Home > 2018 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16745 49.6% 14
Labour 5853 17.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 4210 12.5% 0
Green Party 3408 10.1% 2
UK Independence Party 1233 3.7% 0
Tattenhams Residents Association 1202 3.6% 1
Nork Residents Association 1124 3.3% 1

Banstead Village

Samuel Walsh C 1413 68.4%
Barbara Williams Lab 307 14.9%
Graham Burr LD 259 12.5%
Colin Stiff UKIP 88 4.3%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Tim Archer C 1367 63.8%
Peter Parrott Lab 276 12.9%
Chris Howell LD 196 9.1%
Shasha Khan Grn 183 8.5%
Laurence Clack UKIP 122 5.7%

Earlswood and Whitebushes [Grn gain from C]

Hal Brown Grn 760 32.8%
Rita Renton C 743 32.1%
Toby Brampton Lab 505 21.8%
Jane Kulka LD 163 7.0%
Joe Fox UKIP 146 6.3%

Horley Central [C gain from UKIP]

Christian Stevens C 1164 61.4%
Linda Mabbett Lab 732 38.6%

Horley East

Graham Knight C 1184 66.1%
Nicholas Gulsen-Sales Lab 369 20.6%
Monica Dyer LD 239 13.3%

Horley West (2) [Resignation of David Jackson]

Alex Horwood C 957 48.0%
Richard Biggs C 868
Rob Spencer Lab 440 22.1%
Tom Turner Lab 401
Peter Palmer UKIP 303 15.2%
Geoffrey Southall LD 292 14.7%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Rod Ashford C 1454 80.9%
Gerry O'Dwyer Lab 223 12.4%
Alastair Richardson UKIP 120 6.7%

Meadvale and St John's [C gain from LD]

Jonathan White C 841 39.5%
Stephen Kulka LD 835 39.3%
Douglas Wickenden Lab 246 11.6%
Sue Fenton Grn 205 9.6%

Merstham

Graeme Crome C 797 44.5%
Stewart Dack Lab 578 32.3%
Toby Risk LD 272 15.2%
Leigh Jones UKIP 144 8.0%

Nork

Brian Stead NorkRA 1124 55.9%
Jane Illingworth C 568 28.3%
Alex Hubbard Lab 133 6.6%
Stephen Gee LD 105 5.2%
Joseph Ingell Grn 79 3.9%

Redhill East

Jonathan Essex Grn 1377 58.2%
Paul Bevan C 573 24.2%
Rex Giles Lab 296 12.5%
Stuart Holmes LD 121 5.1%

Redhill West

Rich Michalowski C 984 44.0%
Jon Pepper Lab 593 26.5%
Ruth Ritter Grn 322 14.4%
Andrew Cressy LD 256 11.5%
Steven Richards UKIP 80 3.6%

Reigate Central

Michael Blacker C 1005 48.1%
John Vincent LD 546 26.1%
Elizabeth Wakefield Grn 286 13.7%
Michele David Lab 253 12.1%

Reigate Hill

Gareth Owen C 1002 66.0%
Gregory Ardan LD 375 24.7%
Denise Allen Lab 141 9.3%

South Park and Woodhatch

Victor Lewanski C 826 45.8%
Tony Robinson Lab 476 26.4%
Moray Carey LD 354 19.6%
Chris Byrne UKIP 148 8.2%

Tadworth and Walton

Rachel Turner C 1410 71.8%
Sonja Begley-Moore LD 197 10.0%
Roger Ponsford Grn 146 7.4%
David Burnley Lab 130 6.6%
Valerie Moore UKIP 82 4.2%

Tattenhams

Bob Harper TattsRA 1202 64.5%
Frances Clarke C 457 24.5%
Jake Bonner Lab 155 8.3%
Alistair Morten Grn 50 2.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict