Home > 2018 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham, Okewood or Westcott.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9164 37.5% 6
Conservative 9038 37.0% 5
Ashtead Independents 2943 12.1% 3
Labour 1598 6.5% 0
Green Party 1094 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 314 1.3% 0
Independent 243 1.0% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 26 0.1% 0

Ashtead Common

Patricia Wiltshire Ashtead 836 59.7%
Marion Bridgen C 244 17.4%
Keira Vyvyan-Robinson LD 172 12.3%
Caroline Gilchrist Lab 117 8.4%
Steve McDonald Grn 31 2.2%

Ashtead Park

Garry Stansfield Ashtead 875 61.1%
Linda St John C 391 27.3%
Hector Keun LD 70 4.9%
Susan McGrath Grn 49 3.4%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 47 3.3%

Ashtead Village

Alan Reilly Ashtead 1232 62.9%
Fiona Reynolds C 413 21.1%
Rita Antonelli LD 141 7.2%
Clive Scott Lab 115 5.9%
Lucy Barford Grn 59 3.0%

Bookham North

Richard Moyse C 1108 50.4%
Fran Pyatt LD 868 39.5%
Ann James Grn 118 5.4%
Bert Jones Lab 105 4.8%

Bookham South

Elizabeth Daly LD 1179 54.5%
Jatin Patel C 835 38.6%
Damian McDevitt Grn 80 3.7%
Colin Edgley Lab 69 3.2%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland [LD gain from C]

Simon Budd C 1063 55.9%
Roger Abbott LD 661 34.8%
Rosemary Buckle Lab 79 4.2%
Julian Everett Grn 73 3.8%
Harry Edwards DVP 26 1.4%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate [C gain from LD]

Mary Huggins C 736 46.6%
Lesley Bushnell LD 685 43.4%
Geoff Cox UKIP 65 4.1%
Charlotte Dix Lab 48 3.0%
Muriel Passmore Grn 45 2.8%

Dorking North

David Draper LD 989 66.6%
Dean Beasley C 247 16.6%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 114 7.7%
James Stringer Lab 105 7.1%
David Payne UKIP 31 2.1%

Dorking South

Margaret Cooksey LD 1385 57.1%
Roger Jones C 634 26.1%
Frank Pemberton Lab 203 8.4%
Chris Crook Grn 142 5.9%
Marjorie Dixon UKIP 61 2.5%

Fetcham East

Tracy Keeley C 885 63.0%
Ian Anderson LD 398 28.3%
Ann Clark Lab 81 5.8%
Eugene Suggett Grn 41 2.9%

Fetcham West

Raj Harque LD 1016 64.4%
Hugh Broom C 444 28.2%
Mark Coote Lab 59 3.7%
Richard Essex Grn 58 3.7%

Holmwoods [LD gain from UKIP]

Clayton Wellman LD 871 49.1%
Fiona Meadows C 595 33.5%
Laurence Nasskau Lab 133 7.5%
Jeff Zie Grn 93 5.2%
Margaret Curran UKIP 83 4.7%

Leatherhead North [LD gain from C]

Emma Cussell LD 729 41.9%
Simon Moss C 598 34.3%
Marc Green Lab 275 15.8%
Bob Cane UKIP 74 4.3%
Vicki Elcoate Grn 65 3.7%

Leatherhead South

Tim Ashton C 845 61.4%
Gareth Hartwell Ind 243 17.7%
Kim Coote Lab 162 11.8%
David Scoffield Grn 126 9.2%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict