barry Fairbank LD 1019 45.8%
Claudia Riley-Hards C 1011 45.5%
Bronte Schiltz Lab 193 8.7%

Molesey East [C gain from Molesey]

Steve Bax C 1337 46.8%
Tony Popham Molesey 1048 36.7%
Rosie Rendall Lab 265 9.3%
Lisa Howard Grn 183 6.4%
Monkey the Drummer Loony 22 0.8%

Molesey West

Ruby Ahmed Molesey 1043 46.5%
Paul Wood C 745 33.2%
Marc Doran Lab 273 12.2%
Paul Nagle LD 181 8.1%

Oatlands and Burwood Park

Barry Cheyne C 1513 69.1%
Graham Winton LD 370 16.9%
Warren Weertman Lab 254 11.6%
Simon Kadwill-Kelly UKIP 51 2.3%

Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon

Andrew Burley C 1755 76.7%
Dorothy Ford LD 366 16.0%
Hugh Bryant Lab 118 5.2%
Nicholas Wood UKIP 50 2.2%

Thames Ditton

Caroline James TDWGRA 1593 65.6%
Xingang Wang C 412 17.0%
Francisca Oxley LD 214 8.8%
Benjamin Griffin Lab 210 8.6%

Walton Central [C gain from Walton]

Christine Richardson C 1020 45.2%
Graham Woolgar Walton 947 41.9%
Peter Ramsbottom Lab 292 12.9%

Walton North

Alan Kopitko C 851 45.5%
Lana Hylands Lab 634 33.9%
Margaret Hawkes LD 256 13.7%
David Ions UKIP 90 4.8%
Baron Badger Loony 38 2.0%

Walton South

Malcolm Howard C 1276 54.7%
Chris Elmer LD 719 30.8%
Katrina Jepson Lab 336 14.4%

Weybridge Riverside [LD gain from C]

Vicki Macleod LD 891 39.3%
Andrew Muddyman C 842 37.1%
Craig Mackenzie Ind 304 13.4%
Stephanie Franklin Lab 193 8.5%
Timothy Pope UKIP 39 1.7%

Weybridge St George's Hill

Charu Sood C 1293 54.1%
Rani Kaur Bhamra WStGI 878 36.7%
Angus Rendall Lab 219 9.2%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict